Blitzbokke opt for experience

Sat, 05 Oct 2013 14:43
Large kyle brown h s Large frankie horne sa 7s charges

New Springbok Sevens coach Neil Powell has named an experienced squad to play in the Gold Coast Sevens tournament on 12 - 13 October in Australia.

New Springbok Sevens coach Neil Powell has named an experienced squad to play in the Gold Coast Sevens tournament on 12 - 13 October in Australia.

Livewire scrumhalf Branco du Preez and wing Seabelo Senatla were not considered due to injury. Du Preez is recovering from hip surgery and should make his return to action early in December. Junior Springbok Senatla is out with a lower back injury.

Their replacements are Sampie Mastriet, a regular on the wing for the Blue Bulls, and Mark Richards, who himself has now recovered fully from the Achilles heel injury which has kept him on the sideline for most of the previous season.

Otherwise, the squad have a familiar and settled look, with veteran Frankie Horne set to play in his 51st World Series event and captain Kyle Brown in his 34th tournament.

Prolific try scorer Cornal Hendricks will especially be looking forward to continuing with his try-scoring exploits after scoring the second most tries in the World Series, which consists of nine tournaments worldwide.

The South African squad will complete their training camp at their base in Stellenbosch on Sunday and travel to Australia on Monday afternoon via Johannesburg.

Springbok Sevens squad: Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Frankie Horne, Jamba Ulengo, Cornal Hendricks, Kyle Brown (captain), Sampie Mastriet, Stephan Dippenaar, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Mark Richards, Steven Hunt.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Scarlets v Edinburgh 22 | 21
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 26 | 14
Leinster v Zebre 52 | 0
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 13 | 10
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 21 | 26
Mon, 08 February 2016
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 17 | 23
UJ v NMMU-Madibaz 19 | 12
Maties v CUT-Ixias 40 | 0
UWC v UKZN-Impi 13 | 24
Wits v TUT 53 | 0
UP-Tuks v NWU-Pukke 15 | 38
Sun, 07 February 2016
Ireland v Wales 16 | 16
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 11 | 14
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 20 | 13
Sat, 06 February 2016
Scotland v England 9 | 15
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Zimbabwe 7s 1 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens