News

Referees to October 20

Tue, 15 Oct 2013 07:59
Craig-joubert2-630

The weekend's matches are certainly exacting enough to keep the referees on their toes

Quote-end

In New Zealand there is the Bledisloe Cup match. In South Africa it is Currie Cup semifinal time, with lots of excitement as the grand old competition builds to a climax. In Canada there is the Americas Rugby Cup with teams from north and south. And there are the big competitions in Europe - lots to keep referees on their toes.

In New Zealand there are also semifinals in the ITM Cup and the Heartland Championship.

International

Bledisloe Cup

New Zealand vs Australia at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

European Nations Cup

Division 1B

Sweden vs Czech Republic in Stockholm
Referee: Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia)
Assistant referees: Vladimir Pikhovkin (Russia), Kopp (Russia)

Division 2B

Serbia vs Israel
Referee: Lionel Da Silva (Malta)

Division 2C

Austria vs Bulgaria at Stadion Hohe Warte, Vienna
Referee: Ramunas Grumbinas (Lithuania)

Division 2D

Norway vs Luxembourg at Bislett Stadion, Oslo
Referee: Karlis Sarkans (Latvia)
Assistant referees: Séverine Lescoffit (Norway), Bjørn Hanse (Norway)

Americas Rugby Cup

Argentina Jaguars vs Uruguay
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assistant referees: Dave Smortchevsky (Canada), Karen Lozada (Canada)

USA Selects vs Canada A
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Dave Smortchevsky (Canada), Karen Lozada (Canada)

Uruguay vs USA Selects
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Rose Labreche (Canada), Mike Jones (Canada)

Argentina Jaguars vs Canada A
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Mike Jones (Canada), Rose Labreche (Canada)

European Rugby Cup

Heineken Cup, Round 2

Saracens vs Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Patrick Pechambert (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Zebre vs Connacht
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Timekeeper:Giovanni  Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Leinster vs Castres Olympique
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Montpellier vs Ulster
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Mason (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Scarlets vs Racing-Métro
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Steve Hilditch (Ireland)

Munster vs Gloucester
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Sébastien Clouté (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Northampton Saints vs Ospreys
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Edinburgh
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs Referee:
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Tual Trainini (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Harlequins
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 2

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Grenoble vs Viadana
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)

Mogliano vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Stade Français
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Oyonnax
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Nigel Carrick (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Bath vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bucharest vs Cammi Calvisano
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Lusitanos XV vs London Irish
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)

Brive vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

British & Irish Cup

Ulster Ravens vs Jersey
Referee: David Proctor (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Douglas (Ireland), Adrian Reavey (Ireland)
Assessor: George Reid (Ireland)

Nottingham vs Munster A
Referee: Simon Rees (Wales)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)
Assessor: Nigel Chapman (England)

Connacht Eagles vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant referees: Karol Collins (Ireland), Daniel Collins (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Ayr vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Iain Heard (Scotland), Gus Tweedale (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Stirling County vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Gordon (Scotland), Stephen Hart (Scotland)
Assessor: Johnny Bacigalupo (Scotland)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Cross Keys
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly (England), Dino Maddern (England)

London Scottish vs Edinburgh Academicals
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Kimber (England), Clare Daniels (England)
Assessor: Keith Page (England)

Moseley vs Leinster A
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Luke Haskins (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Bedford Blues vs Llanelli
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: James Sullivan (England), Darryl Chapman (England)

Leeds Carnegie vs Gala
Referee: Thomas Foley (England)
Assistant referees: William Halford (England), Chris Sharp (England)
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)

Pontypridd vs London Welsh
Referee: Kevin Barry (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jason Langdon (Wales), Tom Simms (Wales)
Assessor: RG Davies (Wales)

Aberavon vs Bristol
Referee: Ross Campbell (England)
Assistant referees: Justin Williams (Wales), Huw David (Wales)
Assessor: Jim Bailey (Wales)

Domestic

France

Pro D2, Round 7

Agen vs Tarbes at Stade Armandie
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Raphaël Guaragna
Goal judges: Serge Keromnes, Bernard Lagardère

Auch vs Aurillac at Stade Jacques-Fouroux
Referee: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Fabien Soucaret, Bruno Fiche
Goal judges: Denis Grenouillet, Vincent Lacaille

Béziers vs Pau at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Panait Carp, Christian Olivier

Bourgoin vs La Rochelle at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judges: Vincent Dathie, Romain Sanchez

Carcassonne vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquie, Régis Gabard
Goal judges: Frédéric Dallon, Didier Veyssiere

Dax vs Narbonne at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Sylvain Jaymes, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Patrick Bruno, Dominique Salabaraas

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Albi at Stade Marcel Verchere
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Cédric Chartrain, Frédéric Gourgues
Goal judges: Philippe Graciet, Stéphane Thelamon

Colomiers vs Lyon at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Jérôme Lamarque
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Claude Monloubo

Italy

Trofeo Eccellenza, Round 2

M-Three San Donà vs Petrarca Padova
Referee: Filippo Navarra (Udine)

Vea-FemiCZ Rovigo vs Rugby Reggio
Referee: Luigi Rossi (Piacenza)

UR Capitolina vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Simone Colantonio (Roma)

New Zealand

ITM Cup Semifinals

Wellington vs Counties Manukau in Welligton
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, tba
Television match official: Graham Hart

Canterbury vs Auckland in Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Shane McDermott, Simon Brown
Television match official: Chris Wratt
Assessor: Chris Morgan

Tasman vs Southland in Blenheim
Referee: Kane McBride
Assistant referees: Angus Mabey, D Botherway

Otago vs Hawke's Bay in Dunedin
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Hamish Mexted
Television match official: David Walsh

Hearland Championship Semifinals

North Otago vs Wairarapa Bush in Oamaru
Referee: Mike Lash
Assistant referees: Kevin Opele, tba

South Canterbury vs Thames Valley in Timaru
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Assistant referees: Chris Jefferies , tba

Mid Canterbury vs West Coast in Ashburton
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe
Assistant referees: John Dustow, tba

Wanganui vs Buller in Wanganui
Referee: Grant Stuart
Assistant referees: Cameron Stone, Miah Williams

South Africa

Promotion/ Relegation

Promotion/ Relegation

Currie Cup
Griquas vs Pumas at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Under-21
Border vs EP Kings at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Mark Norris
Assessor: Banks Yontolo

Under-19
Border vs EP Kings at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Fernando Uithaler, Mark Norris
Assessor: Banks Yontolo

Currie Cup Semifinals

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha. Marc vs Zyl
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs in Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

Under-21A Semifinals

Western Province vs Golden Lions at Newlands
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Marc vs Zyl
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Blue Bulls vs Sharks in Pretoria
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Pieter White

Under-19A Semifinals

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Pieter White

Golden Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Lihan Pretorius, Jaco Pretorius
Assessor: Willie Roos

Amateur Provincial Competition

Western Province Amateur vs Blue Bulls Amateur at Newlands
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Spain

División de Honor, Round 5

Salvador vs Ciencias
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Albéitar Pablo Izquierdo, Roberto Baelo

Independiente vs Hernani
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Valverde, Alberto Pérez

Gernika vs Cisneros at Campo Urbierta
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Alberto Ruiz Garcia, Arlantz Morentin

Ordizia vs Getxo
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Iñaki Vergara, Eki Fanlo

UE Santboiana vs Vigo
Referee: Rafael Ortega (Cádiz)

CRC Madrid vs Valladolid RAC
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Rodriguez, D Garcia

División de Honor B, Round 2

Universidad Bilbao vs Eibar
Referee: Alberto Ruiz Garcia (Vizcaya)

Zarautz vs Uribealdea
Referee: Castro Muñiz (Asturias)

Oviedo vs Durango
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Bera Bera vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid

Les Abelles vs l’Hospitalet at Campo Quatre Carreres
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Poble Nou-Enginyers vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Rodriguez Gutiérrez (Valladolid)

Lavila vs Valencia
Referee: Sergi Figueruelo (Barcelona)

Sant Cugat vs BUC Barcelona
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Helvetia vs Alcobendas Rugby
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

CAU Madrid vs Arquitectura
Referee: Francisco Pesce (Madrid)

Universidad Granada vs Atletico Portuense
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

XV Sanse Scrum vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)

1ª División Nacional, Round 2

Santander vs Belenos
Referee: Tirso López Lozano (Coruña)

Aparejadores Burgos vs Universitario Santander
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Gaztedi vs Valladolid RAC “B”
Referee: Alberto Pérez Iglesias (Asturias)

Poble Nou vs Sitges at Campo Mar Bella
Referee: Antoni Rodriguez Rigat (Barcelona)

Ponent vs Quimics at Campo Principes De España
Referee: Eneko García Gañan (Segovia)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Fenix at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: Ignacio Marquinez (Cantabria)

Ejea vs GEI EG
Referee: José Luis Beltrán (Valencia)

Cisneros “B” vs Alcalá
Referee: Biritos Benegas (Madrid)

Olímpico vs Badajoz
Referee: Lara Crespo (Aragón)

UCAM Murcia vs Majadahonda
Referee: Vasile Mugurell (Alicante)

Cáceres vs Boadilla Tasman
Referee: Miguel De La Vega (Valladolid)

RELATED ARTICLES