Fiji vs Uruguay

Griquas call on Le Roux

Tue, 15 Oct 2013 09:34
Large willielerouxboktraining Large willie le roux boks try Large lions v griquas2 Large griquas fan alone Large howardmnisigriquas

Springbok wing Willie le Roux will start for Griquas in their promotion/relegation play-off against the Pumas in Kimberley on Friday.

Springbok wing Willie le Roux will start for Griquas in their promotion/relegation play-off against the Pumas in Kimberley on Friday.

The elusive Bok flyer replaces Luzuko Vulindlu in one of 10 changes to the starting line-up that went down to the Golden Lions at Ellis Park last week.

In the backline physical inside centre Howard Mnisi returns, whilst the first-choice halfback pairing of Francois Brummer and Marnus Hugo is restored for this crucial match.

In the forward pack tighthead prop Lourens Adriaanse and lock Rynhard Landman are the only players to keep their positions from the narrow defeat to the Lions, as coach Pote Human reverts to his best possible team.

"This is our strongest available side and one we trust will help secure Griquas' future in the Currie Cup," Human said on Tuesday.

"We pride ourselves on our brand of physical rugby and we will be out to dominate physically against the Pumas."

Hooker Ryno Barnes is back to take over the captaincy from Adriaanse, whilst prop Steph Roberts, No.8 Burger Schoeman and openside flank Marnus Schoeman are also back after being rested last week.

The Griquas coach said he was looking forward to having Le Roux in his line-up and was looking for something special from the player.

"Willie is a special player. There is no doubt about that.

"He has done some wonderful things for the Cheetahs and Springboks and we are happy to have him in our midst for what is one of the most important games of our entire season.

"Willie brings a certain flair to the backline and is raring to go, especially after having a rest for the game against the Golden Lions last weekend."

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Burger Schoeman, 7 RJ Liebenberg, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Rynhard Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Janro van Niekerk, 18 Patrick O'Brien, 19 Carel Greeff, 20 Jacques Coetzee, 21 JP Nel, 22 Nico Scheepers.

Date: Friday, October 18
Venue: GWK Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
TMO: Johan Greeff

Fiji vs Uruguay
sast: 21h00 | local: 23h00

  • 26 | 10
Wed, 07 October 2015
South Africa v United States 15h45 London
Namibia v Georgia 19h00 Exeter
Fri, 09 October 2015
Pumas v Blue Bulls 16h00 Mbombela Stadium
Western Province v EP Kings 16h00 Newlands
New Zealand v Tonga 19h00 Newcastle
Sat, 10 October 2015
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks 12h00 Bloemfontein
Samoa v Scotland 13h30 Newcastle
Golden Lions v Griquas 14h00 Ellis Park
Australia v Wales 15h45 London
England v Uruguay 19h00 Manchester
Sun, 11 October 2015
Argentina v Namibia 11h00 Leicester
Italy v Romania 13h30 Exeter
France v Ireland 15h45 Cardiff
United States v Japan 19h00 Gloucester
Team P W D L Pts
Golden Lions 9 9 0 0 43
Blue Bulls 9 7 0 2 34
Western Province 9 6 0 3 30
Free State Cheetahs 9 3 1 5 21
Sharks 9 4 0 5 19
Pumas 9 3 1 5 16
EP Kings 9 2 0 7 12
Griquas 9 1 0 8 8