South Africa

Kings on the First Division charge

Sun, 08 Sep 2013 17:00
Michael-killian-kings
The unbeaten Pumas have cemented their home semifinal
Quote-end

The EP Kings continued their charge up the log standings in the national First Division as they moved into second place with three round-robin matches remaining.

The unbeaten Pumas, meanwhile, have cemented their home semifinal and will be guaranteed the top spot on the log if the trailing EP Kings fail to win all their remaining matches with bonus points.

Lower down on the standings the big battle between the SWD Eagles, Leopards and Boland Cavaliers for semifinal places looks set to come down to the wire as all three teams are still in the running for places.

In the weekends matches, the EP Kings defeated the SWD Eagles 15-9 in Port Elizabeth, the Pumas thumped the Leopards 38-20 in Nelspruit, and the Falcons registered a shock 28-21 win against the Boland Cavaliers in Kempton Park.

In the bottom-of-the-log clash, the Griffons defeated the Border Bulldogs 24-19 in Welkom.

EP Kings 15-9 SWD Eagles

The clash in Port Elizabeth was epic as both teams defended like demons to shut out the opposition, which resulted in the match being determined by goal kicks.

While both teams conceded penalties, SWD’s regular infringements cost them dearly as it allowed EP Kings fullback Scott van Breda to keep the scoreboard ticking.

In total Van Breda slotted over five penalties, which accounted for all his team’s points on the day.

SWD’s Justin van Staden, meanwhile, converted two penalties and added a drop goal for his team’s nine points. The victory for the EP Kings allowed them to hop above the Eagles on the log.

The scorers:

For the EP Kings:
Pens:
Van Breda 5

For the SWD Eagles:
Pens:
Van Staden 2
DG: Van Staden

Teams:

EP Kings: 15 Scott van Breda, 14 Michael Killian, 13 Wayne Stevens, 12 Tiger Mangweni (Captain), 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Nicolas Vergallo, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Tim Agaba, 6 Devin Oosthuizen, 5 Thabo Mamojele, 4 Samora Fihlani, 3 Charl du Plessis, 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Brenden Olivier.
Replacements: 16 Coenraad Britz, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Wayne van Heerden, 19 Stefan Willemse, 20 Kayle van Zyl, 21 Ntabeni Dukisa, 22 Brian Skosana.

SWD Eagles: 15 Justin van Staden, 14 Clinton Wagman, 13 Gerrit Smith, 12 Jeff Taljard, 11 Alshaun Bock, 10 Martin du Toit, 10 Martin du Toit, 9 Jandré Blom, 8 Christo Du Plessis, 7 Buran Parks, 6 Kabamba Floors (Captain), 5 Mzwanele Zito, 4 Schalk Oelofse, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Wayne Khan, 1 Roy Godfrey.
Replacements: 16 Layle Delo, 17 Raoul Larson, 18 Jean Rossouw, 19 Grant le Roux, 20 Lyndon Hartnick, 21 Deroy Rhoode, 22 Luzuko Vulindlu.

Pumas 38-20 Leopards

The Leopards put up a good fight against the Pumas in Nelspruit as they went in search of an upset to bolster their semifinal hopes.

But their efforts proved fruitless as the home team outscored them five tries to two, while flyhalf JC Roos had a fair day with the boot, which pushed the match out of range for the Leopards.

The first half was hard fought and this was illustrated by the fact that only one try was scored, with the rest of the points being accumulated from a string of penalties.

The Pumas, however, hit their straps in the second half and increased their try tally to five as their attack came together and they managed to break through the gaps in the Leopard’s defence. Despite this, the Leopards showed their fighting spirit and scored two tries, one of which was in the dying seconds, to build up a decent score.

The scorers:

For the Pumas:
Tries:
Van Wyk, Steenkamp, Pretorius, Bothma, Speckman
Cons: Roos 2
Pens: Roos 3

For the Leopards:
Tries:
Buys, Obi
Cons: Engelbrecht 2
Pens: Engelbrecht 2

Teams:

Pumas: 15 Coenie van Wyk, 14 JW Bell, 13 Jerome Pretorius, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 JC Roos, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 RW Kember, 7 Renaldo Bothma, 6 Corne Steenkamp (Captain), 5 Eduan Van Der Walt, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 De-Jay Terblanche, 2 Francois du Toit, 1 Corné Fourie.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 Vincent Koch, 18 Christo le Roux, 19 Jaco Bouwer, 20 Rudi Mathee, 21 Carl Bezuidenhout, 22 Dewald Pretorius.

Leopards: 15 Danie Dames, 14 Luther Obi, 13 George Tossel, 12 Adriaan Engelbrecht, 11 Edmar Marais, 10 Gerhard Nortier, 9 Johann Laker, 8 SJ Niemand, 7 Robert Kruger, 6 Philip de Wet, 5 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 4 Stephan Greeff, 3 Elardus Venter, 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Captain), 1 Martin Dreyer.
Replacements: 16 Akker van der Merwe, 17 Johan Smith, 18 John Roy Jenkinson, 19 Danie Jordaan, 20 Bernie van Rooyen, 21 Tiaan Dorfling, 22 Jarryd Buys.

Falcons 28-21 Boland Cavaliers

The Falcons strung together a solid display against the Boland Cavaliers in Kempton Park to register their second victory of the season and dent the visitor’s semifinal hopes.

The Cavaliers opened up the scoring in the sixth minute with a try by Brendon April, but the Falcons struck back seven minutes later with Bruce Muller scoring the first of his two tries. The hosts’ attacking efforts paid off again before the break as Willie Odendaal crossed the tryline, which forced the team into a 13-7 lead.

The Falcons continued to build on their impressive attack in the second half and earned their sixth bonus point for tries as Muller and flyhalf Juan Kotze added five-pointers.

Boland, however, refused to give up and dotted down two tries, one of which was on the stroke of full time. While it was insufficient to push them into the lead, they earned a consolation bonus point for losing by seven points.

The scorers:

For the Falcons:
Tries
: Muller 2, Kotze, Odendaal
Con: Kotze
Pens: Kotze 2

For the Boland Cavaliers:
Tries:
Bester, April, Van Zyl
Cons: Jansen 3

Teams:

Falcons:
15 Kyle Hendricks, 14 Sandile Ngcobo, 13 Coert Cronje, 12 Willie Odendaal, 11 Arno Poley, 10 Jaun Kotze, 9 Jaco Snyman, 8 MP van Eeden, 7 Jacques Verwey, 6 Vince Gwavu, 5 JP Mostert (Captain), 4 Shane Kirkwood, 3 Dandre van der Westhuizen, 2 Birtie Powell, 1 Bruce Muller.
Replacements: 16 Wessel Du Rand, 17 Brendan Tshoshane, 18 Shaun McGeer, 19 Francois Fourie, 20 Anrich Richter, 21 Wesley Roberts, 22 Jaco Oosthuizen.

Boland Cavaliers: 15 Jacquin Jansen, 14 Senan Van Der Merwe, 13 Cheswin Williams, 12 Braam Gerber, 11 Brendon April, 10 Eric Zana, 9 Ntando Kebe, 8 PJ van Zyl, 7 Lodewyk Uys, 6 Franzel September (Captain), 5 John-Charles Astle, 4 Hanno Kitshoff, 3 Rossouw Kruger, 2 Ulrich Pretorius, 1 Jacques Kotze.
Replacements: 16 Clemen Lewis, 17 Keenan Abrahams, 18 Bradley Fortuin, 19 Alwyn Bester, 20 Ricky Schroeder, 21 Ricardo Croy, 22 Jonathan Francke.

Griffons 24-19 Border Bulldogs

The Griffons overturned a 14-12 deficit at the break in their clash against the Border Bulldogs to secure a bonus-point 24-19 victory at home.

The hosts outscored the Bulldogs four tries to three to remain in sixth position on the log with a mathematical chance of sneaking into the semifinals.

But with the side trailing the fourth-placed Leopards by 11 points, these chances are highly unlikely, meaning they will be playing mainly for pride in their remaining games.

The scorers:

For the Griffons:

Tries: Kritzinger, Nel, Nelson, Danniler
Cons: Engelbrecht 2

For the Border Bulldogs:
Tries:
Van Wyk 2, Booi
Cons: Sabbagh 2

Teams:

Griffons: 15 Bernardo Botha, 14 Werner Griesel (Captain), 13 Joubert Engelbrecht, 12 Japie Nel, 11 Norman Nelson, 10 Tertius Maarman, 9 Inus Kritzinger, 8 Tertius Daniller, 7 Thato Ngoza, 6 Martin Sithole, 5 Chris Ehlers, 4 Marnus Briedenhann, 3 Sarel Louw, 2 AJ Le Roux, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Derick van Heerden, 17 Daniel van der Merwe, 18 Jeremy Jordaan, 19 Nicky Steyn, 20 Oshwill Nortje, 21 Franna du Toit, 22 Aubrey McDonald.

Border Bulldogs: 15 Dale Sabbagh, 14 Chumani Booi, 13 Quinton Crocker, 12 Dwayne Jenner, 11 Andrew van Wyk, 10 Karlo Aspeling, 9 Shannon Rick, 8 Rynardt van Wyk, 7 Gareth Krause (Captain), 6 Siyabulela Mdaka,5 Stephan Gerber, 4 Sthembiso Mhlongo, 3 Wesley Cloete, 2 Dean Muir, 1 Khwezi Mkhafu.
Replacements: 16 Blake Kyd, 17 Renier Schoeman, 18 Brian Shabangu, 19 Juan Pretorius, 20 Sinovuyo Nyoka, 21 Niell Jacobs, 22 Ruan Jacobs.

First Division standings:
(Under played, won, points)

1. Pumas (11, 11, 52)
2. Kings (11, 7, 37)
3. SWD Eagles (11, 6, 35)
4. Leopards (11, 6, 32)
5. Boland (11, 6, 29)
6. Griffons (11, 3, 21)
7. Falcons: 11, 2, 17)
8. Bulldogs: 11, 2, 16

RELATED ARTICLES