News

Referees to 10 February 2014

Tue, 04 Feb 2014 08:36
Jerome-garces-gestures

Jérôme Garcès has the honour of refereeing this historic match.

Quote-end

It's the second round of the Six Nations and the first round of the Varsity Cup with its two referees. The European Nations Cup moves on with the second round of the second half of the competition with two of the winners from ;last week, Romania and Russia, playing each other.

At Murrayfield the two teams play for the Calcutta Cup, which dates back to 1879, making it the oldest international trophy in the rugby world. It is made of silver rupees and the cobras and the elephant mark its Indian origin, France's Jérôme Garcès has the honour of refereeing this match. It was, after all, the first rugby Test match, dating back to 1871.

There is Italy's club final in Rovigo with Andrea Spadoni to referee it, a new experience for him.

International

Ireland vs Wales at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), JP Doyle (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Scotland vs England at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

France vs Italy at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

European Nations Cup

Division 1

Portugal vs Georgia in Lisbon
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Eric Soulan (France)

Russia vs Romania in Krasnodar
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Eddy Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)

Spain vs Belgium in Madrid
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)

Clubs

Ireland vs Scotland
Referee: Nick Cockburn (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Mark Connolly (Ireland)
Assessor: Nessan Frawley (Ireland)

Under-20

Scotland vs England at Netherdale Stadium, Galashiels
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Thomas Déjean (France)

Ireland vs Wales at Dubarry Park
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee (England), Andy Watson (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

France vs Italy at Stade Armandie, Agen
Referee: Graeme Wells (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Television match official: David Changleng (Scotland)
Assessor: Alain Fernandez (France)

Women

France vs Italy at Stade Ernest-Argeles, Blagnac
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquie (France), Joachim Régis (France)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Scotland vs England at Rubislaw Playing Fields, Aberdeen
Referee: Christine Bigaran (France)
Assistant referees: Alex Pratt (Scotland), Don Macpherson (Scotland)
Referee: Wayne Erickson (Australia)

Ireland vs Wales at Ashbourne RFC
Referee: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland), Aoife McCarthy (Ireland)

IRB Sevens

The series continues this week in Wellington, New Zealand.

Referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Pro 12

Ulster vs Ospreys at Ravenhill Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Edinburgh at Rodney Parade
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Gianluigi Rossi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Gianni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Scarlets at Monigo (Treviso )
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Munster vs Cardiff Blues at Thomond Park
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland). Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Friendlies

Western Force vs Samoa A in Perth
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Kyle Burnett (Australia)

Waratahs vs Blues at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)

Rebels vs Hurricanes in Geelong
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ed Martin (Australia), Matt Hall (Australia)

Reds vs Chiefs in Toowoomba
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia), Paul Haydock (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

Friendly

(Some friendlies in Australia are TransTasman matches and recored under international appointments.)

Brumbies vs ACT XV in Canberra
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Scott Izod, Brad Dale

England

Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Chris White

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Gordon Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury and Clive Leeke

Saracens vs London Irish
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andy Watson
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White

Harlequins vs London Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Simon Mcconnell
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Championship

Moseley vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Ross Campbell
Assistant referees: Phil Watters, Darryl Chapman

London Scottish vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: David Procter
Assistant referees: Chris White, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Bedford Blues vs Bristol
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Ealing Trailfinders vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Jersey vs Nottingham
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Paul Kimber, Lionel Spooner

London Welsh vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Phil Watters, Michael Patz
Assessor: Nigel Yates

France

Top 14, Round 18

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Grenoble at Stade André Moga
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Clermont vs Stade Français at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Pascal Ubeda
Assessor: Nicolas Lasaga

Bayonne vs Brive at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Television match official: Laurent Valin
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Bruno Gabaldon

Castres vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Sébastien Hebert
Assessor: Marc Desclaux

Perpignan vs Racing-Métro at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Television match official: Jean Pierre Pellaprat
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Stephan Pomarède
Assessor: Bernard Perez

Toulon vs Biarritz at Stade Mayol
Referee: Attalah Salem
Television match official: Dal Maso Bernard
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot

Toulouse Rugby vs Montpellier Stade Des 7 Deniers
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Christophe Malterre
Assessor: Jean Christophe Gastou

Pro D2, Round 19

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Aurillac at Stade Marcel Verchere
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
/Stéphane Crapoix, Raphaël Guaragna
Goal judges: Thierry Cazalet , Stéphane Vigier
Assessor: Yves Bressy

Pau vs Lyon at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Laurent Gennero, Vincent Lacaille
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie

Albi vs Tarbes at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Panait Carp, Stéphane Lamagnere
Assessor: Daniel Dartigeas

Béziers vs Dax at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Jeremy Rozier, Rataj Franck
Goal judges:,Emmanuel Rosich, Didier Veyssiere
Assessor: Fernandez Alain

Bourgoin vs Agen at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Jaouad Marboh , Akim Hadj Bachir
Goal judges:,Arnaud Fosse , Stéphane Thelamon

Carcassonne vs Colomiers at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Francois Bouzac, Jean Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Franck Duport, Christian Olivier
Assessor: Jean-Pierre Matheu

La Rochelle vs Auch at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Nicolas Lezin, Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Philippe Graciet, Norbert Roche
Assessor: Darriere Eric

Mont-de-Marsan vs Narbonne at Stade Municipal Guy Boniface
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Christophe Graviou
Goal judges: Philippe Dehez, Laurent Foucaud
Assessor: Marc Daroque

Ireland

Provincial

Connacht A vs Munster A
Referee: Andy Brace

Italy

Trofeo Eccellenza Final

Vea-FemiCZ Rovigo vs Fiamme Oro Roma at Stadio Mario Battaglini in Rovigo
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Padova)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Ferrara), Ferdinando Cusano (Vicenza)

New Zealand

Friendly

Crusaders vs Highlanders at Motueka
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Scotland

Premier

Edinburgh Accies vs Heriots
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: tba, Gus Tweedale

South Africa

Varsity Cup, 3 February

UP Tuks vs UJ at Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Referees: Jaco van Heerden, Ben Crouse
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

UFS Shimlas vs Wits at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
Assessor: Willie Roos

UCT vs NWU-Pukke at UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Referees: Daniel Fortuin, Quinton Immelman
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

NMMU vs Maties at NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
referees: Christie du Preez, Lusanda Jam
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Varsity Shield, 3 February

UKZN vs Fort Hare at Howard College Rugby Stadium, Durban
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

UWC vs TUT UWC Sports Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Super Rugby Friendly

EP Kings vs Stormers at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Stuart Berry

Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Vodacom Cup Friendlies

Roses vs Cavaliers in Darling
Referee: Francois Pretorius

Golden Lions vs Valke at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Lesego Legoete

Griquas vs Griffons at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Varsity Cup, 10 February 2014

Varsity Cup
Maties vs UCT  at Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referees: Daniel Fortuin, Francois Pretorius
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Pukke vs Shimlas at Danie du Toit Sports Ground, Potch
Referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Stefan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

UJ  vs NMMU at UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referees: Jaco van Heerden, Ben Crouse
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Wits vs Tukkies at Wits Stadium, Johannesburg
Referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: Willie Roos

Varsity Shield
TUT vs Fort Hare at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assessor: Pieter White

CUT vs UWC at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Varsity Young Guns
Maties vs UCT at Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Local

UJ vs NMMU at UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Local

Wits vs Tukkies at Wits Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Local

Spain

División de Honor Femenina, Round 2

Getxo Artea vs Majadahonda
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Bartolomé, Arlantz Morentin

Complutense Cisneros vs Crat Universidad Coruña
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Fernando Zizzias, Trigueros

Olimpico Pozuelo vs GE I EG
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)
Assistant referees: Alonso Fernandez, Aznar Garcia

XV Sanse Scrum vs Inef Barcelona
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Ramos, Andrés Rodriguez

Wales

Premiership

Newport vs Aberavon
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Owain Griffith, David Cambourne

Bridgend vs Cardiff
Referee: Justin Williams
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Peter Mortimer

Cross Keys vs Llanelli
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Steve Nash, Arwyn Davies

Carmarthen vs Swansea
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Simon Mills

Pontypridd vs Neath
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead, Gareth Butler

RELATED ARTICLES