Tough draw for Gold Coast hosts

Wed, 11 Sep 2013 10:43
Large michael o connor h s

Hosts Australia will play Samoa, Argentina and Scotland on Day One of the 2013/14 Sevens World Series opener.

Hosts Australia will play Samoa, Argentina and Scotland on Day One of the 2013/14 Sevens World Series opener, following the release of the Gold Coast tournament draw.

Skilled Park will host 16 international teams playing 45 matches on Saturday, October 12 and Sunday, October 13 for the opener of the nine-round World Sevens Series.

Holders of the World Series and World Cup Sevens trophies, New Zealand take on the United States in the opening match of the tournament.

In their last meeting, at the World Cup in Moscow earlier this year, the USA lead the Kiwis into the final stages of a tense match only to lose after the final siren.

If this opening game is anything to go by, the tournament is sure to provide first-class play throughout the two-day tournament.

Boosted by an equal fifth placing in Moscow, the Australian squad is looking to kick off the season with a home-crowd advantage.

Australian coach Michael O'Connor acknowledged that Samoa and Argentina finished above the Australians last year, so it will be a very competitive pool.

"Argentina is coming off a very strong recent performance in Columbia at the World Games where they finished a close second to South Africa," O'Connor said.

"Scotland was one of the most improved sides last year, showing the benefit of an experienced player roster, combined with a full time centralised program. Scotland has had some significant wins over many of the top teams.

"Samoa must be one of the favourites to win the title, with so much local talent."

Aussie captain Ed Jenkins said the side was looking forward to getting back to the Gold Coast and that the draw would provide some tough matches.

"It's hard to know where teams are currently at with their pre-season training so our focus is solely on our own preparation at the moment and where we can improve our game," Jenkins said.

"Over the years we have had some great battles with Samoa and there is no doubt that it will be a very physical encounter as usual.

"Argentina has been a side to knock us out in crucial games over the past few years so we will have to be at our best if we are to beat them in a month's time."

Several much-anticipated match-ups on day one promise to give fans a taste of finals-like action.

Last season's runner-up South Africa faces World Cup runner up England in Pool B.

Defending Gold Coast Sevens champions Fiji heads up Pool C playing Wales, Portugal and Canada.

Pools:

Pool A: New Zealand, Kenya, United States, Tonga
Pool B: South Africa, England, France, Spain
Pool C: Fiji, Wales, Canada, Portugal
Pool D: Samoa, Australia, Argentina, Scotland

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 06 March 2017
UP-Tuks v CUT-Ixias 14h45 Pretoria
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens