Three changes to Griquas pack

Wed, 02 Oct 2013 14:56
Large trevor nyakane griquas630 Large rory arnold griquas

Griquas have made three changes to their pack for the Currie Cup clash with the Free State Cheetahs in Kimberley on Saturday.
 

Griquas have made three changes to their pack for the Currie Cup clash with the Free State Cheetahs in Kimberley on Saturday.

Falcons tighthead prop Nico Pretorius is on loan and will make his debut for Griquas in place of Ewald van der Westhuizen in the front row.

Lock Dalton Davis also comes into the starting line-up, with Australian Rory Arnold dropping to the bench in a tactical switch.

With flank Burger Schoeman ruled out for two weeks with a concussion RJ Liebenberg gets an opportunity to pack down on the side of the scrum whilst the backline that played against the Blue Bulls last week has been retained.

On the bench prop Brummer Badenhorst will provide front row cover in the only other change.

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Richard Lawson, 13 JP Nel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 RJ Liebenberg, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Dalton Davis, 3 Nico Pretorius, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Rory Arnold, 19 Patrick O'Brien, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 Du Randt Gerber, 22 Jean Stemmet.

Date: Saturday, October 5
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 14.00 (12.00 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Louwrens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
TMO:  Gerrie Coetzee

Italy vs England
sast: 16h00 | local: 18h00

  • 6 | 11
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 14 February 2016
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sat, 20 February 2016
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Gloucester 15h00 Allianz Park
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Golden Lions 10 10 0 0 48
Blue Bulls 10 8 0 2 39
Western Province 10 7 0 3 35
Free State Cheetahs 10 3 2 5 24
Sharks 10 4 1 5 22
Pumas 10 3 1 6 17
EP Kings 10 2 0 8 12
Griquas 10 1 0 9 8