Britz back where he belongs

Thu, 05 Sep 2013 10:07
Large willie britz  lions Large kriel lions630x400 Large willie britz lions ball Large derick minnie looks

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann made a number of interesting changes to his team to face the Griquas in their Currie Cup match.

Golden Lions coach Johan Ackermann has made a number of interesting changes to his team to face the Griquas in their Currie Cup Round Five match Kimberley on Saturday.

Ackermann made seven changes to his starting team from the side that played to a 31-all draw with Western Province last week.

Top the list is the decision to return Willie Britz to No.8, after he played at lock against WP.

In all the pack shows five changes - Britz's move and the selection of Jaco Kriel (ahead of Warwick Tecklenburg) restoring the highly successful loose forward combination that also includes captain Derick Minnie.

Lambert Groenewald, who started on the flank last week, drops out of the matchday 22 altogether.

The Lions' Under-21 star Ruan Venter comes in at lock in the spot vacated by Britz positional shift.

Jacques van Rooyen will start ahead of veteran Springbok and World Cup winner CJ van der Linde at loosehead prop, with the latter dropping down to the replacement bench.

Robbie Coetzee is also promoted to the starting line-up, with Willie Wepener joining Van der Linde on the bench.

In the backline Tian Meyer will start at scrumhalf, with Ross Cronje recovering from injury and providing cover off the bench ahead of his twin brother, Guy, who started in the No.9 jersey last week.

Andries Coetzee starts on the right wing and Deon Helberg drops to the bench.

Golden Lions: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Andries Coetzee, 13 Robert de Bruyn, 12 Dylan des Fountain, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Derick Minnie (captain), 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Ruan Venter, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Replacements: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 CJ van der Linde, 18 JJ Breet, 19 Warwick Tecklenburg, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Deon Helberg, 22 Ruhan Nel.

Date: Saturday, September 7
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Nico Schmahl
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1