News

Aus Schools lose one, win won

Mon, 09 Dec 2013 20:57
Balls-stacked

Now the Australian boys head for Ireland three more matches.

Quote-end

Australian Schools are not finding their tour of the UK and Ireland all sunshine and roses. They have hit rotten weather and have lost three of their five matches. Of the three 'Tests' they have played they have lost two.

Now the Australian boys head for Ireland three more matches.

After losing to Wales A and Wales, the school side played England Under-18.

England Under-18 vs Australian Schools, 23-3 on 4 December 2013

The match was played at the great Harrow School in North London watched by roughly a thousand spectators.

At half-time England led three kicks to one, 9-3. But late in the second half England scored two tries, both goaled.

Sadly two players, one from each side, were sent to the sin bin for backchatting the referee.

Scorers:

For England Under-18:

Tries: James Chisholm, Will Haywood
Cons: Aaron Morris 2
Pens: Tom Morton 3

For Australian Schools:
Pen: Andrew Deegan
 
Teams

England Under-18:
15 Aaron Morris, 14 Josh Skelcey, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Max Clark, 11 Howard Packman, 10 Tom Morton, 9 Stuart Townsend, 8 James Chisholm (captain), 7 Will Owen, 6 Joe Batley, 5 Charlie Ewels, 4 Kieran Treadwell, 3 Paul Hill, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Lewis Boyce,
Replacements: 16 Ollie Adams, 17 Luke Chapman, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 Will Witty, 20 Andrew Boyce, 21 Rory Jennings, 22 Theo Brophy-Clews, 23 Will Haywood

Australian Schools: 15 Andrew Kellaway, 14 Henry Hutchison, 13 Taane Milne, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 11 Adrian Henley, 10 Andrew Deegan, 9 James Tuttle, 8 Maclean Jones, 7 Jack McCalman ©, 6 Lolo Fakaosilea, 5 Ned Hanigan, 4 Joshua Anderson, 3 Vunipola Fifita, 2 Alex Mafi, 1 Matthew Sandell
Replacements: 16 Evander Guttenbeil, 17 Connal McInerney, 18 Fereti Sa’aga, 19 Lachlan Cannell, 20 Douglas MacMillan, 21 Mitchell Short, 22 Mitchell Third, 23 Harry Jones

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Australian Schools vs Scotland Under-19, 29-5 on 8 December 2013

Four days after losing to England in London, Australia Schools ran out big winners against Scotland Under-19 in pouring rain at George Watson's College.  The points' difference was great but in fact the try difference was only 2-1.

After 20 minutes the Australian boys led 9-0 from three penalties and the Scottish No.8 was in the sin bin.

Two tries - by powerful centre Tepai Moeroa and fullback  Andrew Kellaway extended the visitors' lead to 23-0, which was the half-time score.

Two second-half penalties increased the lead to 29-0 before Magnus Bradbury scored a try for Scotland.

Scorers:

For Australian Schools:

Tries: Tepai Moeroa, Andrew Kellaway
Cons: Andrew Deegan 2
Pens: Andrew Deegan 4, Mitchell Third

For Scotland:

Try: Magnus Bradbury
 
Teams

Scotland under-19:
15 Gavin Lowe, 14 Angus Rennie, 13 William Edwards, 12 Josh Laird, 11 Ben Robbins, 10 George Horne, 9 Hugh Fraser, 8 Magnus Bradbury,  7 Ally Miller (captain), 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Neil Irvine-Hess, 4 Lewis Carmichael,  3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Ross Graham, 1 Cameron Fenton
Replacemenbts: 16 Angus Wallace, 17 Gary Robertson, 18 Murray McCallum, 19 Scott Cummings, 20 Scott Burnside,21  Ben Vellacott, 22 James Francis, 23 Ruari Howarth.

Australian Schools: 25 Andrew Kellaway, 24 James Todd, 13 Taane Milne, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 11 Adrian Henley, 10 Andrew Deegan, 9 James Tuttle, 8 Rohboni Warren-Vosayaco, 7 Douglas MacMillan, 6 Jack McCalman (captain), 5 Ned Hanigan, 4 Joshua Anderson, 3 Vunipola Fifita, 2 Connal McInerney, 1 Fereti Sa’aga
Replacemnents: 16 Matthew Sandell, 17 Alex Mafi, 18 Evander Guttenbeil, 19 Lachlan Cannell, 20 David Morris, 21 Mitchell Short, 22 Mitchell Third, 23 Harry Jones.

Referee:  Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)

Tour Results

22 November: Wales A vs Australian Schools, 18-15 in Neath
27 November : Wales Under-18 vs Australian Schools, 26-12 in Neath
1 December: Australian Schools vs Ospreys, 31-7  in Bridgend
4 December: England Under-18 vs Australian Schools, 23-3 at Harrow School, London
8 December: Australian Schools vs Scotland Under-19, 29-5 at George Watson's College, Edinburgh
11 December: Leinster vs Australian Schools in Donnybrook
14 December: Ireland Under-19 vs Australian Schools in Belfast
17 December: Munster vs Australian Schools in Limerick
 

RELATED ARTICLES