Settled Aussie Sevens on home turf

Tue, 08 Oct 2013 07:22
Large michael o connor h s Large michael o connor aus 7s

Australia Sevens coach Michael O'Connor has named an experienced squad for their home leg of the Sevens World Series on the Gold Coast this weekend.
 

Australia Sevens coach Michael O'Connor has named an experienced squad for their home leg of the Sevens World Series on the Gold Coast this weekend.

O'Connor says he is confident his 12-man selection has the right balance to succeed.

"The side is the most experienced team I have taken into the opening tournament of the year.

"Our two debutants Alex Gibbon and Tom Lucas are both coming off impressive performances in Suva, Fiji last weekend at the 2013 Oceania Sevens Championship. I am confident they can step up and play at IRB level," he said.

The inclusion of local star and speedster Shannon Walker is certainly a draw card for fans over the weekend.

"Shannon is a fast mover and an exciting player to watch with his deft footwork," O'Connor said.

Captain Ed Jenkins is leading the side for a consecutive third year, and said the side was looking forward to the tournament on home soil.

"It's great to have the support of the crowd. It always provides such a good atmosphere to play in.

"The draw will provide some tough matches, especially with Samoa coming off a win last week in Fiji at the Oceania Sevens.

"We have a well-balanced squad, with some fresh faces, and we have been working hard in the off-season to make sure we can come out in fighting form," said Jenkins.

Australia Sevens squad: Paul Asquith, Cameron Clark, Con Foley, Alex Gibbon, Ed Jenkins (captain), Laloifi Junior Laloifi, Tom Lucas, Nick Malouf, Sean McMahon, Jesse Parahi, James Stannard, Shannon Walker.
 
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens