Speckman joins BlitzBokke

Thu, 07 Nov 2013 09:33
Large rosco speckman sa 7s Large adendorff 630

Pumas speedster Rosco Speckman was this week added to the Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch.

Pumas speedster Rosco Speckman was this week added to the Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch.

The group is preparing for the next two legs of the IRB Sevens World Series - in Dubai and Port Elizabeth.

Speckman is no stranger to the Sevens code, as he was previously invited to a training outing with the Springbok Sevens.

He was one of the main attacking weapons during the Pumas' unbeaten march to the First Division title, scoring 11 tries and also a member of the victorious SA President's XV at the IRB Tbilisi Cup in Georgia.

The Dubai Sevens will take place on November 29 and 30 in the United Arab Emirates and the Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens tournament follows a week later (December 7 and 8) in Port Elizabeth.

The Grahamstown-born Speckman is now one of four players added to the wider training group based at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport.

Nardus van der Walt and Shaun Adendorff (flanks) joined their Blue Bulls colleague Sampie Mastriet in the training squad last week, which also includes Golden Lions flank Kwagga Smith. EP Kings fullback Siviwe Soyizwapi is another squad newcomer and he also boast with Super Rugby experience.

To assist them in their preparation for Dubai and PE, the squad will be in action in several training matches over the next two days against the local universities - Stellenbosch (Maties), Western Cape (UWC) and Cape Town (UCT).

These matches will take place at the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium.

Meanwhile the trio of Paul Delport, Seabelo Senatla and Branco du Preez are continuing with their rehabilitation, with only Du Preez likely to be considered for the next two tournaments, depending on how his trouble hip respond to treatment.

Veteran Delport is recovering from knee surgery, while Senatla is nursing a troublesome back.

South African Sevens squad: Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Frankie Horne, Kyle Brown, Justin Geduld, Stephan Dippenaar, Paul Delport, Steven Hunt, Seabelo Senatla, Jamba Ulengo, WJ Strydom, Werner Kok, Cecil Afrika, Mark Richards, Ruwellyn Isbell, Kwagga Smith (Golden Lions), Nardus van der Walt (Blue Bulls), Shaun Adendorff (Blue Bulls), Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls), Branco du Preez, Tshotsho Mbovane, Siviwe Soyizwapi (EP Kings), Rosco Speckman (Pumas).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens