Settled Aussie Sevens on home turf

Tue, 08 Oct 2013 07:22
Large michael o connor h s Large michael o connor aus 7s

Australia Sevens coach Michael O'Connor has named an experienced squad for their home leg of the Sevens World Series on the Gold Coast this weekend.
 

Australia Sevens coach Michael O'Connor has named an experienced squad for their home leg of the Sevens World Series on the Gold Coast this weekend.

O'Connor says he is confident his 12-man selection has the right balance to succeed.

"The side is the most experienced team I have taken into the opening tournament of the year.

"Our two debutants Alex Gibbon and Tom Lucas are both coming off impressive performances in Suva, Fiji last weekend at the 2013 Oceania Sevens Championship. I am confident they can step up and play at IRB level," he said.

The inclusion of local star and speedster Shannon Walker is certainly a draw card for fans over the weekend.

"Shannon is a fast mover and an exciting player to watch with his deft footwork," O'Connor said.

Captain Ed Jenkins is leading the side for a consecutive third year, and said the side was looking forward to the tournament on home soil.

"It's great to have the support of the crowd. It always provides such a good atmosphere to play in.

"The draw will provide some tough matches, especially with Samoa coming off a win last week in Fiji at the Oceania Sevens.

"We have a well-balanced squad, with some fresh faces, and we have been working hard in the off-season to make sure we can come out in fighting form," said Jenkins.

Australia Sevens squad: Paul Asquith, Cameron Clark, Con Foley, Alex Gibbon, Ed Jenkins (captain), Laloifi Junior Laloifi, Tom Lucas, Nick Malouf, Sean McMahon, Jesse Parahi, James Stannard, Shannon Walker.
 
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s