Gold Coast: NZ & SA unbeaten

Sat, 12 Oct 2013 06:56
Large steven hunt sa 7s v england Large ambrose curtis nz 7s v keny Large dan bibby england 7s

All the top seeds eased into the Cup quarterfinals after Day One at the Gold Coast Sevens, which is Round One of the IRB World Series.

All the top seeds eased into the Cup quarterfinals after Day One at the Gold Coast Sevens, which is Round One of the IRB World Series.

Defending World Series champions New Zealand got off to a scintillating start, winning all three of their pool matches without conceding a single point.

Gordon Tietjens' side beat the United States (38-0), Tonga (26-0) and Kenya (31-0) and will now face Samoa in the Cup quarterfinals on Day Two.

South Africa were the only other side to maintain a 100 percent record and they will play Wales, while Fiji and Ben Ryan will come face-to-face with England.

The hosts, Australia, bounced back from a 21-21 draw with Scotland, a match in which they led 21-0, to win their matches with Argentina and Samoa to the delight of the home crowd to set up a quarterfinal with Kenya, who beat Tonga and USA in their first two matches before coming up against the reigning Series champions.

Sean McMahon scored Australia's first try of their home tournament, but they were pegged back to 21-21 when James Fleming scored with the last play of the match.

In their second match, Nick Malouf scored two tries in a 22-7 win over Los Pumas before some excellent defending ensured they beat Samoa 12-0 in the final match of the day thanks to tries from captain Ed Jenkins and Shannon Walker, and some excellent defence.

Defending Gold Coast champions Fiji lost to Wales 19-22 in the penultimate match of the day but their points difference was enough for them to top the pool, while Simon Amor's England were defeated 22-14 by Neil Powell's South Africa.

On a day of mixed fortunes for the nine new coaches, while five are still in the hunt to lift the Cup, the other four will compete in the Bowl.

Matt Hawkins and Argentina's Santiago Gomez Cora both had to wait until the last set of matches for their first wins, and they came against Tonga and Scotland respectively, and they will meet Scotland and Tonga in the Bowl quarterfinals.

Spain and Portugal are still looking for their first wins under their new coaches, and will meet Canada and Portugal on Day Two.

Earlier in the day, Dan Bibby scored the first hat-trick of the season, while Waisake Naholo scored the first try of the season against USA in the opening match of the day.

All the Day One results:

Pool A:
New Zealand 31-0 Kenya
United States 14-7 Tonga
Kenya 31-5 United States
New Zealand 26-0 Tonga
Kenya 38-0 Tonga
New Zealand 38-0 United States

Pool B:
France 28-19 Spain
South Africa 22-14 England
England 26-12 France
South Africa 38-7 Spain
England 54-7 Spain
South Africa 29-5 France

Pool C:
Fiji 19-22 Wales
Canada 24-17 Portugal
Wales 14-19 Canada
Fiji 38-0 Portugal
Wales 33-14 Portugal
Fiji 20-10 Canada

Pool D:
Samoa 0-12 Australia
Argentina 21-19 Scotland
Samoa 19-12 Scotland
Australia 21-21 Scotland
Samoa 26-7 Argentina
Australia 22-7 Argentina

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 14h00 Paris
Fri, 28 April 2017
Ospreys v Ulster 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 22h00 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Scarlets 22h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Dragons 22h00 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 RDS Arena
Treviso v Munster 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
Bulls v Jaguares 26 | 13
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens