European play-off puzzle complete

Sun, 19 Jan 2014 18:25
Large heineken cup trophy2 630 Large heineken cup630

After a drama-packed final round of pool matches, the European Cup quarterfinal line-up was confirmed on Sunday - and what a heavyweight line-up it is.

After a drama-packed final round of pool matches, the European Cup quarterfinal line-up was confirmed on Sunday - and what a heavyweight line-up it is.

No.1 seeds Ulster host Saracens, Clermont are at home against Leicester, reigning champions, Toulon take on Leinster and Toulouse go to Thomond Park for the first time to meet Munster in early April.

Meanwhile, Northampton, Harlequins and Gloucester have booked their spots in the European Challenge Cup quarterfinals along with the pool winners Bath, Wasps, Stade Francais, Sale and Brive.

Bath go in as No.1 seeds to face Brive at home, Wasps take on Gloucester, Stade Francais clash with Harlequins in a repeat of the 2011 Final and Sale meet Northampton.

European Cup quarterfinal Qualifiers/Rankings:

1 Ulster
2 Clermont
3 Toulon
4 Munster
5 Toulouse
6 Leinster
7 Leicester Tigers (best pool runner-up)
8 Saracens (second best pool runner-up)

European Cup quarterfinals (to be played on the weekend of April 4-6):

1 Ulster v Saracens
2 Clermont v Leicester Tigers
3 Toulon v Leinster
4 Munster v Toulouse

European Cup semifinals (to be played on the weekend of April 25-27):

The draw for the tournament semifinals was made at Thomond Park, Limerick on Sunday.

The winner of the first named quarterfinal in each semifinal pairing will have home country advantage.

Semifinal 1: Ulster or Saracens v Clermont or Leicester Tigers
Semifinal 2: Toulon or Leinster v Munster or Toulouse

European Challenge Cup quarterfinal Qualifiers/Rankings:

1 Bath (first-ranked pool winner)
2 London Wasps (second-ranked pool winner)
3 Stade Francais (third-ranked pool winner)
4 Sale Sharks (fourth-ranked pool winner)
5 Northampton Saints (third-ranked European Cup pool runner-up)
6 Harlequins (fourth-ranked European Cup pool runner-up)
7 Gloucester (fifth-ranked European Cup pool runner-up)
8 Brive (fifth-ranked pool winner)

European Challenge Cup quarterfinals (to be played on the weekend of April 4-6):

1 Bath v Brive
2 London Wasps v Gloucester
3 Stade Francais v Harlequins
4 Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints

European Challenge Cup semifinals (to be played on the weekend of April 25-27):

The draw for the tournament semifinals was made at Thomond Park, Limerick on Sunday.

The winner of the first named quarterfinal in each semifinal pairing will have home venue advantage.

Semifinal 1: London Wasps or Gloucester v Bath or Brive
Semifinal 2: Sale Sharks or Northampton Saints v Stade Francais or Harlequins

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4