Kenya coup for George tourney

Mon, 30 Dec 2013 13:28
Large kenyan flag Large paul treu points

The George Sevens Premier League tournament has received a major boost ahead of its revised date in January.

The George Sevens Premier League tournament has received a major boost ahead of its revised date in January.

The very popular and highly competitive Kenyan national team will now also play at Outeniqua Park early next year.

The tournament was moved from its original date on December 13 and 14 by the organisers out of respect for the national week of mourning and passing of former president Nelson Mandela.

The new date, January 11 and 12, has resulted in Kenya's participation as their national Sevens coach, Paul Treu, is keen to get his troops valuable game time ahead of the next two tournaments in the IRB Sevens World Series.

Those tournaments will be played on January 25 and 26 in Las Vegas, with the Wellington Sevens in New Zealand a week later.

Kenya Shujaa, as the team will be called, will replace the Blue Bulls in the 12 team format, as the northern union will be preparing for the Vodacom Cup by then and called up a number of players from their Sevens team.

According to tournament promoter Willem Strauss the availability of Kenya will allow the Southern Cape fans to see one of the world's most popular and competitive Sevens teams in action.

"There is no doubt on the popularity of the Kenyan team and it is great that they have decided to use our tournament as a final warm-up to fine tune for their upcoming fixtures. They are also very competitive and I expect our tournament to again deliver sevens rugby of the highest calibre," Strauss said.

"We have some of the best Sevens teams in the country that will be playing in the Garden Route and with the addition of Kenya, we can look forward to a very exciting tournament."

The George Sevens Premier League tournament, now in its second year and with ZAR1-million in prize money, has attracted a number of high profile teams.

The line-up for January includes the famous Kaizer Chiefs and Unlimited Titans brands, private teams Living Ball, Eye of the Tiger Academy, Masakhane Old Boys, Samurai and the provincial teams of The Sharks, Western Province, SWD, Leopards, and Cheetahs.

Defending champions, Samurai, will field a number of contracted Springbok Sevens players, while Gcobani Bobo and Jimmy Stonehouse, coaches of soccer giants Kaizer Chiefs and cricket champions, Unlimited Titans respectively, assembled some of the country's best to play in their teams.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens