News

Great Young Harvest for WP

Thu, 05 Sep 2013 12:50
Rikusbothma
It's nice to know that players from outside our region are choosing the Western Province Rugby Institute.
Quote-end

Some of the best young rugby talent in South Africa - including ten SA Schools players from 2013 - will form part of the Western Province Rugby Institute intake for the 2014 season.

The WP Rugby Institute has produced the likes of Stormers and/or Springbok stars Scarra Ntubeni, Frans Malherbe, Eben Etzebeth, Siya Kolisi, Nizaam Carr, Cheslin Kolbe and Juan de Jongh in recent seasons, and now there is plenty of excitement over the talented Class of 2014.

Ten SA Schools players have chosen to join the WP Rugby Institute for next year, five local and five players who were schooled outside of the Western Cape, with more than 50% of the unbeaten Western Province Craven Week team pledging their immediate futures to WP Rugby, along with five WP Under-18 Academy players.

JD Schickerling and Ryan Oosthuizen, both of whom were unable to play in the 2013 Craven Week tournament because of injuries, will also form part of the 2014 WP Rugby Institute intake, joining WP Craven Week stars such as Jarryd Sage, who is the grandson of the great Doug Hopwood, and Dewald Naudé - both of whom made their WP Under-19 debuts last weekend - as well as both Daniel du Plessis's (the hooker and the centre), WP Under-18 captain Rickus Bothma, Charlton Jonas, Siya Alam and Khanyo Ngcukana (to name just a few).

Rickus Bothma, captain of SA Schools, heads up the list of WP's SA Schools players - the centre Daniel du Plessis and hooker Daniel du Plessis, JD Schickerling, who played for SA Schools in 2012, and Jacques Vermeulen - and they will be joined by prop Thabani Mtsi (Border), scrumhalf Justin Phillips (Blue Bulls), flyhalf Brandon Thomson (Pumas), wing Leolin Zass (Boland) and fullback EW Viljoen (Free State) from outside of Cape Town.

These players will eat, drink and sleep rugby at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport (where the WP Rugby Institute is based), The first half of the year will focus on their fitness and (in some cases) rehabilitation, before the players are made available to the 2014 Western Province Under-19 and Under-21 teams that compete in South Africa's junior provincial competitions (both of which take place alongside the Currie Cup).

WP Rugby Institute CEO Jacques Hanekom commented: "Only two players from the 2013 Craven Week team, prop Thomas du Toit and lock Burger van Niekerk, opted to further their careers elsewhere - whereas other players like Grant Hermanus, Dennis Cox and Herschel Jantjies (for instance) are still at school next year.

"More than half of our intake for next year is made up of locally produced players, but we're also excited about the five SA Schools players, Thabani Mtsi, Justin Phillips, Brandon Thomson, EW Viljoen and Leolin Zass, who have chosen to join the WP Rugby Institute from outside the Western Cape.

"It's nice to know that players from outside our region are choosing the Western Province Rugby Institute above other institutions - it says a lot about the work we have been doing here and the belief these players have in the WP Rugby Institute. We look forward to working with the new intake and we will do our utmost to help these talented junior players develop even more."

The 2014 Western Province Rugby Institute intake:

Siya Alam (Wynberg)
Luan Boshoff (Paarl Boys' High)
Rickus Bothma (Paarl Gimnasium)
Heinrich Bühr (Boland Landbou)
Dale Daniels (Paarl Boys' High)
Daniel du Plessis - hooker (Paarl Boys' High)
Daniel du Plessis - centre (Paul Roos Gimnasium)
Ruan du Preez (Die Brandwag, Uitenhage)
Graham Geldenhuys (Rondebosch)
Dylan Harlen (Grey Bloem)
Joel Heugh (Paul Roos Gimnasium)
Wiehan Jacobs (Monument)
Charlton Jonas (Paarl Boys' High)
Dian Koen (Outeniqua)
Regardt Louw (Paarl Gimnasium)
Sibahle Maxwane (Dale)
Johan Momsen (Paarl Gimnasium)
Thabani Mtsi (Selborne)
Dewald Naudé (Paarl Boys' High)
Brendon Nell (Paarl Gimnasium)
Khanyo Ngcukana (Rondebosch)
Ryan Oosthuizen (Paarl Gimnasium)
Brett Paulse (Rondebosch)
FP Pelser (Witteberg)
Justin Phillips (Waterkloof)
Matt Reece-Edwards (Kearsney)
David Ribbans (Somerset College)
Pieter Rossouw (Paul Roos Gimnasium)
Jarryd Sage (Wynberg)
JD Schickerling (Paarl Gimnasium)
Ernst Stapelberg (Framesby)
Damian Stevens (Paarl Boys' High)
Luke Stringer (Rondebosch)
Brandon Thomson (Ermelo)
Christo van der Merwe (Paul Roos Gimnasium)
Francois van der Merwe (Paarl Boys' High)
Frans van Wyk (Monument)
Jacques Vermeulen (Paarl Gimnasium)
EW Viljoen (Grey Bloem)
Martin Wiplinger (Grey Bloem)
Wesley White (Bishops)
Kyle Whyte (Rondebosch)
Leolin Zass (Hermanus)

By position:

Fullbacks: Heinrich Bühr, Joel Heugh, Khanyo Ngcukana, EW Viljoen
Wings: Dale Daniels, Joel Heugh, Dewald Naudé, Pieter Rossouw, Leolin Zass
Centres: Luan Boshoff, Daniel du Plessis, Sibahle Maxwane, Ryan Oosthuizen, Jarryd Sage, Leolin Zass
Flyhalves: Siya Alam, Ernst Stapelberg, Brandon Thomson
Scrumhalves: Brendon Nell, Justin Phillips, Matt Reece-Edwards, Damian Stevens
Eighthmen: Rickus Bothma, Wiehan Jacobs, Dian Koen
Flanks: Graham Geldenhuys, Charlton Jonas, Christo van der Merwe, Jacques Vermeulen, Wesley White
Locks: Ruan du Preez, Dylan Harlen, Johan Momsen, FP Pelser,  JD Schickerling, Luke Stringer, David Ribbans
Props: Regardt Louw, Thabani Mtsi, Brett Paulse, Francois van der Merwe, Frans van Wyk, Kyle Whyte
Hookers: Daniel du Plessis, Martin Wiplinger

RELATED ARTICLES