Speckman joins BlitzBokke

Thu, 07 Nov 2013 09:33
Large rosco speckman sa 7s Large adendorff 630

Pumas speedster Rosco Speckman was this week added to the Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch.

Pumas speedster Rosco Speckman was this week added to the Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch.

The group is preparing for the next two legs of the IRB Sevens World Series - in Dubai and Port Elizabeth.

Speckman is no stranger to the Sevens code, as he was previously invited to a training outing with the Springbok Sevens.

He was one of the main attacking weapons during the Pumas' unbeaten march to the First Division title, scoring 11 tries and also a member of the victorious SA President's XV at the IRB Tbilisi Cup in Georgia.

The Dubai Sevens will take place on November 29 and 30 in the United Arab Emirates and the Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens tournament follows a week later (December 7 and 8) in Port Elizabeth.

The Grahamstown-born Speckman is now one of four players added to the wider training group based at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport.

Nardus van der Walt and Shaun Adendorff (flanks) joined their Blue Bulls colleague Sampie Mastriet in the training squad last week, which also includes Golden Lions flank Kwagga Smith. EP Kings fullback Siviwe Soyizwapi is another squad newcomer and he also boast with Super Rugby experience.

To assist them in their preparation for Dubai and PE, the squad will be in action in several training matches over the next two days against the local universities - Stellenbosch (Maties), Western Cape (UWC) and Cape Town (UCT).

These matches will take place at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium.

Meanwhile the trio of Paul Delport, Seabelo Senatla and Branco du Preez are continuing with their rehabilitation, with only Du Preez likely to be considered for the next two tournaments, depending on how his trouble hip respond to treatment.

Veteran Delport is recovering from knee surgery, while Senatla is nursing a troublesome back.

South African Sevens squad: Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Frankie Horne, Kyle Brown, Justin Geduld, Stephan Dippenaar, Paul Delport, Steven Hunt, Seabelo Senatla, Jamba Ulengo, WJ Strydom, Werner Kok, Cecil Afrika, Mark Richards, Ruwellyn Isbell, Kwagga Smith (Golden Lions), Nardus van der Walt (Blue Bulls), Shaun Adendorff (Blue Bulls), Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls), Branco du Preez, Tshotsho Mbovane, Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings), Rosco Speckman (Pumas).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens