News

Cardiff knock over champs Toulon

Sat, 19 Oct 2013 18:29
Gareth-davies-cardiff-try Cardiff-v-toulon2 Cardiff-v-toulon
All Saturday's scores and scorers
Quote-end

Substitute Gareth Davies scored a try three minutes from time, just five minutes after coming on, to give Cardiff a famous 19-15 win over champions Toulon in the European Cup on Saturday.

Toulon had led through most of the Pool Two game as Jonny Wilkinson kicked five penalties.

But a Rhys Patchell penalty and three from Leigh Halfpenny had kept the Welsh hosts in the game until the dramatic finale.

Toulon No.8 Chris Masoe was at fault with a clumsy knock-on when under no pressure on his own 22.

Cardiff attacked from the resulting scrum with centre Owen Williams making a barnstorming run that took him through several tackles before he was brought down five metres out.

The Blues recycled the ball quickly and Davies danced through two tacklers and then managed to go over Frederic Michalak's shoulder before stretching out to touch the ball down over the line.

Halfpenny kicked the extras leaving Toulon needing to score at least a try in the remaining 90 seconds to avoid their first defeat in the competition since their final group game away to Montpellier last season.

Cardiff looked to control the ball from the restart but gave away a needless penalty with just five seconds remaining, allowing Toulon the chance to launch a desperate last attack.

But Cardiff's defence held firm and forced a turnover to secure a vital win.

Patchell had given them the lead on three minutes but two Wilkinson penalties put the champions ahead before the half hour mark.

A Halfpenny kick levelled matters before the break but two more Wilkinson scores from the tee opened up Toulon's lead to six points before the Cardiff full-back knocked over two more of his own to level up matters again.

Halfpenny then turned villain as his late tackle on winger Josua Tuisova gave Wilkinson the chance to land his fifth score nine minutes from time.

Yet Davies had the last word and Cardiff bounced back from their crushing defeat at Exeter last week to leave the group wide open.

* In Pool Three former Scottish international flyhalf Dan Parks kicked 23 points as Connacht kept their qualification hopes alive with a thumping 33-6 win at Zebre.

No.8 George Naoupu and centre Mata Fifita scored tries while Parks kicked seven penalties and a conversion.

All Saturday's scores and scorers

Cardiff Blues 19-15 Toulon

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Try:
G Davies
Con: Halfpenny
Pens: Patchell, Halfpenny 3

For Toulon:
Pens:
Wilkinson 5

Teams:

Cardiff Blues: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Cory Allen, 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Matthew Rees (captain), 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Marc Breeze, 17 Sam Hobbs, 18 Benoit Bourrust, 19 Lou Reed, 20 Rory Watts-Jones, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Gareth Davies, 23 Richard Smith.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jonny Wilkinson (captain), 9 Frederic Michalak, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Emmanuel Felsina, 18 Carl Hayman, 19 Juan Smith, 20 Virgile Bruni, 21 Drew Mitchell, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Jocelino Suta.

Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Roy Maybank (England)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (England)

Zebre 6-33 Connacht

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Pens:
Orquera 2

For Connacht:
Tries:
Naoupu, Fifita
Con: Parks
Pens: Parks 7

Teams:

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Tommaso Iannone, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 David Odiete, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Dries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (captain), 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 Luciano Leibson, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Kameli Ratuvou, 23 Leonardo Sarto.

Connacht: 15 James So'oialo, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Craig Ronaldson, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 George Naoupu. 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Craig Clarke, 4 Michael Swift (captain), 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Sean Henry, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris Wright, 17 JP Cooney, 18 Ronan Loughney, 19 Ally Muldowney, 20 Mata Fifita, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Dave McSharry, 23 Gavin Duffy,

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
TMO: Paul Adams (Wales)

Leinster 19-7 Castres Olympique

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Try:
McGrath
Con: Gopperth
Pens: Gopperth 4

For Castres :
Try:
Kockott
Con: Kockott

Yellow cards: Remi Lamerat (Castres Olympique, 56), Julien Tomas (Castres Olympique, 70)

Teams:

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Dave Kearney, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip (captain), 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Martin Moore, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Michael Bent, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Luke Fitzgerald,

Castres Olympique: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Maxwell Evans, 10 Remi Tales (captain), 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Pedrie Wannenburg, 6 Jannie Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Mihaita Lazar.
Replacements: 16 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 17 Karena Wihongi, 18 Saimone Taumoepeau, 19 Christophe Samson, 20 Ibrahim Diarra, 21 Julien Tomas, 22 Geoffrey Palis, 23 Daniel Kirkpatrick,

Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Montpellier 8-25 Ulster

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Try:
Audrin
Pen: Pélissié

For Ulster:
Try:
Trimble
Con: Jackson
Pens: Pienaar 5, Jackson

Teams:

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Anthony Tuitavaké, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Jonathan Pélissié, 8 Kélian Galletier, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo (captain), 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Mickaël Ivaldi, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Misha Nariashvili, 18 Nicolas Mas, 19 Fred Quercy, 20 Robins Tchalé-Watchou, 21 Benoit Paillaugue, 22 Thomas Combezou, 23 Benoit Sicart.

Ulster: 15 Jared Payne, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Luke Marshall, 11 Tommy Bowe, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (captain), 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Rory Best, 1 Tom Court
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Callum Black, 18 John Afoa, 19 Lewis Stevenson, 20 Iain Henderson, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Stuart Olding, 23 Michael Allen

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Mason (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Scarlets 26-26 Racing Metro 92

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries:
S Williams, R Williams
Cons: Priestland 2
Pens: Priestland 4

For Racing Métro:
Tries:
Lauret, Matadigo
Cons: Sexton 2
Pens: Sexton 4

Yellow cards: Dimitri Szarzewski (Racing Metro, 33), Fabrice Estebanez (Racing Metro, 37)

Teams:

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Nick Reynolds, 13 Jonathan Davies (captain), 12 Scott Williams, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Josh Turnbull, 7 John Barclay, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Joe Snyman, 20 Craig Price, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Gareth Maule.

Racing Métro: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Jonny Sexton, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Masi Matadigo, 7 Dan Lydiate, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski (captain), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Julien Brugnaut, 19 Fabrice Metz, 20 Camille Gerondeau, 21 Ruan Snyman, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Benjamin Dambielle.

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
TMO: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Munster 26-10 Gloucester

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries:
Varley, Murphy
Cons: Keatley 2
Pens: Keatley 4

For Gloucester:
Try:
Sharples
Con: Bentley
Pen: Bentley

Teams:

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 James Downey, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Peter O'Mahony (captain), 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 James Cronin, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 James Coughlan, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Cathal Sheridan, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Denis Hurley.

Gloucester: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Jonny May, 10 Jonny Bentley, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Matt Cox, 5 Will James (captain), 4 Lua Lokotui, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawiduik, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Daniel George, 17 James Gibbons, 18 Yann Thomas, 19 James Hudson, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Rob Cook.

Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Sébastien Clouté (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

AFP & rugby365

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.