Euro knock-outs take shape

Mon, 27 Jan 2014 12:36
Large heineken cup630

The dates for the European Cup and Challenge Cup quarterfinals in early April have been confirmed, with a total of 30 European titles between the teams involved.

The dates for the European Cup and Challenge Cup quarterfinals in early April have been confirmed, with a total of 30 European titles between the teams involved.

The knock-out stages of the two tournaments will get underway on Thursday, April 3 with the all-English clash of Sale Sharks and Northampton Saints at the AJ Bell Stadium.

The heavyweight confrontations in the European Cup last eight begin with four-time champions, Toulouse, paying a first visit to Munster's Thomond Park fortress on Saturday, April 5, with that mouthwatering fixture followed by the meeting of last season's beaten finalists, Clermont Auvergne, and Leicester Tigers at Stade Marcel-Michelin.

The Saturday schedule will be completed when number one seeds, Ulster, host Saracens at Ravenhill in a repeat of the 2013 quarterfinal won 27-16 by Saracens at Twickenham Stadium, while Sunday, April 6 will feature the first match between reigning champions, Toulon, and three-time winners Leinster at Stade Felix Mayol.

Sunday also sees Bath hosting Brive at the Recreation Ground in the Challenge Cup in a reprise of the 1998 Euroean Cup decider, with the weekend wrapped up later in the day when two former Challenge Cup winners, London Wasps and Gloucester, meet in their quarterfinal at Adams Park.   

Earlier in the schedule, Harlequins will travel to Paris to take on Stade Francais on Friday, April 4 in a repeat of the 2011 Challenge Cup final.

European Cup quarterfinals:

Saturday April 5

Munster v Toulouse, Thomond Park (13.30; 13.30 GMT)
Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers, Stade Marcel-Michelin (17.00; 16.00 GMT)
Ulster v Saracens, Ravenhill (18.30; 18.30 GMT)

Sunday, April 6

Toulon v Leinster, Stade Félix Mayol (17.30; 16.30 GMT)

Challenge Cup quarterfinals:

Thursday, April 3

Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints, AJ Bell Stadium (20.00; 20.00 GMT)

Friday, April 4

Stade Francais Paris v Harlequins, Stade Jean Bouin (21.00; 20.00 GMT)

Sunday, April 6

Bath v Brive, Recreation Ground (14.00; 14.00 GMT)
London Wasps v Gloucester, Adams Park (19.00; 19.00 GMT)
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Scarlets v Edinburgh 22 | 21
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 26 | 14
Leinster v Zebre 52 | 0
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 13 | 10
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 21 | 26
Mon, 08 February 2016
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 17 | 23
UJ v NMMU-Madibaz 19 | 12
Maties v CUT-Ixias 40 | 0
UWC v UKZN-Impi 13 | 24
Wits v TUT 53 | 0
UP-Tuks v NWU-Pukke 15 | 38
Sun, 07 February 2016
Ireland v Wales 16 | 16
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 11 | 14
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 20 | 13
Sat, 06 February 2016
Scotland v England 9 | 15
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6
RELATED ARTICLES