Leopards take provincial Sevens

Sun, 03 Nov 2013 07:14
Large leopards sevens630

The Leopards took top honours at the annual SARU Interprovincial Sevens competition at GWK Park in Kimberley on Saturday.
 

The Leopards took top honours at the annual SARU Interprovincial Sevens competition at GWK Park in Kimberley on Saturday.

The Leopards defeated the Pumas 34-21 in the Cup final and the Blue Bulls beat Free State 31-14 to take the Plate final.

The Leopards defeated Western Province 26-14, Free State 24-7, Lowveld 31-7 and the Falcons 17-12 to advance to the Cup semifinal against Eastern Province.

They continued their solid form in the semifinal and outplayed the Port Elizabeth team 19-5 to book their place in the final against the Pumas.

The Pumas had an equally impressive tournament featuring round-robin victories against Eastern Province, SWD, the Blue Bulls and Griquas, while they defeated Western Province 28-7 to book their place in the final.

The Leopards, however, scored six tries to only four by the Pumas for a 34-21 victory and the title of SARU Interprovincial Sevens champions.

Defending champions, KwaZulu-Natal, started the tournament on a high note with a 19-7 victory against the Griffons, but they suffered defeats against the Falcons, Golden Lions and Blue Bulls, which dashed their hopes of defending their title.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 18 February 2018
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Ricoh Arena
Dragons v Treviso 15h30 Rodney Parade
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES