Timely boost for Griquas

Sun, 13 Oct 2013 12:10
Large lions v griquas2 Large pote human gestures

Griquas were encouraged by a fighting performance against the Golden Lions ahead of their promotion/relegation play-offs with the Pumas.
 

Griquas were encouraged by a fighting performance against the Golden Lions ahead of their promotion/relegation play-offs with the Pumas.

The Kimberley side might have gone down 35-28 at Ellis Park on Saturday, but it was one of the performances of the season from a side that reflected 12 changes from the week before.

Coach Pote Human said his players put their bodies on the line in a match where they had nothing to lose.

The Pumas finished an impressive run in the national First Division going unbeaten in that competition to claim the title.

“The Pumas are a good side. They are unbeaten in their division, so they will come out and they want to play Currie Cup Premier Division,” Human said.

“But if we can put up the same performance and bring in some players that I rested this week, I really look forward to the challenge.”

Human rested Springbok winger Willie le Roux, Howard Mnisi, Steph Roberts, Ryno Barnes, Marnus Schoeman, Marnus Hugo and Francois Brummer for the match against the Lions.

Griquas will host the Pumas in Kimberley on Friday with the return match set for Nelspruit a week later.

SAPA
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1