No coming back for Ospreys

Sat, 07 Dec 2013 10:32
Large dan biggar ospreys Large alunwynjonesospreys Large richardhibbardospreys

Ospreys backline coach Gruff Reef admitted their European Cup dreams are dashed following Friday’s 9-15 loss to Castres.

Ospreys backline coach Gruff Reef admitted their European Cup dreams are dashed following Friday’s 9-15 loss to Castres.

Written off as no-hopers by most observers ahead of the game against the side that currently sit third in the Top 14 table, the Ospreys put on an inspirational defensive performance before almost stealing the win at the death.

They played a quarter of the game a man short, with a man sent to the sin bin in each half - wing Aisea Natoga in the eighth minute and replacement Sam Lewis on the hour mark.

With the clock showing time, an incredible last few minutes saw Castres holding firm against a last-gasp Ospreys onslaught despite receiving two late yellow cards themselves as they managed to claim a hard-fought victory.

Rees was disappointed with the result but pleased with the character and committed of his charges.  

"Effectively we are out of the competition," said Rees.

"But it was a huge effort by all the boys, from Alun Wyn Jones to young Daniel Suter - they all gave it everything.

"We have had a very difficult week with only one full training day but the boys applied themselves and gave everything they could for the shirt.

"There were opportunities at the end to win but it didn't happen and we have to look forward to the next game."

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0