Latest News

Referees to 15 September 2013

Mon, 09 Sep 2013 21:44
Poite_romain_refs630

There is a huge match in Auckland with France's Romain Poite to referee it. There are not many bigger matches in the rugby world.

In England, the Championship kicks off.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 4

Australia vs Argentina at Subiaco Oval, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Pro 12, Round 2

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Television match official: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Ken Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Zebre vs Munster at Stadio at XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: G Pere (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Leinster vs Ospreys at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Grand Finals

The matches will be played at Concord Oval and in all four finals the same clubs will play.

The Henderson Cup (4th) Final will kick off at 09.05. The Final for the first teams, for the Shute Shield, will kick of at 15.10.

Henderson Cup
Sydney University vs Eastwood
Referee: Timothy Wills
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Matthew Kellahan
Coach: Steve Walsh

Henderson Shield
Sydney University vs Eastwood
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Anthony Moyes
Coach: Peter Marshall

Colin Caird Shield
Sydney University vs Eastwood
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Edward Martin, Richard Goswell
Coach: John McCarthy

Shute Shield
Eastwood vs Sydney University
Referee: Angus Gardner
Referee: Andrew Lees, Ian Smith
Coach: Wayne Erickson

England

Premiership

Harlequins vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Exeter Chiefs vs London Wasps
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Worcester Warriors vs London Irish
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Championship

Cornish Pirates vs Bristol
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Thomas Foley, Brian Ravenhill
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury/Ashley Reay

Ealing Trailfinders vs London Scottish
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Steve Leyshon/Clive Leeke

Moseley vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Nottingham vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts, Michael Patz
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Welsh vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Thomas Davis, Jonathan Healy
Assessor: Steve Leyshon/Clive Leeke

Plymouth Albion Jersey
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Dino Maddern
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury /Ashley Reay
Television match official: Keith Lewis

France

Top 14, Round 6

Perpignan vs Montpellier at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Laurent Grand
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Oyonnax at Stade André Moga
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Pascal Bonhoure

Clermont vs Grenoble at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Brive at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulouse vs Biarritz at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Stéphane Pomarède
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Bayonne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Pro D2, Round 3

Albi vs Lyon at Stadium Municipal d'Albi
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: F. Cartault, Laurent Amic
Goal Judge: Frédéric Diaz

Béziers vs Agen at Stade De Laurent Méditérranée
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Sylvain Jaymes, Rene Bordeneuve
Goal Judge: Philippe Lecomte

Bourgoin vs Aurillac at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Fabien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Laurent Carrillo, Alexandre Vallon
Goal Judge: C Pleutin

Carcassonne vs Auch at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Laurent Guillermard
Goal Judge: Didier Veyssiere

Mont-de-Marsan vs Colomiers at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Stéphane Duberger
Goal Judge: S Gilles

La Rochelle vs Dax at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Christian Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Sylvain Desvaux, Benoît Escoubet
Goal Judge: Claude Monloubo

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Tarbes at Stade Marcel Verchere
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Laurent Perrin
Goal Judge: Romain Sanchez

Pau vs Narbonne at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Jean Punzano
Goal Judge: Bernard Lagardère

New Zealand

Heartland Championship

Buller vs East Coast in Westport
Referee: Cameron Stone

North Otago vs Mid Canterbury in Oamaru
Referee: Hamish Walker

South Canterbury vs West Coast in Timaru
Referee: Kevin Opele

Wairarapa Bush vs Horowhenua Kapiti in Masterton
Referee: Liam Scanlon

Scotland

Premiership

Aberdeen vs Stirling County
Referee: Iain Heard
Assistant referees: Mhairi Hay, Adrian Graves

Currie vs Edinburgh Accies
Referee: Neil Paterson
Assistant referees: Gordon Corry, Kevin Mcghee

Hawick vs Melrose
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Stephen Hart

Glasgow Hawks vs Gala
Referee: James Matthew
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Gus Tweedale

Heriots vs Ayr
Referee: Peter Allan
Assistant referees: Dan Shaw, Bob Nevins

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Sakkie Meyer
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Francois de Bruin
Assistant referees: Willie Roos, JJ Wagner (in training)

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff, P de Bruin (in training)

1st Division

South Western Districts vs Pumas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, André Goliath
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Leopards vs Griffons at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Godwill Morobe

Boland Cavaliers vs EP Kings at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Linston Manuels

Border vs Valke at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Denis Mpiti
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-21

South Western Districts vs Pumas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Referee: Christie du Preez, Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Free State vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local
Assessor: Gerrie Coetzee

Border vs Leopards at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Boland vs EP Kings at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Tahla Ntashakza, Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Griquas vs Griffons at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Referee: Francois Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Limpopo vs Valke at Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Stefan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Under-19

South Western Districts vs Pumas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Free State vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Border vs Leopards at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Boland vs Eastern Province Kings at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Griquas vs Griffons at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Limpopo vs Valke at Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Women semifinals

Border vs Free State at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Sharks vs Western Province at the University of KwaZulu Natal Campus
Referee: Blake Beattie
Assistant referees: Local

Wales

Premiership

Swansea vs Cross Keys
Referee: Jon Mason
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Adrian Lewis

Aberavon vs Newport
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Gareth Butler, Mark Davis

Neath vs Llanelli
Referee: Leighton Hodges
Assistant referees: Gareth Saunders, Andrew Miles

Pontypridd vs Bedwas
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Phil Fear, Stuart Vaudin

Bridgend vs Carmarthen
Referee: Chris Williams
Assistant referees: Julian Smith, Simon Harris

Llandovery vs Cardiff
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Andrew Davies, Jon Hardy
Television match official: Derek Bevan

RELATED ARTICLES