Cheetahs run riot in Bloem

Fri, 17 Jan 2014 15:33
Large cornal hendricks v samoa 7s Large kevin luiters 7s 630

It may have been a low-key pre-season outing, but the Cheetahs put all their attacking prowess on display to beat Shimlas 66-19 on Friday.

It may have been a low-key pre-season outing, but the Cheetahs put all their attacking prowess on display to beat Shimlas 66-19 on Friday.

And in a later game, also at Shimla Park in Bloemfontein, Griquas accounted for the Cheetahs' second string 21-19.

However, it was in the first half of the early match - with the Cheetahs fielding their most likely first-choice XV - that they showed why they will again be Super Rugby play-off candidates this year.

The Cheetahs scored four unanswered tries to take a 26-0 lead at the break.

And while the Cheetahs scored six more tries after half-time, a rash of changes allowed Shimlas to score three of their own - a second half that went 40-19 in favour of the Super Rugby franchise.

Sevens Springboks Kevin Luiters, in his 'debut' for the Cheetahs, and Cornal Hendricks each scored two tries.

* In the later game Cheetahs took a 12-7 lead at the break, but Griquas' greater experience restricted them to just one second-half score - with the boot of Francois Brummer clinching the win for the men from Kimberley.

The scores and scorers:

Cheetahs 66-19 Shimlas

For the Cheetahs:
Tries:
Luiters 2, Hendricks 2, Prinsloo, Uys, Watts, Venter, Gates, Rhule
Cons: Watts 8

For Shimlas:
Tries:
Koster, Pretorius, Kruger
Cons: Mason 2

Griquas 21-19 Cheetahs

For Griquas:
Tries:
Westraadt, Schoeman, Dames
Cons: Brummer 3

For the Cheetahs:
Tries:
Cook, Gates, Mnisi
Cons: Smit 2

Teams:

Cheetahs v Shimlas: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Rayno Benjamin, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagné, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Trevor Nyakane.
Replacements - from: Hercu Liebenberg, Rossouw de Klerk, Rynhard Landman, Andries Ferreira, Teboho Mohoje, Inus Kritzinger, Riaan Smit, Cornal Hendricks, Shane Gates.

Shimlas squad: Marco Mason, Maphuta Dolo, Robbie van Schalkwyk, Joubert Engelbrecht, Sethu Tom, Gouws Prinsloo, André van der Walt, Neill Jordaan, Henco Venter, Johan van der Hoogt, Neil Claassen, Fanie van der Walt, Luan de Bruin, Elandré Huggett, Rudolf Botha, Vaatjie van der Merwe, Marco Klopper, Justin Pappin, Armandt Koster, Franna du Toit, Arthur Williams, Divandré Strydom, AJ Coertzen, Divandré Strydom, Tertius Kruger, Arthur Williams, JJ de Klerk, Niel Marais, Zee Mkhabela, Ruan van Rensburg, Armandt Koster, Murray Bondesio, Ockie van Zyl, Pieter Matthee, Justin Pappin, Jacques du Toit, Gideon Bruwer, BJ Koortzen, Marco Klopper, Johan van Niekerk, Justin Basson, Sihle Ngxabi, Kay-Kay Hlongwane, Beyers Louw, Don Mlondobozi, Ludwig Erasmus.

Cheetahs v Griquas: 15 Shane Gates, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Piet Lindeque, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Norman Nelson, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Inus Kritzinger, 8 Hilton Lobberts, 7 Teboho Mohoje, 6 Rynier Bernardo, 5 Rynhard Landman, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Rossouw de Klerk, 2 Ryno Barnes, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.
Replacements - from: AJ le Roux, Max van Dyk, Chris Ehlers, Waltie Vermeulen, Martin Sithole, Kevin Luiters, Elgar Watts, Rayno Benjamin, Hennie Daniller.

Griquas: 15 Jacquin Jansen, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Jonathan Francke, 12 Wayne Stevens, 11 Rocco Jansen, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Dustin Jinka, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Burger Schoeman, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Boela Serfontein, 3 Stephan Pretorius, 2 Matt Dobson, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements - from: Simon Westraadt, Gerhard Roux, Ewald van der Westhuizen, Cornel Hess, Carel Greeff, Ntando Kebe, Danie Dames, Hilford Clarke, Thabang Molefe, Nico Scheepers.

Referee: Jaco Kotze

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0