Latest News

Referees to 13 October 2013

Mon, 07 Oct 2013 20:47
Nigel-owens-630

Heineken and Amlin start

Quote-end

What a splendid end to last round of the Rugby Championship, particularly that golden Match at Ellis Park, and what a wonderful achievement to have a match without refereeing controversy. Rugby needed that match to reaffirm it as a great sport and refereeing needed it to break the cycle of controversy and criticism.

The IRB Sevens series for 2013-14 starts again this weekend in Australia's Gold Coast. The referees resume their jetsetting.

In South Africa it is spring and flowers are in bloom all over the land - from freesias to proteas to jacarandas. It is also a time when rugby finals start. There are three this week in the First Division, Under-21 B and Under-19B.

International

European Nations Cup

The match in Warsaw doubles as a World Cup qualifier.

Division 1B

Poland vs Czech Republic in Warsaw
Referee: Frank Himmer (Germany)
Assistant referees: Katharina Pickert (Germany), Joshua Jahn (Germany)

Division 2A

Latvia vs Serbia in Valmiera
Referee: Vladimir Volovik (Russia)

Division 2D

Finland vs Norway in Turku
Referee: Julian Bevan (Sweden)

Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Greece in Bihac
Referee: Csaba Priskin (Hungary)

Americas Rugby Championship

Argentina Jaguars vs USA Selects
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMaster (Canada), Andrew Hosie (Canada)

Uruguay vs Canada A
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Andrew Hosie (Canada), Andrew McMaster (Canada)

Sevens

Gold Coast (12-13 October)

Referees: James Bolabiu (Fiji), Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

European Rugby Cup

Heineken Cup, Round 1

Connacht vs Saracens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)

Ulster vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France) ,Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)

Toulouse vs Zebre
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Edinburgh vs Munster
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Montpellier
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Castres Olympique vs Northampton Saints
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Gary Conway (Ireland) ,Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Leinster
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Roger Whitfield (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)

Gloucester vs Perpignan
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France) Sébastien Clouté (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)

Toulon vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Racing Métro vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Mayfleet (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 1

Sale Sharks vs Biarritz Olympique
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Bayonne vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Stade Français vs Lusitanos XV
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Filippo Navarra (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

London Irish vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Cristian Raduta (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)

Bucharest Wolves vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Viadana vs London Wasps
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Oyonnax vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Cammi Calvisano vs Brive
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Bath
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

British & Irish Cup

Jersey vs Ayr
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Fergus Kirby (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)
Assessor: Ken Bracewell (England)

Rotherham Titans vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marcus Caton (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: John Haggart (England)

Leinster A vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Brian MacNeice (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Television match official: T Duncan (Ireland)

Plymouth Albion vs Nottingham
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nick Williams (England), Jonathan Healey (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Munster A vs Stirling County
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant referees: Will O'Connor (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: T O'Brien (I)

Llanelli vs Connacht
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keyes (England)
Assistant referees: Alan Jenkins (Wales), Richard Hughes (Wales)
Assessor: Vernon Brown (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Pontypridd
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Gala vs Aberavon
Referee: David Proctor (England)
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Johnny Bacigalupo (Scotland)

Cross Keys vs Moseley
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble (Wales) Gareth Saunders (Wales)
Assessor: Tony Lynch (Wales)

Cornish Pirates vs Ulster Ravens
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: tba, Chris Sharp (England)

Bristol vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: Claudio Bessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Philip Davies (England), Clare Daniels (England)
Assessor: Robert Wilkinson (England)

Ulster Ravens vs Jersey
Referee: David Proctor (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Douglas (Ireland), Adrian Reavey (Ireland)
Assessor: G Reid (Ireland)

London Welsh vs London Scottish
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Assessor: Clive Nicholas (England)

Domestic

France

Auch vs Agen at
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Ascenso Garcia

Aurillac vs Albi at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: François Bouzac, Laurent Amic
Goal judges: Christophe Pleutin, Norbert Roche

Colomiers vs Béziers at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Bruno Escoubet
Goal judges: Jean-Michel Huguet, Jérôme Piqueras

Dax vs Bourgoin at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Thierry Nou, Maxime Puig

Narbonne vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Parc Des Sports Et De L'Amitié
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Jaouad Marboh, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, Philippe Lecomte

Tarbes vs Pau at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquie, Dominique Parrini
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Michael Richard

Lyon vs Mont-de-Marsan at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Cédric Chartrain, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Frédéric Duport, Pascal Moreau
La Rochelle vs Carcassonne at Stade Marcel Deflandre

Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Florian Cormier, Philippe Gorbenko
Goal judges: Arnaud Fosse, Serge Keromnes

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Northland vs Otago at Whangarei
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Hawke's Bay vs Wellington at Napier
Referee: Glen Jackson

Counties-Manukau vs Southland at Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

North Harbour vs Canterbury at Albany
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Northland vs Bay of Plenty at Whangarei
Referee: Kane McBride

Waikato vs Taranaki at Hamilton
Referee: Shane McDermott

Otago vs Auckland at Dunedin
Referee: Jonathon White

Tasman vs Manawatu at Blenheim
Referee: Michael Lash

Heartland Championship

Buller vs Mid Canterbury at Westport
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

East Coast vs South Canterbury at Ruatoria
Referee: Grant Stuart

King Country vs Poverty Bay at Te Kuiti
Referee: John Dustow

North Otago vs Horowhenua-Kapiti at Oamaru
Referee: Liam Scanlon

Thames Valley vs Wairarapa Bush at Paeroa
Referee: Angus Mabey

Wanganui vs West Coast at Wanganui
Referee: Cameron Stone

South Africa

Finals

First Division

Pumas vs EP Kings at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Under-21B

EP Kings vs Boland at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee:F rancois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez , Stefan Breytenbach
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-19B

Valke vs EP Kings at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Currie Cup Premier Division

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Free State Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee with Nic van Stryp in training

Sharks vs Western Province at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaftha Jason, Rossouw Reuben
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Under-21A

Golden Lions vs Border at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Free State vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Francois Groenewald

Assistant referees: Rodney Bornaparte , Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Sharks vs Western Province at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Under-19A

Golden Lions vs Border at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse Pierre

Free State vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Sharks vs Western Province at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Amateur Provincial

Blue Bulls vs KwaZulu Natal Duikers at Loftus B, Pretoria
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Spain

División de Honor B, Grupo A (Norte), Round 1

Uribealdea vs Universidad Bilbao
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Durango vs Zarautz
Referee: Alberto Ruiz Garcia (Vizcaya)

Crat A Coruña vs Oviedo
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

División De Honor B, Grupo B (Este/Levante), Round 1

L’ Hospitalet vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

CAU Valencia vs Les Abelles .
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Valencia vs Poble Nou-Enginyers
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

BUC Barcelona vs Lavila
Referee: Francisco Pesce (Madrid)

División De Honor B – Grupo C (Centro/Sur) , Round 1

Alcobendas Rugby vs AD Ing. Industriales
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)

CD Arquitectura vs Helvetia Rugby
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Atletico Portuense vs CAU Madrid
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Liceo Francés vs CD Universidad Granada
Referee: Miguel De La Vega (Valladolid)

1ª División Nacional, Grupo A (Norte), Round 1

Universitario Santander vs Santander
Referee: David Joaquín Castro Muñiz (Asturias)

Valladolid RAC “B” vs Aparejadores Burgos
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Independiente “B” vs Gaztedi
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez Barril (Asturias)

1ª División Nacional, Grupo B (Este-Levante), Round 1

Quimics vs Poble Nou
Referee: Antoni Rodriguez (Barcelona)

Fenix vs Ponent
Referee: José Luis Real (Valencia)

GEIEG vs UE Santboiana “B”
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Sitges vs Ejea
Referee: Pablo Tormo Delgado (Valencia)

1ª División Nacional, Grupo C (Centro/Sur), Round 1

Badajoz vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Rafael Ortega (Cádiz)

Majadahonda vs Olímpico
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Boadilla Tasman vs Ucam Murcia
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Alcalá vs Cáceres
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costas (Granada)

RELATED ARTICLES