Latest News

Referees to 8 September 2013

Mon, 02 Sep 2013 22:46
Clancy-holds-ear630

Alain Rolland is replaced in Brisbane.

Quote-end

This week the Rugby Championship resumes with matches in Australasia, England's Premiership starts and the Pro 12, the old Celtic League, gets going.

In the Brisbane match George Clancy has replaced compatriot Alain Rolland.

International

Rugby Championship

Australia vs South Africa at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

New Zealand vs Argentina at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

European Nations Cup

Division 1B

Poland vs Sweden in Warsaw
Referee: Maxime Burlet (Belgium)
Assistant referees: Ken Lambrechts (Belgium), Nicolas Vandecautter (Belgium)

World Cup Qualifiers - Women

South Africa vs Uganda at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Jacky Husselmann (Namibia)
Assistant referees: Loyiso Bosman (South Africa), Denis Mpiti (South Africa)

Japan vs Hong Kong
Kazakhstan vs Singapore

Pro 12

Dragons vs Ulster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Ray Witon (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Musgrave Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Claudio Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Timekeeper: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Scarlets vs Leinster
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cardiff Blues at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Connacht vs Zebre at Sportsground
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Television match official: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

Sydney University Vs Southern Districts at University Oval No 1
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Richard Goswell, Michael Hogan
Television match official: George Ayoub
Coach: John McCarthy

Eastwood Vs Manly at TG Millner Field
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, Jamie McGregor
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Wayne Erickson

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Bath
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Assistant referees: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson

London Irish vs Saracens
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Paul Bridgman Darren Gamage

London Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

France

Top 14

Castres vs Stade Français at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade André Moga
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Clermont vs Bayonne Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Oyonnax vs Biarritz at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Patrick Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Brive at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Toulouse vs Racing-Métro at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Pro D2

Agen vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Armandie
Referee: Alain Blondel
Assistant referees: Christian Coussan, Akim Hadj Bachir
Goal judge: C Monloubo

Aurillac vs Dax at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: P Brousset, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judge: Alain Falaise

Colomiers vs Bourgoin at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Rémy Chastrusse, Philippe Milani
Goal judge: Alain Guillen

La Rochelle vs Albi at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lobregat, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judge: Stéphane Thelamon

Tarbes vs Carcassonne at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Loic Frayssinet, Franck Bernos
Goal judge: Maxime Puig

Auch vs Béziers at Stade Jacques-Fouroux
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Franck Rataj
Goal judge: Patrick Bruno

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Pau at Stade Marcel Verchere
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: F Giacomini, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judge: Stéphane Jeannot

Lyon vs Narbonne at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Franck Hand
Goal judge: Sébastien Vigier

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Ranfurly Shield: Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau in Napier
Referee: Jonathon White

Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury in Rotorua
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Waikato in Invercargill
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kirk Rae , Andrew Rowland
Television match official: : Peter Wilkinson

Tasman vs Otago in Nelson
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Taranaki vs Auckland in New Plymouth
Referee: Chris Pollock

Manawatu vs North Harbour in Palmerston North
Referee: Grant Stuart

Northland vs Wellington in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Heartland Championship

Mid Canterbury vs Wairarapa Bush in Ashburton
Referee: Paul Williams

Thames Valley vs Buller in Paeroa
Referee: Kevin Opele

Wanganui vs South Canterbury in Wanganui
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

West Coast vs Poverty Bay in Greymouth
Referee: Michael Lash

East Coast vs North Otago in Ruatoria
Referee: John Dustow

Horowhenua Kapiti vs King Country in Waikanae
Referee: Hamish Walker

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Griquas vs Golden Lions at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: Johan Greeff with JJ Wagner in training

Blue Bulls vs Free State Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Tappe Henning with W Vos in training

1st Division

Valke vs Boland Cavaliers at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Pieter White

Griffons Border at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, AJ Jacobs

Pumas vs Leopards at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Turner Andy

Eastern Province Kings vs South Western Districts at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Christie du Preez
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Under-21

Golden Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Local
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Leopards vs Western Province at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Lihan Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Valke vs Boland at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan, Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Free State vs Border at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Griffons vs Limpopo at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Renier Vermeulen, Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Under-19

Leopards vs Western Province at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Lihan Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Valke vs Boland at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Free State vs Border at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Griffons vs Limpopo at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Spain

Vrac Valladolid vs Ordizia
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)
Assistant referees: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria), Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Wales:

British & Irish Cup Play-Offs

Bedwas vs Cross Keys or Newport
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Jason Langdon, Robert Price

Pontypridd vs Cardiff
Referee: Neil Hennessy
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies, Gareth John

Aberavon or Swansea vs Neath or Bridgend
Referee: Leighton Hodges
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Barrie Gregory

Llandovery vs Llanelli or Carmarthen
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Stuart Vaudin

 

RELATED ARTICLES