News

Referees up to January 19

Mon, 13 Jan 2014 11:04
Jason-jata2

There are more to come, putting referees on their toes

Quote-end

This is the last round of the pool matches in the Heineken Cup and the Amlin Challenge Cup and the British & Irish Cup.

Several places have already been decided but there are more to come, putting referees on their toes.

What about the brave referee who awarded three penalty tries in one match and got them all right?

Then, too, friendly matches break out in South Africa. They tell the tale of the long season for top players and referees.

International

Women

Ireland vs Italy
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland), Aoife McCarthy (Ireland)
Assessor: Tony Duncan (Ireland)
 

Friendly

Fort Hare Blues RFC vs Russia in Alice
Referee: Lusanda Jam

Heineken Cup, Round 6

Leinster vs Ospreys at RDS Arena
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Laurent Valin (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (England)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Tony Lanaway (England)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke (England)
Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Saracens vs Connacht at Allianz Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Citing Commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

Zebre vs Toulouse at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Rossano Faccioli (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Exeter Chiefs at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Glasgow Warriors vs Toulon at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Leicester Tigers vs Ulster at Welford Road
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (F)
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Montpellier vs Benetton Treviso at Yves du Manoir
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gérard Borreani (F)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (F)
Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Yves Thieffine (F)

Perpignan vs Gloucester at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Marc Daroque (F)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (F)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Scarlets vs Harlequins at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), Maxime Chalon (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Daniel Gillet (F)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (F)
Citing Commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 6

Newcastle Falcons v Bucharest Wolves at Kingston Park
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)Assistant referees: Graeme Wells (England), Stephen Hart (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: David Herbert (Wales)

Bath vs Bordeaux-Bègles at The Recreation Ground
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Citing commisszioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Lusitanos XV vs Stade Français at Estadio Universitario de Lisbon
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Robert Diaconescu (Romania), Ionut Bodea (Romania)
Assessor: Rossano Faccioli (Italy)

Brive vs Cammi Calvisano at Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Andy Watson (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commisszioner: John West (Ireland)

Mogliano vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Grenoble vs Bayonne at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Irish at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Thomas Dejean (France)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Worcester Warriors vs Oyonnax at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Biarritz vs Sale Sharks at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Herve Dubes (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commisszioner: John West (Ireland)

London Wasps vs Viadana at Adams Park Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot (France), Bruno Gabaldon (France)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

British & Irish Cup, Round 6

Ulster Ravens vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Richard Kerr (Ireland), Stuart Douglas (Ireland)
Assessor: George Reid (Ireland)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Leinster A
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)
Assessor: Keith Page (England)

Nottingham vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy (England), Clare Louise Daniels (England)
Assessor: Ken Bracewell (England)

Pontypridd vs Edinburgh Accies
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant referees: Huw David (Wales), Dai Cambourne (Wales)
Assessor: RG Davies (Wales)

Bedford Blues vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton (England), Kelvin Stewart (England)
Assessor: John Haggart (England)

Leeds Carnegie vs Bristol Rugby
Referee: Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Taylorson (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Assessor: Robert Wilkinson (England)

London Scottish vs London Welsh
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Harding (England), Simon Mcconnell (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)
Coach: Ashley Reay (England)

Moseley vs Cross Keys
Referee: Mark Connelly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Philip Davies (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Nigel Chapman (England)

Stirling County vs Munster A
Referee: Fergus Kirby (England)

Aberavon vs Gala
Referee: David Procter (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Evans (Wales), Mark Davis (Wales)

Ayr vs Jersey
Referee: James McPhail (Scotland)

Connacht Eagles vs Llanelli
Referee: Matthew O'Grady (England)
Assistant referees: David Connolly (Ireland), Glenn Sheridan (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Domestic

France

Pro D2

Bourgoin vs Colomiers at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Stéphane Crapoix, Thierry Guilloton
Goal judges: Vincent Dathie, Jérôme Piqueras

Narbonne vs Lyon at Stade Cassayet
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Laurent Perrin
Goal Judges: Frédéric Dallon, Stéphane Jeannot

Albi vs La Rochelle at Parc Municipal Des Sports Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Jérôme Lamarque
Goal Judges: Christiane Grégoire, Christophe Reynes

Béziers vs Auch at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Fabien Soucaret, Laurent Guillermard
Goal Judges: Maxime Bernard, Laurent Colin

Carcassonne vs Tarbes at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Fabien Cartault, Alexandre Vallon
Goal Judges: Thierry Nou, Maxime Puig

Dax vs Aurillac at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Loic Frayssinet, Christophe Graviou
Goal Judges: Frédéric Cambou, Norbert Roche

Mont-de-Marsan vs Agen at Stade Municipal Guy Boniface
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Sylvain Jaymes, Christophe Clavere
Goal Judges: Serge Keromnes, Jean-Claude Pairault

Pau vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Dominique Parrini
Goal Judges: Christophe Abadie, Bernard Lagardère

South Africa

Friendly

Super Rugby

Cheetahs vs Combined Team at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Vodacom Cup

South Western Districts Eagles vs NMMU at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Jason Jaftha

Varsity Cup

Despatch RFC vs Fort Hare Blues in Port Elizabeth
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte

UJ vs Wits at Wits
Referee: Ben Crouse

UJ vs TUT at Wits
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Tuks vs Impala Rustenburg in Rustenburg
Referee: Lihan Pretorius

Varsity Shield

UWC vs UCT at UWC Sports Grounds
Referee: Francois Pretorius

Spain

Copa SM El Rey , semifinals

Independiente vs Complutense Cisneros
AMPO Ordizia vs VRAC Quesos Entrepinares

División de Honor B, Round 11

Eibar vs Universidad XV Bilbao
Referee: Rodriguez Gutiérrez (Valladolid)

Uribealdea vs Zarautz
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)

Durango vs Oviedo
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Crat A Coruña vs Bera Bera
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

L’Hospitalet vs Les Abelles
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

CAU Valencia vs Poble Nou-Enginyers
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Valencia vs La Vila
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

BUC Barcelona vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Alcobendas vs Helvetia
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)

Arquitectura vs CAU Madrid
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Atletico Portuense vs Universidad Granada
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Liceo Francés vs XV Sanse Scrum
Referee: Manuel Lázaro (Madrid)

1ª División Nacional, Round 10

Aparejadores Burgos vs Santander
Referee: Álvarez Barril (Asturias)

Gaztedi vs Universitario Santander
Referee: Pablo Tornero (Jaén)

Independiente “B” vs Belenos
Referee: Alberto Ruiz Garcia (Vizcaya)

Gijón vs Valladolid RAC “B”
Referee: Iñaki Marquínez (Cantabria)

Ponent vs Poble Nou
Referee: Pardo Pizarro (Madrid)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Quimics
Referee: Antoni Rodriguez Rigat (Barcelona)

Ejea vs Fenix
Referee: Luis Garcia-Mon (Madrid)

GE I EG vs Sitges
Referee: Moreno (Barcelona)

Olímpico vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Francisco Pesce (Madrid)

UCAM Murcia vs Badajoz
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Cáceres vs Majadahonda
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costa (Granada)

Boadilla Tasman vs Alcalá
Referee: Pancho Benegas (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Neath vs Llandovery
Referee: Neil Perkins
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Jason Bessant

RELATED ARTICLES