Sharks forced to change two

Wed, 25 Sep 2013 12:34
Large downey and daniel.jpg630

Flank Justin Downey and lock Stephan Lewies come into the Sharks starting line-up for their clash with the Golden Lions to replace Bok squad members Marcell Coetzee and Pieter-Steph du Toit.
 

Flank Justin Downey and lock Stephan Lewies come into the Sharks starting line-up for their clash with the Golden Lions to replace Bok squad members Marcell Coetzee and Pieter-Steph du Toit.

Downey will make his first start for the Durban side since moving from Griquas at the start of the season and takes Coetzee's spot on the side of the scrum.

The Under-21 star,  Lewies, slots in at lock in place of Du Toit.

Both Coetzee and Du Toit played key roles when the coastal side thumped the Cheetahs 50-26 in their last game to move top of the table.

"Stephan has been doing very well," coach Brad Macleod-Henderson said on Wednesday.

"He's a nice tall young man who has played well for the under-21s, both this year and last, and he has been one of the stars in 2013, so it's fantastic for him to get the opportunity and show what he can do.

"He's more an out and out number five lock. He's quite athletic, has a nice frame on him so it will be great to see how he goes."

Sharks: 15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Tim Whitehead, 12 Heimar Williams, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel (captain), 7 Tera Mtembu, 6 Justin Downey, 5 Stephan Lewies, 4 Peet Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Dale Chadwick.
Replacements: 16 Monde Hadebe, 17 Danie Mienie, 18 Edwin Hewitt, 19 Brynard Stander, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Butch James, 22 Jaco van Tonder.

Date: Friday, September 27
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Stefan Breytenbach
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 June 2016
United States v Russia 02h00 Sacramento
Samoa v Tonga 02h00 Apia
New Zealand v Wales 07h35 Dunedin
Australia v England 10h00 Sydney
Japan v Scotland 10h30 Nagoya
Italy U20 v Japan U20 11h00 Manchester
Griffons v Free State Cheetahs 12h10 Welkom
Griquas v Sharks 13h00 Kimberley
Georgia U20 v France U20 13h15 Manchester
Argentina U20 v South Africa U20 13h30 Salford
Boland v Namibia 14h00 Wellington
South Africa v Ireland 15h00 Port Elizabeth
Scotland U20 v Wales U20 15h30 Manchester
Australia U20 v New Zealand U20 15h45 Salford
Ireland U20 v England U20 18h00 Salford
Argentina v France 18h10 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 June 2016
Canada v Italy 16h00 Toronto
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Jaguares v Blues 22h00 Buenos Aires
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Western Province 10 9 0 1 42
Pumas 11 8 0 3 41
Griquas 10 8 0 2 41
Boland 9 7 0 2 35
Golden Lions 10 5 1 4 31
Free State Cheetahs 9 5 0 4 29
Blue Bulls 11 5 0 6 27
Eagles 10 5 0 5 26
Griffons 9 5 0 4 25
Leopards 10 4 0 6 24
Border 10 4 0 6 20
Falcons 10 3 0 9 19
Sharks 9 3 0 6 18
EP Kings 10 2 1 7 12
Namibia 10 0 0 10 1