Homepage

Team of the Week: Mix 'n match

Mon, 30 Sep 2013 19:06
Hennie-daniller-cheetahs-v- Fred-zeilinga-sharks-v-lion Robert-ebersohn-hands-on-he Franco-van-der-merwe-handso Deon-fourie-cheetahs630
Just two players return
Quote-end

Only one team did not make it in our famous weekly Currie Cup selection and nobody is dominating.

The 'surprises' may be that the Golden Lions have more players than the Sharks, who edged them in a thriller, while the Free State Cheetahs have just as many players as Western Province, who shaded them in the weekend's other nailbiter.

WP and the Cheetahs provide four members each to our starting XV, the Lions three, while the Sharks and Bulls (two each) make up the numbers.

Griquas, given what was probably their worst showing of the season, did not get a look-in.

The Lions (five) and Sharks (four) top our back-up squad.

The Bulls, Cheetahs (two each), Western Province and Griquas (one each) make up the numbers.

Just two players return from last week - flyhalf Fred Zeilinga (Sharks) and lock Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Eight:

15 - Hennie Daniller (Free State Cheetahs):
Not a flashy player, but let his mark on the game.
Bubbling under: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)

14 - Odwa Ndungane (Sharks):
Still knows all the shortcuts on the field.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

13 - William Small-Smith (Blue Bulls):
Some pundits may wonder where the Bulls have been 'hiding' the youngster.
Bubbling under: Tim Whitehead (Sharks)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs):
His skills go way beyond what you get from most midfielders, but it is organisation and defence that most impress.
Bubbling under: Heimar Williams (Sharks)

11 - Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province):
The hot stepper was at it again.
Bubbling under: Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions)

10 - Fred Zeilinga (Sharks):
Based on his form there is no need for rotation in the No.10 jersey.
Bubbling under: Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls)

9 - Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs):
It remains a mystery why he has never progressed higher than the Emerging Springboks.
Bubbling under: Charl McLeod (Sharks)

8 - Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions):
His return from injury had a huge impact on the Lions, who seem to have a better balance among their loose forwards.
Bubbling under: Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs)

7 - Derick Minnie (Golden Lions):
He has matured as captain and his game has also made remarkable progress.
Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)

6 - Deon Fourie (Western Province):
Those turnovers were invaluable, probably worth at least 14 to 21 points.
Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions)

5 - Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions):
There is a good reason why he is back in the Springbok team.
Bubbling under: De Kock Steenkamp (Western Province)

4 - Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls):
A young man with a bright future. We can forgive him his occasional blunder, he will grow and mature still as a lock forward.
Bubbling under: Freddy Ngoza (Free State Cheetahs)

3 - Pat Cilliers (Western Province):
Not the finished product yet, but his potential and improvement throughout the season are obvious.
Bubbling under: Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions)

2 - Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province):
A real life energizer bunny.
Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

1 - Schalk van der Merwe (Free State Cheetahs):
Starting to show his value now that he has recovered from injury.
Bubbling under: Steph Roberts (Griquas)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Stephen Kitshoff.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.  

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Tim Whitehead, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 De Kock Steenkamp, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Steph Roberts.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 12 Heimar Williams (Sharks), 11 Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Robert de Bruyn (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Tiaan Meyer (Golden Lions), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Frik Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Teboho Mohoje (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 SP Marais (Sharks), 13 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 12 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Nico Scheepers (Griquas), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Philip van der Walt (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Hugo Kloppers (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 Morné Mellett (Blue Bulls).

RELATED ARTICLES