News

Sevens schedule & teams

Thu, 19 Sep 2013 21:35
Grant-hermanus630

The schedule of matches for Day 1 of the tournament has been set. Day 2's schedule will depend on Day 1's results.

Quote-end

On  Monday and Tuesday, 23-24 September 2013, the Provincial Schools Sevens for Under-18 and Under-13 takes place at Curro Hazeldean in Pretoria.

The schedule of matches for Day 1 of the tournament has been set. Day 2's schedule will depend on Day 1's results.

Several SA Schools, Craven Week and Grant Khomo Week players will be playing.

Under-18 Pools

The 16 teams for the tournament are divided into four pools.

Pool A.
Boland                                               
Free State                                                                                                                                
Golden Lions                                                 
Zimbabwe                                         

Pool B
Blue Bulls
Griquas
Leopard
Valke

Pool C
Griffons                  
Limpopo            
Pumas                    
Western Province

Pool D
Border
Eastern Province
KwaZulu Natal
South Western Districts

Under-18 Fixtures for Day 1

Pitch 1

13.00: Free State vs Golden Lions
13.20: Boland vs Zimbabwe
13.40: Western Province vs Limpopo
14.00: Pumas vs Griffons
14.30: Valke vs Leopards
14.50: Griquas vs Blue Bulls
15.10: KwaZulu Natal vs Eastern Province
15.30: Border vs South Western Districts
15.50 Opening Ceremony
16.30: Free State vs Boland
16.50: Golden Lions vs Zimbabwe
17.10: Limpopo Blue Bulls vs Griffons
17.30: Western Province vs Pumas

Pitch 2
13.00: Valke vs Blue Bulls
13.20: Griquas vs Leopard
13.40: KwaZulu Natal vs South Western Districts
14.00: Border vs Eastern Province
14.30: Free State vs Zimbabwe
14.50: Boland vs Golden Lions
15.10: Western Province vs Griffons
15.30: Pumas vs Limpopo
16.30: Blue Bulls vs Leopards
16.50: Valke vs Griquas
17.10: South Western Districts vs Eastern Province
17.30: KwaZulu Natal vs Border

Under-18 Teams

Blue Bulls:
Johan Croucamp, Adeolo Loubser, Arnold Gerber, Andre van Wyk, Dawie Venter, Franco Naudé, Ruan de Beer, Johan Fourie, Kelsey Tait, Damien Hogg, Wilbru Gunter, Hendrik Mulder, Felies Coetzee:

Boland: Cheslin Korasie, André Gouws, Denver Cloete, Shaquil Adams, Evan Adams, Leolin Zas, Jamiel Jacobs, Hugo Lambrechts, Ronald Brown, Warren Williams, Killian von Mollendorf, Ruan Manuel

Eastern Province: Ssiya Lauw, Tebani Mgudu, Morné Moos, Luciano Daniels, Jason Vers, Keano Vers, Luca Della Vichia, Alandré van Rooyen, Jean Jauge Killian, Anges van Niekerk, Kerwin Bosch, Nicolas Lourens

Free State: Washeem Galant, PC Labuschagne, Alex Jonker, Sherwin Cupido, DP de Lange, Henry Immelman, Sheldon Fortuin, SJ Wessels, Dian Badenhorst, Charl Pretorius, Niel Stannard, Llewellyn Hein

Golden Lions: Henro Liebenberg, Boeta Piater, Wiehan Jacobs, Stefan le Roux, Kennith Sinclair, Johan Esterhuizen, Stefan Fitzgerald, Armand Grobler, Ruhann Ferreira, Christoff Venter, Justin Bhana, Morné van den Berg

Griffons: Nazo Nkala, Clinton Moloi, Christo van Zyl, Jaywinn Juries, Jonathan April, Ezrick Alexander, Lethole Mokoena, Gerrie Muller, Melton Wentzel, Harm Venter, Tokkie van Zyl, Benji Muller

Griquas: Jasper Wiese, Theunis Visser, Christian Oberholzer, Coenie Lamprecht, Ruan Matthews, Wentzel Matthys, Brandon Green, Manro Meyer, Aubrené Tities, Ualano Arendsi, Shaldon Papa, Francois Page

KwaZulu Natal: Nthokozo Vidima, Jaco Coetzee, Chris Schoeman, Bruce Arnott, Keegan Nxumalo,  Michael Bouwer, Thomas Walker, Curtis Jonas, Morné Joubert, Brad Else, Sam Matiwane, Sphamandla  Ngcobo

Leopards: Edmund Rheeder, Johan Dettmann, Stefan van Vuuren, Brenden Esterhuizen, Gavin van der Berg, Armand du Preez, Hein Claase, Hanco Knoetze, Garann Kriek, Eugene Hare, Arthur Vivier, Michael Tolmay, Hansie van Niekerk

Limpopo: Armand Naudé, Molotheo Mahlo, Erik van Niekerk, Andries Enslin, Jece Swart, Floyd Ntimane, Frans Botha, Eddie Engelbrecht, Wiaan Cornelisen, Diederik Oberholzer, Tshepiso Mahasha, Berné Mitton

Pumas: Louw de Waal, Willandré Kotzenberg, Barend Smit, Bennie Mashabane, Bernard Kotzenberg, Waldo Morris, Daniel Maartens, Christo de Jager, Maru Bachuane, Waldo Putter, Odwa Nkungana, Phumi Simelane, Dirkie Strydom, Piet Bothma" Nicci Strydom
 
South Western Districts: Benjamin Janse van Vuuren, Geor Malan, Donovan van den Berg, Remu Malan, Dewald Human, Warrick Galant (captain), John Thomas Jackson, Daniel Maree, Gene Willemse, Dylan Beukes

Valke: Gerrie Labuschagne, Hanno van Tonder, Nicolaas de Beer, Tiaan Lotter, Marten Terblanche, Joswin de Wee, Marnus Gruber, Cameron Rooi, Rynhardt Bezuidenhout, Sydney du Plessis, David Woolls, Ruan van Vuuren, Anton Geyser, Alwyn Burger

Western Province: Jacque Vermeulen, Gareth Cilliers, Rikus Bothma, Tyrone Goddard, Dennis Cox, Ryan Oosthuizen, Grant Hermanus, Christo van de Merwe, Joel Heugh, Siya Alam, Leaviel Gouws, Edwill van de Merwe, Gavin Beresford, Phillip van Rooyen

Zimbabwe: Takudzwa Mawarire, Tinashe Masawi, Sebastian Roche, Callum du Plessis, Sheperd Mhembere, Shaun Coles, Kurt Burger, Brendon Boshi, Robin Chionyere, Tafadzwa Mukonyora, Zephaniah Nkomo, Craig Bare

For further information contact Willem Strauss 082-457-0190

RELATED ARTICLES