Homepage

Team of the Week: Even spread

Mon, 16 Sep 2013 10:27
Bulls-v-wp2 Cheetahs-v-lions3 Cheetahs-v-lions2 Bulls-v-wp
Another competitive round in the Currie Cup
Quote-end

The Currie Cup has been incredibly competitive this year, which is reflected in the even spread of teams represented in our Team of the Week.

The Sharks may have just scraped past the Griquas in Kimberley with an unconvincing performance, but that did not prevent four of their players standing out as individuals to give them the biggest contingent in our side.

Western Province's spirited performance at Loftus Versfeld saw them earn three spots - the same number as both the Free State Cheetahs and the Golden Lions whose match went down to the wire in Blomefontein on Friday night.

The Bulls make up the rest of our starting side, with two players, whilst the Griquas' woes continue with just one of their players in our Bubbling Under selection.

The rest of our reserve team is made up of five Lions, four Cheetahs, two Sharks, two Province players and a Bull.

Team of the Week: Round Six

15 - Gio Aplon (Western Province):
He continues to impress in his extended run at fullback, using his pace and experience to stand out consistently.
Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Blue Bulls)

14 - Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions):
His experience at fullback means that he provides an important kicking option out wide, but he does not lack for pace or commitment either.
Bubbling under: Sizo Maseko (Sharks)

13 - Robert de Bruyn (Golden Lions):
A composed performance in the midfield which saw him put his outside backs in space and shut down the dangerous Cheetahs centres.
Bubbling under: Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs):
Proved his value without the ball as he held players up in the tackle and got stuck in at the breakdown, he will be sorely missed when he goes to France at the end of the season.
Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (Western Province)

11 - Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs):
Looked for work off his wing and made his pace count when he got the chance, whilst he also showed good commitment on defence.
Bubbling under: Anthony Volminck (Golden Lions)

10 - Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls):
An old head on young shoulders if ever there was one, he will continue to develop his game at this level.
Bubbling under: Butch James (Sharks)

9 - Charl McLeod (Sharks):
He has really stepped up this season, and backed up his good form with another impressive game on the road.
Bubbling under: Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs)

8 - Jacques Botes (Sharks):
The ever-dependable Sharks skipper continues to lead by example, and put in another hard-working performance to get his side over the line in Kimberley.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

7 - Lappies Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs):
His work-rate is simply phenomenal, and he got through another mountain of tackles and carries once again.
Bubbling under: Derrick Minnie (Golden Lions)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions):
So often the spark that brings the Lions to life, his energy and urgency are vital to his team's attacking game.
Bubbling under: Keegan Daniel (Sharks)

5 - Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks):
Certainly made his presence felt on his comeback from injury, his progress this season will be monitored carefully by the national selectors.
Bubbling under: Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

4 - Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls):
He has made a major impact since returning from injury, giving the Bulls a hard edge in both the tight and loose phases of the game.
Bubbling under: Teboho Mohoje (Free State Cheetahs)

3 - Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks):
This was a tough one to call, but the fact that he got the match-wiining try tipped the scales in his favour.
Bubbling under: Nick Schonert (Griquas)

2 - Scarra Ntubeni (Western Province):
Solid in his core roles, but he also adds so much in terms of his skill levels and ability to get around the park.
Bubbling under: Hercu Liebenberg (Free State Cheetahs)

1 - Steven Kitshoff (Western Province):
Another big scrummaging performance, but he also got involved in open play, smashing into the Bulls on attack and defence.
Bubbling under: CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV:
15 Gio Aplon, 14 Sampie Mastriet, 13 Robert de Bruyn, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Jacques Botes, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Andries Coetzee, 13 Robert de Bruyn, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Jacques Botes, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Jacobus Roux, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 CJ van der Linde.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Sizo Maseko, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Damian De Allende, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Jacques Botes, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Five:
15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Tiaan Meyer (Golden Lions), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Frik Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Teboho Mohoje (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 SP Marais (Sharks), 13 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 12 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Nico Scheepers (Griquas), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Philip van der Walt (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Hugo Kloppers (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 Morné Mellett (Blue Bulls).

RELATED ARTICLES