Steyn's comeback confirmed

Wed, 16 Oct 2013 10:56
Large frans steyn sharks points Large louis ludik sharks try2 Large lambie630 Large frans steyn sharks training Large tim whithead   louis ludik

The return of World Cup-winning Springbok utility back Frans Steyn was made formal on Wednesday.

The return of World Cup-winning Springbok utility back Frans Steyn was made formal on Wednesday.

Steyn was named at inside centre in the Sharks team that will host the Free State Cheetahs in the Currie Cup semifinal in Durban on Saturday.

Steyn will start in the midfield, alongside Louis Ludik, in a revised backline.

The 26-year-old has been sidelined since he underwent surgery in May for a lower leg injury, diagnosed at the time as 'compartment syndrome'.

Steyn, who has played 53 Tests since making his debut in 2007, the same year he won the World Cup as a 19-year-old, replaced Heimar Williams in the No.12 jersey.

Other changes in the backline will see Ludik come in for Tim Whitehead at outside centre, while Patrick Lambie will start at flyhalf ahead of Fred Zeilinga - after playing off the bench in the final regular-season match against Western Province last week.

The injury-enforced absence of veteran Bok prop Jannie du Plessis, who suffered a hand/wrist injury at practice on Monday, will see Wiehahn Herbst start at tighthead prop.

Willem Alberts also still remains sidelined due to a neck injury he suffered against New Zealand in the Rugby Championship.

The rest of the team is unchanged.

Sharks forwards coach Brad Macleod-Henderson said there was no hesitation in starting with Steyn, despite his lengthy absence.

"Frans is a world-class player and we are lucky to have him, although Heimar has done really well for us all season," Macleod-Henderson said.

"So we're just fortunate to be able to see both of them in action in the semifinal."

Macleod-Henderson said they are expecting a very tough game from the Cheetahs.

"They've got a big forward pack and some strong ball-carriers that we will need to take care of," Macleod-Henderson said.

"We must make sure we are strong in the set-piece and play to the structures we know we can."

Sharks: 15 SP Marais, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Louis Ludik, 12 Francois Steyn, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Keegan Daniel (captain), 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Peet Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Danie Mienie, 18 Stephan Lewies, 19 Jacques Botes, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Fred Zeilinga, 22 Heimar Williams.

Date: Saturday, October 19
Venue: Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant Referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Cobus Wessels
TMO: Deon van Blommestein

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1