BlitzBokke bolster Academy squad

Wed, 08 Jan 2014 12:47
Large steven hunt

Three members of the Springbok team have been included in the SA Sevens Academy team for the George Sevens Premier League tournament.

Three members of the Springbok team that won the Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens tournament in December have been included in the SA Sevens Academy team for the George Sevens Premier League tournament this weekend.

The George tournament will be played at Outeniqua Park on Saturday (January 11) and Sunday (January 12).

Steven Hunt, Werner Kok and Kwagga Smith all formed part of the victorious South African side that overcame defending champions New Zealand in an emotional Final played at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, only a couple of days after the passing of former president Nelson Mandela.

The victory was a first for new Springbok Sevens coach Neil Powell and only South Africa's second home tournament win in the IRB Sevens World Series.

Hunt, Smith and Kok are all SARU contracted players and will be joined in George by a number of team members from their Stellenbosch base.

Ruwellyn Isbell, Tshotsho Mbovane, Mark Richards and WJ Strydom are all SARU contracted players, whilst schoolboy star Warwick Gelant holds a dual Vodacom Blue Bulls and SA Sevens Academy contract.

The Academy side, coached and managed by former national player Marius Schoeman, on Monday returned victorious from the Punte del Este Sevens in Uruguay and will be keen to maintain their hot streak in George this weekend.

Schoeman was forced into some changes with injury ruling out Nardus van der Walt and provincial commitments robbing him of the services of Rosco Speckman, who was named Player of the Tournament in Uruguay.

The team will play under the Samurai banner, the same colours in which they won the International Invitational section of the Dubai Sevens in December and will in fact defend their crown in the Southern Cape this weekend.

The team last year won the inaugural tournament in George by beating Super Rugby contenders, the Cheetahs, in the Final.

South African Academy: Shaun Adendorff (Blue Bulls), Kwagga Smith (SARU), Bernado Botha (Griffons), Sandile Ngcobo (Falcons), Jacques Erasmus (Wits), Ruwellyn Isbell (SARU), WJ Strydom (SARU), Tshotsho Mbovane (SARU), Mark Richards (SARU), Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls/SA Sevens Academy), Werner Kok (SARU), Steven Hunt (SARU).

Argentina vs France
sast: 20h10 | local: 15h10

  • 0 | 20
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 June 2016
Griffons v Free State Cheetahs 12h10 Welkom
Griquas v Sharks 13h00 Kimberley
Boland v Namibia 14h00 Wellington
Ireland U20 v England U20 18h00 Salford
Sun, 26 June 2016
United States v Russia 02h00 Sacramento
Canada v Italy 16h00 Toronto
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Jaguares v Blues 22h00 Buenos Aires
Sunwolves v Waratahs 05h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Blues 07h35 Wellington
Rebels v Stormers 09h40 Melbourne
Free State Cheetahs v Falcons 10h05 Bloemfontein
Golden Lions v Griffons 12h05 Johannesburg
Namibia v Border 13h00 Windhoek
Western Province v Eagles 13h00 Newlands
Cheetahs v Force 13h00 Bloemfontein
Sharks v Leopards 15h00 Durban
Kings v Highlanders 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Lions v Sharks 17h10 Johannesburg
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s