May cleared for unchanged England

Tue, 04 Feb 2014 20:13
Large jonnymayenglandtraining

England coach Stuart Lancaster has named an unchanged squad for their Six Nations match against Scotland on Saturday.

England coach Stuart Lancaster has named an unchanged squad to travel to Edinburgh for their Six Nations match against Scotland on Saturday.

Jonny May (Gloucester) has been passed fit take his place in the 23, who will return to Pennyhill Park on Wednesday.

The starting XV and replacements will be named on Thursday and Lancaster said they were "disappointed" by the 24-26 loss against France.

"However, I am very proud of many aspects of the performance and we want to give the same 23 the opportunity to build on that against Scotland," Lancaster said.

"All the squad have been excellent in training over the last two days and I know those going back to play for their Premiership clubs will be determined to put a marker down for the subsequent matches."

Players returning to their Premiership clubs include Chris Ashton (Saracens), Freddie Burns (Gloucester), Kyle Eastmond (Bath), George Ford (Bath), Matt Kvesic (Gloucester), Tom Johnson (Exeter Chiefs), Matt Mullan (London Wasps), Ed Slater (Leicester Tigers), Anthony Watson (Bath) and Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers).

England:

Forwards: David Attwood (Bath), Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers), Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints), Joe Launchbury (London Wasps), Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints), Joe Marler (Harlequins), Ben Morgan (Gloucester), Chris Robshaw (Harlequins), Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks), Billy Vunipola (Saracens), Mako Vunipola (Saracens), Tom Wood (Northampton Saints), Tom Youngs (Leicester Tigers).

Backs: Brad Barritt (Saracens), Mike Brown (Harlequins), Luther Burrell (Northampton Saints), Danny Care (Harlequins), Lee Dickson (Northampton Saints), Owen Farrell (Saracens), Alex Goode (Saracens), Jonny May (Gloucester), Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs), Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester).

Date: Saturday, February 8
Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Kick-off: 17.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Argentina vs France
sast: 20h10 | local: 15h10

  • 0 | 0
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 June 2016
Griffons v Free State Cheetahs 12h10 Welkom
Griquas v Sharks 13h00 Kimberley
Boland v Namibia 14h00 Wellington
Australia U20 v New Zealand U20 15h45 Salford
Ireland U20 v England U20 18h00 Salford
Argentina v France 18h10 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 June 2016
United States v Russia 02h00 Sacramento
Canada v Italy 16h00 Toronto
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Jaguares v Blues 22h00 Buenos Aires
Sunwolves v Waratahs 05h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Blues 07h35 Wellington
Rebels v Stormers 09h40 Melbourne
Free State Cheetahs v Falcons 10h05 Bloemfontein
Golden Lions v Griffons 12h05 Johannesburg
Namibia v Border 13h00 Windhoek
Western Province v Eagles 13h00 Newlands
Cheetahs v Force 13h00 Bloemfontein
Sharks v Leopards 15h00 Durban
Kings v Highlanders 15h05 Port Elizabeth
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
England 5 5 0 132 10
Wales 5 3 1 1 7
Ireland 5 2 1 2 5
Scotland 5 2 0 3 4
France 5 2 0 3 4
Italy 5 0 0 5 0