South Africa

Kenya in SA competition

Wed, 05 Feb 2014 09:02
Kennedy-moseti-kenya Kenyan-flag Sevenswillyambakakenyatry
Cape Town base for Africans
Quote-end

Kenya will add an international flavour to the Vodacom Cup this year, when they compete in this 17th annual edition for the first time.

The South African Rugby Union confirmed that Kenya will form part of the competition in the place of Argentina's Pampas XV, Vodacom Cup champions in 2011.

Kenya will play in the South Section of the competition and will be based in Cape Town.

Their home ground for the duration of the competition will be confirmed later.

"It's wonderful to see another African team in the competition with Kenya's inclusion," said SARU CEO Jurie Roux.

"We have a mandate to help improve and develop the game in Africa and Kenya's inclusion will do a lot to uplift the game in that country as they aim to qualify for the Rugby World Cup in England in 2015.

"Their Sevens team has been quite successful in the last few years and I'm sure the Kenyans will bring the same passion and skill to the competition."

Each section, North and South, will consist of eight teams, who will play within their divisions in the group phase.

The quarterfinals will be cross-section, with the top two teams from each section hosting the third and fourth sides from the other section in the first knock-out round.

"The format of the competition is exactly the same as last year, when the conclusion of the competition was pretty exciting," said SARU CEO, Jurie Roux.

The competition kicks off on the weekend March 7 and 8, with the final scheduled for the weekend of May 16 and 17.

Last year's champions, the Golden Lions, will start their campaign in Potchefstroom against the Leopards XV, while Kenya's first game is against the EP Kings.

Vodacom Cup 2014

North Section
Blue Bulls
Golden Lions
Griffons
Griquas
Leopards XV
Limpopo Blue Bulls
Pumas
Falcons

South Section
Boland Cavaliers
Border Bulldogs
EP Kings
Free State XV
Kenya
Sharks XV
SWD Eagles
Western Province
 
Fixtures (home teams named first, kick-off times and venues TBC):

Round 1 - March 7/8
WP v Boland
Free State XV v SWD
Border v Sharks XV
Kenya v EP
Blue Bulls v Griquas
Falcons v Pumas
Leopards XV v Golden Lions
Griffons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
 
Round 2 - March 14/15
Boland v Free State XV
Sharks XV v WP
EP v Border
Kenya v SWD
Golden Lions v Falcons
Pumas v Blue Bulls
Griquas v Griffons
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Leopards XV

Round 3 - March 21/22
WP v EP
Free State XV v Sharks XV
SWD v Boland
Border v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Golden Lions
Falcons v Leopards XV
Griquas v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Griffons v Pumas

Round 4 - March 28/29
Sharks XV v SWD
EP v Free State XV
Border v WP
Kenya v Boland
Falcons v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Leopards XV v Blue Bulls
Golden Lions v Griffons
Pumas v Griquas
 
Round 5 - April 4/5
Free State XV v Border
SWD v EP
Boland v Sharks XV
WP v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Falcons
Griquas v Golden Lions
Griffons v Leopards XV
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Pumas
 
Round 6 - April 11/12
WP v Free State XV
EP v Boland
Border v SWD
Kenya v Sharks XV
Pumas v Leopards XV
Griquas v Falcons
Griffons v Blue Bulls
Limpopo Blue Bulls v Golden Lions
 
Round 7 - April 25/26
SWD v WP
Boland v Border
Sharks XV v EP
Free State XV v Kenya
Blue Bulls v Limpopo Blue Bulls
Falcons v Griffons
Leopards XV v Griquas
Golden Lions v Pumas
 
Quarterfinals - May 2/3
North 1 v South 4
South 1 v North 4
North 2 v South 3
South 2 v South 3

Semifinals - May 9/10
Winner QF1 v Winner QF 4
Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3
 
Final - May 16/17
Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.