European play-off puzzle complete

Sun, 19 Jan 2014 18:25
Large heineken cup trophy2 630 Large heineken cup630

After a drama-packed final round of pool matches, the European Cup quarterfinal line-up was confirmed on Sunday - and what a heavyweight line-up it is.

After a drama-packed final round of pool matches, the European Cup quarterfinal line-up was confirmed on Sunday - and what a heavyweight line-up it is.

No.1 seeds Ulster host Saracens, Clermont are at home against Leicester, reigning champions, Toulon take on Leinster and Toulouse go to Thomond Park for the first time to meet Munster in early April.

Meanwhile, Northampton, Harlequins and Gloucester have booked their spots in the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals along with the pool winners Bath, Wasps, Stade Francais, Sale and Brive.

Bath go in as No.1 seeds to face Brive at home, Wasps take on Gloucester, Stade Francais clash with Harlequins in a repeat of the 2011 Final and Sale meet Northampton.

European Cup quarterfinal Qualifiers/Rankings:

1 Ulster
2 Clermont
3 Toulon
4 Munster
5 Toulouse
6 Leinster
7 Leicester Tigers (best pool runner-up)
8 Saracens (second best pool runner-up)

European Cup quarterfinals (to be played on the weekend of April 4-6):

1 Ulster v Saracens
2 Clermont v Leicester Tigers
3 Toulon v Leinster
4 Munster v Toulouse

European Cup semifinals (to be played on the weekend of April 25-27):

The draw for the tournament semifinals was made at Thomond Park, Limerick on Sunday.

The winner of the first named quarterfinal in each semifinal pairing will have home country advantage.

Semifinal 1: Ulster or Saracens v Clermont or Leicester Tigers
Semifinal 2: Toulon or Leinster v Munster or Toulouse

European Challenge Cup quarterfinal Qualifiers/Rankings:

1 Bath (first-ranked pool winner)
2 London Wasps (second-ranked pool winner)
3 Stade Francais (third-ranked pool winner)
4 Sale Sharks (fourth-ranked pool winner)
5 Northampton Saints (third-ranked European Cup pool runner-up)
6 Harlequins (fourth-ranked European Cup pool runner-up)
7 Gloucester (fifth-ranked European Cup pool runner-up)
8 Brive (fifth-ranked pool winner)

European Challenge Cup quarterfinals (to be played on the weekend of April 4-6):

1 Bath v Brive
2 London Wasps v Gloucester
3 Stade Francais v Harlequins
4 Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints

European Challenge Cup semifinals (to be played on the weekend of April 25-27):

The draw for the tournament semifinals was made at Thomond Park, Limerick on Sunday.

The winner of the first named quarterfinal in each semifinal pairing will have home venue advantage.

Semifinal 1: London Wasps or Gloucester v Bath or Brive
Semifinal 2: Sale Sharks or Northampton Saints v Stade Francais or Harlequins

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10