Queenstown comeback for Pocock

Tue, 28 Jan 2014 06:46
Large davidpocockbrumbiestraining

David Pocock will make his return from injury when he leads the Brumbies in their pre-season clash with the Highlanders in Queenstown this weekend.

David Pocock will make his return from injury when he leads the Brumbies in their pre-season clash with the Highlanders in Queenstown this weekend.

The star flank has been out of the game since March last year when he injured his knee, but is back to full fitness and will lead the Brumbies touring squad in the absence of Ben Mowen who is being rested.

One of two trial matches scheduled for the Brumbies before Super Rugby gets underway, the Highlanders will provide a big test for the tourists who will travel to New Zealand on Thursday morning.

All five EPS players have been included in the squad which will also include train-on members of the squad Rodney Iona, Matt Hawke, Michael Smith and Tom Staniforth.

Along with EPS players Lachlan McCaffrey, Allan Alaalatoa, JP Smith and Michael Dowsett, new Brumbies Haru Tetakawa, Jarrad Butler, Jack Whetton, Lionel Cronje and Conrad Hoffmann will all make their first appearances in the gold and navy strip.

The Brumbies will train on Tuesday, travel to Sydney on Wednesday before leaving for Queenstown on Thursday morning.

Brumbies squad: Allan Alaalatoa , Fotu Auelua, Jarrad Butler, Sam Carter, Robbie Coleman, Lionel Cronje, Michael Dowsett, Matt Hawke, Conrad Hoffman, Rod Iona, Josh MannRea , Pat McCabe, Lachlan McCaffery, David Pocock, Leon Power, Clyde Rathbone, Siliva Siliva, Scott Sio, Andrew Smith, JP Smith, Michael Smith, Ruan Smith, Henry Speight, Tom Stainiforth, Haru Tetakawa, Jack Whetton, Stephan Van der Walt.

Date: Friday, January 31
Venue: Recreation Ground, Queenstown
Kick-off: 18.00 (05.00 GMT)
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Italy vs England
sast: 16h00 | local: 18h00

  • 9 | 11
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 14 February 2016
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sat, 20 February 2016
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Gloucester 15h00 Allianz Park
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0