Second Phase

Team of the week: Five times five

Mon, 23 Sep 2013 16:42
Marnitz-boshoff-lions-pass Heimar-williams Bjorn-basson-bulls-try-630 Marnitz-boshoff-lions-runs Fredzeilingasharks
Just two players return from last week
Quote-end

It was a try feast this past weekend, despite the monsoon-like conditions that ruined the game at Newlkands. Those tries are reflected in our famous weekly selection.

The Sharks and Golden Lions, the two big winners in Round Seven top our startying XV - with five players each.

The Free State Cheetahs, with three players in our ftontline selection, are next best - wuith the Blues Bulls and Western Province (one each) making up the numbers.

The table-topping Sharks also have the most members in our back-up squad, their five plyers bubbling under matches by five from WP.

The Lions are further rewarded with three players in our back-up squad, while the Cheetahs and Griquas (one each) make up the numbers.

Just two players return from last week - wing Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions) and flank Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Seven:

15 - Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions):
He has that special quality that allows him to shine in whatever position he features. As a fullback he has certainly given the Lions' attack more impetus.
Bubbling under: SP Marais (Sharks)

14 - Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions):
Another of the Lions' utility backs that are so devastating on attack.
Bubbling under: Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province)

13 - Deon Helberg (Golden Lions):
Some critics thought he wouldn't be a good fit in midfield. The humble pie must taste nice.
Bubbling under: Tim Whitehead (Sharks)

12 - Heimar Williams (Sharks):
Proof that the Sharks' age-group systems do produce quality talent.
Bubbling under: Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs)

11 - Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls):
He may not be everybody's cup of team at international level, but his class and pace were all too obvious against some quality Currie Cup players.
Bubbling under: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)

10 - Fred Zeilinga (Sharks):
Beginning to live up to the hype that was build up around him in the earl stages of the competition.
Bubbling under: Kurt Coleman (Western Province)

9 - Nic Groom (Western Province):
Beginning to look like Province's best option at No.9. Maybe time for the rotation to stop.
Bubbling under: Charl McLeod (Sharks)

8 - Keegan Daniel (Sharks):
He is beginning to regain his best form, after a slow start to the season.
Bubbling under: Derick Minnie (Godlen Lions)

7 - Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs):
One of the few Cheetahs who has maintained his Super Rugby form in the Currie Cup competition.
Bubbling under: Burger Schoeman (Griquas)

6 - Marcell Coetzee (Sharks):
Showed why he is a member of the Springbok squad. Can certainly do with a bit more game time.
Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

5 - Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions):
Probably the most consistent performer in the competition - a real stalwart for the Lions.
Bubbling under: Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks)

4 - Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs):
He has a bright future ahead of him if he keeps up with this form.
Bubbling under: Mthetheleli Fuzani (Western Province)

3 - Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions):
One of a number of bright young prospects unveiled in the Currie Cup competition. Very skillful for a prop.
Bubbling under: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)

2 - Kyle Cooper (Sharks):
He is the spark that fires up the Sharks' engine room.
Bubbling under: Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province)

1 - Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs):
He is doing all he can to regain his Bok spot.
Bubbling under: CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Deon Helberg, 12 Heimar Williams, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Burger Schoeman, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Trevor Nyakane.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Andries Coetzee, 13 Tim Whitehead, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Keegan Daniel, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Andries Coetzee, 13 Deon Helberg, 12 Heimar Williams, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Derick Minnie, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 CJ van der Linde.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Robert de Bruyn (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Tiaan Meyer (Golden Lions), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Frik Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Teboho Mohoje (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 SP Marais (Sharks), 13 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 12 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Nico Scheepers (Griquas), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Philip van der Walt (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Hugo Kloppers (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 Morné Mellett (Blue Bulls).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.