Rolling subs for Lions and Leopards

Tue, 21 Jan 2014 09:58
Large derick minnie looks

Lions coach Johan Ackermann named two 28-man sides to face the Leopards, in his team's first Super Rugby warm-up matches.

Lions coach Johan Ackermann named two 28-man sides to face the Leopards, in his team's first Super Rugby warm-up matches.

Both games, scheduled for 16.30 and 19.00, will take place at Ellis Park on Friday.

A rolling substitution system will be in place for both matches, as the games will act as opportunities to test and assess various combinations.

Entrance to both matches is free to the public.

Teams:

Lions - Match One: 15 Kobus de Kock, 14 Ruhan Nel, 13 Nicolas Hanekom, 12 Adriaan Engelbrecht, 11 Juan Swanepoel, 10 Brendon Hewitt, 9 Ricky Schroeder, 8 Ruaan Lerm, 7 Thabo Mamojele, 6 Thabo Mabuza, 5 Hugo Kloppers, 4 Lourence Erasmus, 3 Nico van Zyl, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Tyson Mulamba.
Replacements - from: Mark Pretorius, David Kounga, Ruan Venter, MB Lusaseni, Stephan de Wit, Stephan Vermeulen, Jano Venter, Guy Cronje, Ruan van Rensburg, Carlisle Nel, Robert de Bruyn, Caswell Khoza, Hanco Deale.

Date: Friday, January 24
Venue: Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Lihan Pretorius

Lions - Match Two: 15 Coenie van Wyk, 14 Vainon Willis, 13 JW Jonker, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Derick Minnie (captain), 6 Warwick Tecklenburg, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Rudi Mathee, 3 Corne Fourie, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Replacements - from: Willie Wepener, Charles Marais, Jacobus Roux, Martin Muller, Cyle Brink, Lambert Groenewald, Ross Cronje, Jaco van der Walt, Lionel Mapoe, Deon van Rensburg, Deon Helberg, Alwyn Hollenbach, Chrysander Botha.

Date: Friday, January 24
Venue: Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referees: Pro Legoete, Ben Crouse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9