Second Phase

Team of the Week: Who missed out?

Mon, 14 Oct 2013 11:12
Siyabonga-ntubeni-wp-celebr Sp-marais-sharks Lionel-mapoe-interview-630 Robert-ebersohn-cheetahs-ru Deon-fourie-wp-v-sharks
Seven players return
Quote-end

Only one team missed out as we sat down to name our famous Weekly selection and it is not surprising it is the side who's season is over.

Yes, the Blue Bulls don't feature in our starting XV at all - a selection dominated by the two big winners, Western Province and the Free State Cheetahs.

WP have five players in our frontline selection, followed by the Cheetahs (four) and the Sharks (three).

Another winner in the Golden Lions have two, with Griquas making up the numbers (one).

The Lions get more reward with six players in our back-up squad, followed by the Cheetahs (three), WP, Griquas (two each), Bulls and Sharks (one each).

Seven players return from last week - fullback SP Marais (Sharks), centres Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions) and Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), scrumhalf Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), flank Deon Fourie (Western Province), hooker Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province) and prop Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round 10:

15 - SP Marais (Sharks):
Given the conditions in Durban, his performance had world class written all over it.
Bubbling under: Jurgen Visser (Blue Bulls)

14 - Odwa Ndungane (Sharks):
Another player who showed his class in very tough conditions.
Bubbling under: Deon Helberg (Golden Lions)

13 - Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions):
There are still those who question his skills and ability at centre. We feel he did enough to get our nod.
Bubbling under: Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs):
He deserves another chance at getting that elusive first Test cap.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions)

11 - Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions):
This was our toughest choice, but Volmink got the nod for that great try coming after a sublime grubber, given that his path was blocked and he went around the obstacles.
Bubbling under: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

10 - Elgar Watts (Free State Cheetahs):
He is beginning to grow nicely into his role as the regular starting flyhalf.
Bubbling under: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)

9 - Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs):
Another player who still has plenty of detractors, but we feel he was the best this week.
Bubbling under: Charl McLeod (Sharks)

8 - Duane Vermeulen (Western Province):
Simply the best ... by some distance.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions)

7 - Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs):
Another very interesting debate, but Labuschagne shade the contest for his work on defence - which often gets overlooked.
Bubbling under: Derick Minnie (Golden Lions)

6 - Deon Fourie (Western Province):
It is so unfortunate for him that South Africa are blessed with an abundance of good loose forwards, as he would not let the national team down.
Bubbling under: RJ Liebenberg (Griquas)

5 - Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks):
If he keeps improving like this he will be an establishment in the national team before too long.
Bubbling under: Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Western Province):
Was there any doubt?
Bubbling under: Rynhard Landman (Griquas)

3 - Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas):
Provided the stability the Griquas scrum looked for.
Bubbling under: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)

2 - Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province):
The epitome of the cliche: 'Punching above his weight!'
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Free State Cheetahs)

1 - Steven Kitshoff (Western Province):
Given the quality and stature of the opposition, he certainly enhanced his reputation.
Bubbling under: Coenie Oosthuizen (Free State Cheetahs)

Our individual selections:

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 SP Marais, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Pieter Labuschagné, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jurgen Visser, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Jurgen Visser, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Pieter Labuschagné, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 William Small-Smith (Blue Bulls), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 12 Heimar Williams (Sharks), 11 Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Robert de Bruyn (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Tiaan Meyer (Golden Lions), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Frik Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Teboho Mohoje (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 SP Marais (Sharks), 13 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 12 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Nico Scheepers (Griquas), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Philip van der Walt (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Hugo Kloppers (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 Morné Mellett (Blue Bulls).

RELATED ARTICLES