Lines drawn in Europe

Wed, 18 Dec 2013 13:13
Large heineken cup trophy2 630

The fixtures for Round Five and Six of the European Cup have been announced.

The fixtures for Round Five and Six of the European Cup have been announced.

The Allianz Riviera in Nice will stage a European Cup fixture for the first time when reigning champions, Toulon, take on Cardiff Blues in a key game at the top of Pool Two on Saturday, January 11.

With places in the knockout stage of Europe's premier club rugby tournament on the line, as well as qualification for the Challenge Cup quarterfinals, the drama is set to intensify in the New Year.

On the same day as Toulon and Cardiff battle it out at the 35,624 capacity venue on the Cote d'Azur, a resurgent Harlequins will host Clermont Auvergne at the Twickenham Stoop in another high-stakes clash which will have a major bearing on who takes the honours in Pool Four.

Also on Saturday, January 11, Munster will enter the Kingsholm cauldron as likely candidates to emerge from Pool Six, however, second-placed Gloucester are bound to have other ideas following the disappointment of Round Four, while on Sunday, January 12, Toulouse and Saracens meet in a heavyweight Pool Three contest at Stade Ernest Wallon.

Pool Five leaders, Ulster, will get Round Five underway on Friday, January 10 when Montpellier are the visitors to Ravenhill, and the 1999 champions could be set for a winner-take-all confrontation with Leicester Tigers at Welford Road on Saturday, January 18 in Round Six.

Click here to view all of the fixtures for Round Five and Six.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
RELATED ARTICLES