Griquas shuffle their loosies

Tue, 22 Oct 2013 09:28
Large pote human gestures

Griquas coach Pote Human has shuffled his loose trio for the crucial promotion/relegation play-off with the Pumas in Nelspruit on Friday.
 

Griquas coach Pote Human has shuffled his loose trio for the crucial promotion/relegation play-off with the Pumas in Nelspruit on Friday.

Carel Greeff comes into the side at No.8, with Burger Schoeman moving to blindside flank and RJ Liebenberg shifting across to the openside, with Marnus Schoeman dropping down to the bench.

Lock Patrick O'Brien comes in for Jaco Nepgen who is out with a knee injury, and at scrumhalf Jacques Coetzee replaces Marnus Hugo who will also be on the bench.

However, they will have the scrumming power of tighthead prop Lourens Adriaanse who been cleared to play after injuring a stomach muscle.

"It is a huge relief that Lourens can play, but at the same time a big loss that Jaco can't," Human said on Tuesday.

"He has been one of our stalwarts especially in the line-outs and driving mauls and he will be sorely missed. We trust that Patrick O'Brien will prove his worth in this all important game."

Human said that his team will have to be on their toes to deal with what the Pumas have in store for them.

"We cannot afford to lose the game to the Pumas and, therefore, our discipline has to be top notch," Human said.

"We gave away silly penalties last week and they capitalised on that. If we don't limit our infringements it can cost us dearly."

Prop Nick Schonert has been added to the bench to help bolster the scrums.

"We know that the Pumas are going to test us in the scrums and so we're glad Nick is also available. We pride ourselves in our scrumming and will look to be at our best in that facet."

Griquas: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Jean Stemmet, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Jacques Coetzee, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Burger Schoeman, 6 RJ Liebenberg, 5 Patrick O'Brien, 4 Rynhardt Landman, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Ryno Barnes (captain), 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dobson, 17 Janro van Niekerk, 18 Nick Schonert, 19 Marnus Schoeman, 20 Marnus Hugo, 21 JP Nel, 22 Nico Scheepers.

Date: Friday, October 25
Venue: Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Sieg van Staden, Cobus Wessels
TMO: Johan Greeff

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Wed, 31 May 2017
New Zealand U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
England U20 v Samoa U20 07h00 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v France U20 09h30 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
Australia U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
Fri, 02 June 2017
Blues v Reds 07h35 Auckland
Sat, 03 June 2017
Crusaders v Highlanders 02h35 Christchurch
Chiefs v Waratahs 05h05 Hamilton
NZ Barbarians v B&I Lions 07h35 Toll Stadium
Brumbies v Rebels 09h45 Canberra
Force v Hurricanes 11h35 Perth
Sun, 04 June 2017
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v France U20 07h00 Tbilisi
New Zealand U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Australia U20 v Samoa U20 09h30 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
England U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 54 | 10
Sat, 27 May 2017
Jaguares v Brumbies 15 | 39
Munster v Scarlets 22 | 46
Sharks v Stormers 22 | 10
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 20 | 23
Bulls v Hurricanes 20 | 34
Rebels v Crusaders 19 | 41
Highlanders v Waratahs 44 | 28
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 7 | 47
Fri, 26 May 2017
Reds v Force 26 | 40
Blues v Chiefs 16 | 16
Sun, 21 May 2017
Waratahs v Rebels 50 | 23
Sat, 20 May 2017
Kings v Brumbies 10 | 19
Munster v Ospreys 23 | 3
Wasps v Leicester Tigers 21 | 20
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1