News

Australian Schools in UK and Ireland

Fri, 22 Nov 2013 08:16
Murrayfield-pitch-with-ball

a rewarding opportunity for the young Australian Rugby hopefuls.

Quote-end

Australia Schools are to start their tour of the UK and Ireland at the Gnoll on Friday evening when they play Wales A in Neath. They will play eight matches, including internationals against Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland a 'Grand Slam Tour'.

There are 30 players in the team and a management team of 10.

The players will be billetted by host families to give the players a special experience of life and cultured in the countries they visit.
 
The team is not without international experience as both Australia Schools and Australia Schools A played in a triangular tournament with Fiji Schools and New Zealand schools which ended last month. In it New Zealand Schools beat their Australian equivalents by a single point to win the tournament.

The Australian Schoolboys Tour to the UK and Ireland dates back to 1973. Occurring once every four years, the month-long, eight-game tour against teams in the UK and Ireland is a rewarding opportunity for the young Australian Rugby hopefuls.

Itinerary

22 November: Australian Schools vs Wales A at the Gnoll in Neath\
27 November: Australian Schools vs Wales at the Gnoll in Neath
1 December: Australian Schools vs Ospreys in Bridgend
4 December: Australian Schools vs England at Harrow School in London
8 December: Australian Schools vs Scotland in Edinburgh
11 December: Australian Schools vs Leinster in Donnybrook
14 December: Australian Schools vs Ireland in Belfast
17 December: Australian Schools vs Munster in Limerick

The Team

Joshua Anderson (Oakhill College)
Lachlan Cannell (Newington College)
Andrew Deegan ( St Joseph's College)
Junior Fakaosilea (St Patrick's College)
Vunipola Fifita (Newington College)
Evander Guttenbeil (The Southport School)
Ned Hanigan (St Joseph's College)
Adrian Henley(Trinity Anglican School)
Henry Hutchison (St Ignatius College)
Maclean Jones (St Joseph's Nudgee College)
Andrew Kellaway (The Scots College)
Douglas MacMillan (Anglican Church Grammar)
Alex Mafi (St Joseph's Nudgee College)
Campbell Magnay (St Joseph's Nudgee College)
Jack McCalman (The Kings School)
Connal McInerney (Erindale College)
Taane Milne (Newington College)
Tepai Moeroa (Newington College)
Keith Morgan (St Edmund's College)
David Morris (Newington College)
Fereti Saaga (Thornbury High)
Matthew Sandell (St Joseph's College)
Faaope Satui (Trinity Grammar School)
Mitchell Short (The Scot's College)
Moses Sorovi (St Peter's Lutheran College)
Siuta Tai (Marist College Canberra)
Mitch Third (The Southport School)
James Todd (Ipswich Grammar School)
James Tuttle (St Joseph's Nudgee College)
Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco (Endeavour Sports High School)

Coaches: Stephen Phillpotts,  Tim Rapp
 

RELATED ARTICLES