Aussies up for trans-Tasman battle

Wed, 22 Jan 2014 12:51
Large michael o connor aus 7s2 63

Australia are set to face the giants of Sevens, New Zealand and Fiji, when the IRB World Series resumes in Las Vegas.

The 2013-2014 IRB World Sevens Series resumes in Las Vegas, from Friday (January 24) to Sunday (January 26), with the Australian team set to face the giants of the abbreviated version of the game - New Zealand and Fiji - on the first day.

In addition to the Pacific heavyweights, the team will vie against Scotland in Pool B for a place in the knockout stages of the competition.

With three rounds of the series complete, New Zealand (58) leads the competition ladder, with South Africa (56) second, followed by Fiji (48) in third.

England (40) lies in fourth, with Australia (34) rounding out the top five.

Las Vegas will be the fourth time in as many tournaments that Australia will play Scotland, having drawn 21-21 in the Gold Coast, followed by a 17-21 loss and a 31-19 victory in Dubai and South Africa respectively.

Three replacements and one enforced change have been made to the side that competed in South Africa with Sean McMahon, Luke Morahan and James Stannard replaced by familiar Sevens representatives, Allan Fa'alava'au, Cameron Clark and Peter Schuster.

Sean McMahon and Luke Morahan step down as they return to Super Rugby duties with the Melbourne Rebels and Western Force.

The experienced Jordan Tuapou replaces Captain Ed Jenkins, who is unavailable due to injury.

"As with every athlete, injury is a part of the game that everyone has to deal with. I'm disappointed I won't be playing in Las Vegas, but I am confident in the team that will be representing Australia and look forward to seeing the guys out there," Ed said.

Men's Sevens Player of the Year, Con Foley, and the top try scorer in South Africa, Shannon Walker, will lead an Australian line-up with all players having HSBC Sevens World Series experience.

Coach Michael O'Connor said that having an experienced pool of players available to call upon for the series is invaluable in preparing for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

"Sevens requires athletes with specific skill sets and physical attributes. It's great to be able to consistently select players who have these capabilities," O'Connor said.

"Although we select squads for tournaments on its merits, we have to keep competitions outside of the series in mind. This includes the Commonwealth and Olympic Games.

"Developing the depth and talent pool to allow me to select specialist Sevens players for each tournament, builds a platform to win tournaments and gold medals," he added.

Australia: Jordan Tuapou, Con Foley, Jesse Parahi, Sam Myers, Allan Fa'alava'au, Peter Schuster, Greg Jeloudev, Cameron Clark, Shannon Walker, Nick Malouf, Tom Lucas, Paul Asquith.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens