Homepage

Team of the RC: Call it a draw

Mon, 07 Oct 2013 11:22
Boks-abs-high-ball.jpg630 Messam-haka.jpg630 Liammessamboks2 Beaudenbarrettboks Kieranreadboks2 Israeldaggboks2 Richiemccawboks3
The winless Pumas have two players with a solitary Wallaby making up the numbers
Quote-end

Although the All Blacks were unbeaten in the Rugby Championship, they are matched by the Springboks in our team of the tournament.

The top two sides in the world each have six players in our starting line-up, whilst the winless Pumas have two with a solitary Wallaby making up the numbers.

The Boks notched four-try bonus points against every other team in the competition, and they were duly rewarded with four backline players cracking the nod, with the rest of the backs all All Blacks.

Up front the Pumas' dominance at scrum-time was recognised with both of their props in our side, and Wallaby openside flank Michael Hooper rounds off the loose trio featuring two All Blacks.

In the bubbling under side the All Blacks edge the Boks by six players to five, with the Wallabies and Pumas each contributing two players each.

Team of the tournament:

15 Israel Dagg
(New Zealand):
Seems to reserve his best for the black jersey, a devastating runner whose kicking game is just as vital for his team.
Bubbling under: Israel Folau (Australia)

14 - Ben Smith (New Zealand):
Made the step up to Test level with ease, crossing the tryline regularly and terrorising defences throughout the competition with his swerving runs.
Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (South Africa)

13 - Conrad Smith (New Zealand):
Mr Consistency continues to deliver, with his awareness and organisational skills just as valuable as his quick hands and feet.
Bubbling under: Marcelo Bosch (Argentina)

12 - Jean de Villiers (South Africa):
The Bok captain was in inspirational form, he is still one of the quickest centres around and showed great composure under pressure to make those outside him look good.
Bubbling under: Ma'a Nonu (New Zealand)

11 - Bryan Habana (South Africa):
A tough call between two prolific try-scorers, but Habana's incredible work-rate saw him edge this one. Still providing that spark out wide and putting his body on the line.
Bubbling under: Julian Savea (New Zealand)

10 - Morné Steyn (South Africa):
Scored more points than anyone else in the competition and showed that he has the ability to unleash his backline and take on defences on top of his vaunted kicking game.
Bubbling under: Dan Carter (New Zealand)

9 - Fourie du Preez (South Africa):
His return to the internatinal fray underlined his undeniable class. His service was impeccable and his kicking on the mark, but his most valuable asset is his rugby brain which he used to direct proceedings expertly in the Boks' three home games.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)

8 - Kieran Read (New Zealand):
A formidable presence at the back of the All Black scrum. He combines power and precision perfectly which means he can bash it up with the best of them and put those around him in space as well.
Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)

7 - Michael Hooper (Australia):
Although his side was on the back foot for most of the competition, the Wallaby fetcher never stopped working and posed a threat at the breakdown throughout.
Bubbling under: Sam Cane (New Zealand)

6 - Liam Messam (New Zealand):
Jerome Kaino may be returning to New Zealand, but he will have his work cut out getting the No.6 jersey back from Messam who stamped his authority on all opposition.
Bubbling under: Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe (Argentina)

5 - Sam Whitelock (New Zealand):
A towering presence in the line-outs and gets around the park really well to make a big impact on defence.
Bubbling under: James Horwill (Australia)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (South Africa):
The Bok man-mountain continues to grow, and his battle with Brodie Retallick looks set to enthrall us for many years to come. Always makes an impact on attack and defence with his size, and his considerable pace makes him a formidable athlete.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)

3 - Juan Figallo (Argentina):
Took on some experienced foes at scrum-time and really stepped up. Looks set to continue the long tradition of Pumas dominance in the front row.
Bubbling under: Jannie du Plessis (South Africa)

2 - Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa)
Although he did not spend as much time on the field as he would have liked, he showed that his standards certainly have not slipped after his knee injury and edges his impressive teammate Adriaan Strauss.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (South Africa)

1 - Marcos Ayerza (Argentina)
A work horse in the front row who relishes the scrum contest and the new laws which suit his powerful style, also made a big impact in open play for a man of his size.
Bubbling under: Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV:
15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Zane Kirchner (South Africa), 14 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Jean de Villiers (South Africa), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Aaron Cruden (New Zealand), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Sam Cane (New Zealand), 6 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe (Argentina), 5 Samuel Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Juan Figallo (Argentina), 2 Adriaan Strauss (South Africa), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Juan Martín Hernández (Argentina), 14 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Jean de Villiers (South Africa), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Sam Cane (New Zealand), 6 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe (Argentina), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Juan Figallo (Argentina), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 14 Willie le Roux (South Africa), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Jean de Villiers (South Africa), 11 Bryan Habana (South Africa), 10 Morné Steyn (South Africa), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Willem Alberts (South Africa), 6 Steven Luatua (New Zealand), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Juan Figallo (Argentina), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (South Africa), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 14 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Christian Leali'ifano (Australia), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Morné Steyn (South Africa), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Michael Hooper (Australia), 6 Steven Luatua (New Zealand), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Owen Franks (New Zealand), 2 Adriaan Strauss (South Africa), 1 Tony Woodcock (New Zealand).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Willie le Roux (South Africa), 14 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Jean de Villiers (South Africa), 11 Bryan Habana (South Africa), 10 Aaron Cruden (New Zealand), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 Kieran read (New Zealand), 7 Willem Alberts (South Africa), 6 Francois Louw (South Africa), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Jannie du Plessis (South Africa), 2 Adriaan Strauss (South Africa), 1 James Slipper (Australia).
 

RELATED ARTICLES