Jantjies cleared for Newlands return

Thu, 17 Oct 2013 10:04
Large elton jantjies headphones Large cj van der linde lions char Large elton jantjies lions runs Large marnitz boshoff lions pass Large elton jantjies lions traini

The return of Springbok Elton Jantjies is one of seven changes to the Golden Lions team for the Currie Cup semifinal showdown with WP.

The return of Springbok Elton Jantjies is one of seven changes to the Golden Lions team for the Currie Cup semifinal showdown with Western Province at Newlands on Saturday.

The 23-year-old, who has been sidelined with ankle injury since late last month, was cleared on Thursday to take his place for his first return to the iconic Newlands stadium since he played for the Stormers in Super Rugby this year.

Jantjies, capped twice by the Boks last year, was courted by the Stormers for a permanent move to Cape Town.

However, last month he resigned for another two years with the Johannesburg-based franchise - who has since regained their Super Rugby status.

In the forwards another Bok, prop CJ van der Linde, also returns to the starting XV at loosehead. He displaces Jacques van Rooyen.

On the other side of the scrum Ruan Dreyer is also called up to the starting XV, ahead of Julian .

Jaco Kriel returns at flank, with Warwick Tecklenburg missing out on a starting spot.

There is also some bad news, with first-choice scrumhalf Michael Bondesio having failed a fitness test. Ross Cronje will start in the No.9 jersey.

With Jantjies coming in at flyhalf, Marnitz Boshoff moves to fullback and Chrysander Botha switches to wing - with Deon Helberg dropping out of the matchday 22.

Coach Johan Ackerman has opted for a forward-heavy (five-two split) replacement bench - an entire front row in Robbie Coetzee, Jacques van Rooyen and Julian Redelinghuys, with Willie Britz (lock and flank) and Warwick Tecklenburg covering the middle and back rows.

Tian Meyer and Robert de Bruyn will provide backline cover.

Golden Lions: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Chrysander Botha, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Andries Coetzee, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Derick Minnie (captain), 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Chris van Zyl, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 CJ van der Linde.
Replacements: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Julian Redelinghuys, 19 Willie Britz, 20 Warwick Tecklenburg,     21 Tian Meyer, 22 Robert de Bruyn.

Date: Saturday, October 19
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Kick-off: 14.30 (12.30 GMT)
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant Referees: Jason Jaftha, Marc van Zyl
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Reds vs Sharks
sast: 11h00 | local: 19h00

  • 18 | 26
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1