Lines drawn in Europe

Wed, 18 Dec 2013 13:13
Large heineken cup trophy2 630

The fixtures for Round Five and Six of the European Cup have been announced.

The fixtures for Round Five and Six of the European Cup have been announced.

The Allianz Riviera in Nice will stage a European Cup fixture for the first time when reigning champions, Toulon, take on Cardiff Blues in a key game at the top of Pool Two on Saturday, January 11.

With places in the knockout stage of Europe's premier club rugby tournament on the line, as well as qualification for the Challenge Cup quarterfinals, the drama is set to intensify in the New Year.

On the same day as Toulon and Cardiff battle it out at the 35,624 capacity venue on the Cote d'Azur, a resurgent Harlequins will host Clermont Auvergne at the Twickenham Stoop in another high-stakes clash which will have a major bearing on who takes the honours in Pool Four.

Also on Saturday, January 11, Munster will enter the Kingsholm cauldron as likely candidates to emerge from Pool Six, however, second-placed Gloucester are bound to have other ideas following the disappointment of Round Four, while on Sunday, January 12, Toulouse and Saracens meet in a heavyweight Pool Three contest at Stade Ernest Wallon.

Pool Five leaders, Ulster, will get Round Five underway on Friday, January 10 when Montpellier are the visitors to Ravenhill, and the 1999 champions could be set for a winner-take-all confrontation with Leicester Tigers at Welford Road on Saturday, January 18 in Round Six.

Click here to view all of the fixtures for Round Five and Six.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6
RELATED ARTICLES