Second Phase

Team of the Week: Two-horse race

Mon, 21 Oct 2013 19:39
Western-province-fans Gio-aplon-wp-try Odwa-ndungane-ball Robert-ebersohn-cheetahs-ru Duanevermeulenwptraining Deon-fourie-wp-charges
Five players return
Quote-end

The pool from which to select was obviously a bit more shallow than usual, but two teams deservedly dominate our famous weekly selection.

The defending champions, Western Province, earned the right to host the 2013 Currie Cup Final and earned further reward with six players in our starting XV.

They will be up against the Sharks, who are not far behind with five players in our frontline selection.

The Golden Lions and Free State Cheetahs, the beaten semifinalists, also get a look-in with two starters each.

Our back-up squad brings more reward for WP (four) and the Sharks (two), although there is place for five Cheetahs and two Lions.

Strictly speaking it was not a semifinal, but two Griquas players were nominated for our back-up squad for their performance in the promotion-relegation game.

Five players return from last week - wing Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), centre Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), No.8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), flank Deon Fourie (Western Province) and lock Eben Etzebeth (Western Province).

Team of the Week - semifinals:

15 - Gio Aplon (Western Province):
No doubt he deserves another chance in the Green and Gold.
Bubbling under: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)

14 - Odwa Ndungane (Sharks):
Once you look past the lack of pace, you will see a player than understands the game and reads it well.
Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (Griquas)

13 - Jean de Villiers (Western Province):
Another player who continues to defy the critics with his ability to cause untold havoc through his ability to read the game and get into good positions on defence.
Bubbling under: Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Free Stater Cheetahs):
Another player who deserves more than just a cursory glance when the Springbok selector sit down to name the year-end tour squad this week.
Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (Western Province)

11 - Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province):
Coaches like to use the word X-factor. We feel he has a great rugby brain and some sublime skills.
Bubbling under: Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions)

10 - Patrick Lambie (Sharks):
Again proved that if he gets to settle in a position he has the skills to make a huge impression.
Bubbling under: Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province)

9 - Charl McLeod (Sharks):
Slowly getting back to the form that once earned him a Springbok call-up.
Bubbling under: Louis Schreuder (Western Province)

8 - Duane Vermeulen (Western Province):
Not just the best in South Africa, but so far ahead of the rest he is second and third best as well.
Bubbling under: Philip van der Walt (Free State Cheetahs)

7 - Derick Minnie (Golden Lions):
He tried his heart out for 80 minutes. Just a pity not all his teammates did the same.
Bubbling under: Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs)

6 - Deon Fourie (Western Province):
The skill and pace of a midfielder, with the mongrel of a tight forward - the perfect combination.
Bubbling under: Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs)

5 - Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs):
Call him the 'baby face assassin'.
Bubbling under: Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Western Province):
It is not surprising this young man played a Test match before he even made a Currie Cup appearance. Just good to see he has the same enthusiasm for the domestic game.
Bubbling under: Peet Marais (Sharks)

3 - Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks):
Coming in at short notice he played like an old pro against a Springbok with a big reputation.
Bubbling under: Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas)

2 - Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks):
He shaded the much-hyped duel with Adriaan Strauss, despite that silly yellow card.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Free State Cheetahs)

1 - CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions):
His real value was only noticed once he was gone - till then the Lions scrum had the edge.
Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Western Province)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Jean de Villiers, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Derrick Minnie, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 CJ van der Linde.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Jean de Villiers, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Derrick Minnie, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 CJ van der Linde.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elgar Watts (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Western Province), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Demetri Catrakilis (Western Province), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Free State Cheetahs), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 William Small-Smith (Blue Bulls), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Deon Fourie (Western Province), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 12 Heimar Williams (Sharks), 11 Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Nic Groom (Western Province), 8 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Andries Coetzee (Golden Lions), 13 Robert de Bruyn (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Free State Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Wiehahn Herbst (Sharks), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Western Province).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Western Province), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Handré Pollard (Blue Bulls), 9 Tiaan Meyer (Golden Lions), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Rynhardt Elstadt (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Frik Kirsten (Blue Bulls), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Johann Sadie (Free State Cheetahs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the week - Round Three: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Deon Helberg (Golden Lions), 13 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 12 Howard Mnisi (Griquas), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 4 Teboho Mohoje (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Free State Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

Team of the week - Round Two: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 SP Marais (Sharks), 13 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 12 Damian de Allende (Western Province), 11 Anthony Volmink (Golden Lions), 10 Elton Jantjies (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Jean Deysel (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 CJ van der Linde (Golden Lions).

Team of the week - Round One: 15 Gio Aplon (Western Province), 14 Nico Scheepers (Griquas), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Free State Cheetahs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Philip van der Walt (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg (Golden Lions), 6 Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs), 5 Hugo Kloppers (Golden Lions), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Free State Cheetahs), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Griquas), 2 Willie Wepener (Blue Bulls), 1 Morné Mellett (Blue Bulls).

RELATED ARTICLES