Breaking the deadlock

Tue, 07 Jan 2014 07:56
Large heineken cup trophy2 630

rugby365 looks at how teams qualify for the Euro Cup play-offs and how deadlocks will be broken!

With just two league rounds remaining, rugby365 looks at how teams qualify for the European Cup play-offs and how deadlocks will be broken!

Pool winners

The pool winner will be the club with the highest number of match points in each pool. The best-placed runners-up will be the two clubs with the highest number of match points out of the six clubs that finish second in their respective pools. For the quarterfinals, the pool winners will be ranked No.1 to No.6 and the best-placed runners-up No.7 and No.8.

Clubs in the same pool

If two or more clubs in the same pool are equal on match points, their qualification/ ranking will be determined by the matches played between the relevant clubs as follows:
(a) the club with the greater number of match points from the matches
(b) the club that scored the most tries in the matches
(c) the club with the best aggregate points difference from the matches

Clubs from different pools

If still unresolved and/or if clubs have not played each other previously in the pool stage, qualification/ranking will be determined as follows:
(a) the number of tries scored in the pool stage
(b) the best aggregate points difference from the pool stage
(c) the club with the fewest number of players suspended for incidents in the pool stage
(d) by drawing lots

Clubs ranked No.1 to No.4 will have home advantage.

The quarterfinals will be: Club One v Club Eight; Club Two v Club Seven; Club Three v Club Six; Club Four v Club Five

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 23 February 2018
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4
RELATED ARTICLES