News

Griquas call on Le Roux

Tue, 15 Oct 2013 09:34
Willielerouxboktraining Willie-le-roux-boks-try Lions-v-griquas2 Griquas-fan-alone Howardmnisigriquas
10 changes to the starting line-up
Quote-end

Springbok wing Willie le Roux will start for Griquas in their promotion/relegation play-off against the Pumas in Kimberley on Friday.

The elusive Bok flyer replaces Luzuko Vulindlu in one of 10 changes to the starting line-up that went down to the Golden Lions at Ellis Park last week.

In the backline physical inside centre Howard Mnisi returns, whilst the first-choice halfback pairing of Francois Brummer and Marnus Hugo is restored for this crucial match.

In the forward pack tighthead prop Lourens Adriaanse and lock Rynhard Landman are the only players to keep their positions from the narrow defeat to the Lions, as coach Pote Human reverts to his best possible team.

"This is our strongest available side and one we trust will help secure Griquas' future in the Currie Cup," Human said on Tuesday.

"We pride ourselves on our brand of physical rugby and we will be out to dominate physically against the Pumas."

Hooker Ryno Barnes is back to take over the captaincy from Adriaanse, whilst prop Steph Roberts, No.8 Burger Schoeman and openside flank Marnus Schoeman are also back after being rested last week.

The Griquas coach said he was looking forward to having Le Roux in his line-up and was looking for something special from the player.

"Willie is a special player. There is no doubt about that.

"He has done some wonderful things for the Cheetahs and Springboks and we are happy to have him in our midst for what is one of the most important games of our entire season.

"Willie brings a certain flair to the backline and is raring to go, especially after having a rest for the game against the Golden Lions last weekend."

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Burger Schoeman, 7 RJ Liebenberg, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Rynhard Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Janro van Niekerk, 18 Patrick O'Brien, 19 Carel Greeff, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 JP Nel, 22 Nico Scheepers.

Date: Friday, October 18
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
TMO: Johan Greeff

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.