Griquas keep their powder dry

Tue, 08 Oct 2013 12:00
Large lourens adriaanse griquas Large rynhardt landman weights Large lourens adriaanse with boks Large rynhard landman griquas 630 Large lourens adriaanse griquas

Griquas coach Pote Human made 12 changes to his team for their final Currie Cup league match of the season.

Griquas coach Pote Human made 12 changes to his team for their final Currie Cup league match of the season, as he keeps his powder dry for the play-offs.

Griquas, who will be involved in promotion-relegation matches with the Pumas later this month, face the Golden Lions in Johannesburg on Saturday.

However, Human opted to rest seven of his frontline players, including Springbok Willie le Roux, to ensure they are fresh for the play-off matches on October 19 in Kimberley and October 26 in Nelspruit.

"There are a number of players who I want to give a break ahead of the promotion-relegation matches," Human told this website in an interview, when asked about a starting XV that has just three players in the same positions as last week.

Only No.8 Leon Karemaker, wing Rocco Jansen and fullback Gouws Prinsloo have been retained.

The return of Lourens Adriaanse from Springbok duty and Rynhard Landman from injury also contributed to the changes.

"They have not played for a while and need game time [ahead of the play-offs], so they are coming in," Human told this website.

Janro van Niekerk, back from injury, starts at loosehead prop, Matthew Dobson gets a run at hooker after playing prop off the bench most of the season and Adriaanse (who did not feature in any of the Boks' Rugby Championship matches) is at tighthead in an all new front row.

Adriaanse also takes over the captaincy from hooker Ryno Barnes, one of the seven players being rested. Others given a break this week include Steph Roberts, Marnus Schoeman, Marnus Hugo, Francois Brummer, Howard Mnisi and Willie le Roux.

Landman and Rory Arnold, makes up the new lock combination, with Jaco Nepgen switching from lock to No.7 flank and RJ Liebenberg moving from No.7 to No.6.

Jacques Coetzee starts at scrumhalf, Du Randt Gerber is in at flyhalf, Johnathan Francke, who played for Boland this year and will join Griquas from 2014, will partner Jean Stemmet (back from injury) in midfield and Luzuko Vulindlu comes in on the right wing.

The Griquas coach admitted he is keeping your powder dry for the play-offs, hence the decision to "rest" so many of his frontline players.

"They have played all the games in the Currie Cup this season and I feel they deserve a break ahead of the next two games," Human said.

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Luzuko Vulindlu, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Du Randt Gerber, 9 Jacques Coetzee, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Jaco Nepgen, 6 RJ Liebenberg, 5 Rory Arnold, 4 Rynhard Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse (captain), 2 Matthew Dobson, 1 Janro van Niekerk.
Replacements: 16 Simon Westraadt, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Dalton Davis, 19 Patrick O'Brien, 20 Enrico Acker, 21 JP Nel, 22 Logan Basson.

Date: Saturday, October 12
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Sieg van Staden
TMO: Johan Greeff

By Jan de Koning

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1