News

Schools Provincial Sevens Tournament

Tue, 17 Sep 2013 15:25
Jasonverscravenweek

Western Province are the favourites to win the Provincial Sevens tournament.

Quote-end

The third @lantic Provincial Under-18 Sevens tournament will take place on 23 and 24 September at Curro Hazeldean in Pretoria.  Fifteen provincial Under-18 teams  and Zimbabwe will participate in the tournament.

At the same time the Curro Under-13 Provincial Sevens tournament with 16 provincial teams will take place at Curro College in Pretoria.

Thys Bezuidenhout, the chairman of the South African Schools Rugby Association, said: "This is the third time that we will present this tournaments and is truly a breakthrough.  We are very excited about the tournaments."

According to Marius Schoeman, Manager of the SA Sevens Academy, the @lantic tournament makes an unbelievable contribution to Sevens rugby in South Africa. He said:  “Players like Cheslin Kolbe, Justin Geduld, Werner Kok and WJ Strydom were identified during @lantic tournaments, invited to the SA Sevens Academy and now form part of the Blitzbokke.” s

Schoeman and Vuyo Zangqa, interim coach of the Springbok Sevens team will attend the @lantic tournament in Pretoria.

According to tournament promoter Willem Strauss the provincial tournament is a continuation and culmination of the @lantic Sevens Series that has been held over the past six years.  “The players who were overlooked for the Coca-Cola Craven Week, can use this opportunity to participate at provincial level and be identified.  The tournament will also further raise the status of Sevens rugby in South Africa”.  

Strauss also confirmed that @lantic had reached the end of their many years of sponsorship and praised them for their massive contribution to the advancement and development of Sevens rugby in South Africa.  According to Strauss the Curro Primary Schools Series is already developing player’s skills at primary schools level.

Players who are identified at this year's tournament could even be in action for the Springboks at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.  Western Province, who won the main match during this year’s Coca-Cola Craven Week for High Schools, are also the favourites to win the Provincial Sevens tournament.  The team includes no fewer that four SA Schools players, the captain Rikus Bothma from Paarl Gymnasium, amongst others.  The first Provincial tournament in 2011 was won by the Blue Bulls while the Cheetahs were victorious last year.
The Under-18 matches kick-off on Monday afternoon at 13.00.  Tuesdays matches commence at 09.20 with the finals, which will be televised live on SuperSport 8 (channel 208), as follows.

 14.40:    Shield final
15.00:    Bowl final
15.20:    Plate final
15.40:    3 / 4th play-offs
16.00:    Cup final
16.30:    Prize giving

Under-18 pools

Pool A.
Free State                                                                                                                                
Lions                                                 
Boland                                               
Zimbabwe                                         

Pool B
Valke
Blue Bulls
Griquas
Leopard

Pool C
Western Province
Limpopo            
Pumas                    
Griffons                  

Pool D
KwaZulu Natal
South Western Districts
Border
Eastern Province

The Under-13 matches kick of on Monday afternoon at 13.00.  Tuesdays matches commence at 08.30 with the finals as follows.

13.50:   Shield final
14.10:   Bowl final
14.30:   Plate final
14.50:   3 / 4th play-offs
15.10:   Cup final
15.40:   Prize giving
 
Under-13 pools

 Pool A:        
                    
Western Province                                                                                                      
Griffons                                              
Lions                                                  
Border                                                 

Pool B
KwaZulu Natal
Pumas
Leopards
Free State
 
Pool C:      
                                       
Blue Bulls                                         
Griquas                                              
Eastern Province                               
Lions B                                              

Pool D
Boland
Valke
Limpopo
South Western Districts

Under-18 Teams

Blue Bulls:
Johan Croucamp, Adeolo Loubser, Arnold Gerber, Andre van Wyk, Dawie Venter, Franco Naude, Ruan de Beer, Johan Fourie, Kelsey Tait, Damien Hogg, Wilbru Gunter, Hendrik Mulder, Felies Coetzee:

Eastern Province: Ssiya Lauw, Tebani Mgudu, Morne Moos, Luciano Daniels, Jason Vers, Keano Vers, Luca Della Vichia, Alandre van Rooyen, Jean Jauge Killian, Anges van Niekerk, Kerwin Bosch, Nicolas Lourens

Free State: Washeem Galant, PC Labuschagne, Alex Jonker, Sherwin Cupido, DP de Lange, Henry Immelman, Sheldon Fortuin, SJ Wessels, Dian Badenhorst, Charl Pretorius, Niel Stannard, Llewellyn Hein

Golden Lions: Henro Liebenberg, Boeta Piater, Wiehan Jacobs, Stefan le Roux, Kennith Sinclair, Johan Esterhuizen, Stefan Fitzgerald, Armand Grobler, Ruhann Ferriera, Christoff Venter, Justin Bhana, Morné van den Berg

Griquas: Jasper Wiese, Theunis Visser, Christan Oberholzer, Coenie Lamprecht, Ruan Matthews, Wentzel Matthys, Brandon Green, Manro Meyer, Aubrené Tities, Ualano Arendsi, Shaldon Papa, Francois Page

Pumas: Louw de Waal, Willandre Kotzenberg, Barend Smit, Bennie Mashabane, Bernard Kotzenberg, Waldo Morris, Daniel Maartens, Christo de Jager, Maru Bachuane, Waldo Putter, Odwa Nkungana, Phumi Simelane, Dirkie Strydom, Piet Bothma" Nicci Strydom
 
For further information contact Willem Strauss 082-457-0190

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.