Slipper headlines changed Reds

Wed, 12 Feb 2014 09:29
Large james slipper1

Reds coach Richard Graham made four changes to his side to take on the Melbourne Rebels in a pre-season match at Ballymore Stadium on Friday.

Reds coach Richard Graham made four changes to his side to take on the Melbourne Rebels in a pre-season match at Ballymore Stadium on Friday.

In the forwards, James Slipper has been moved from tighthead prop to loosehead and Greg Holmes moves from the reserves to starting tighthead.

In the backs, Chris Feauai-Sautia replaces Ben Tapuai in the starting lineup, while Rod Davies has been brought in to replace Aidan Toua, who is suffering from hamstring soreness following last weekend's encounter with the Chiefs.

Davies will play on the wing, with Lachie Turner shifting to fullback.

James Hanson, Anthony Fainga'a and Jamie-Jerry Taulagi have been added to the reserves for their first match of 2014.

This will be Taulagi's first match for the Reds.

Graham said it was important to see as many players as possible on the field before their first Super Rugby competition match on February 22.

"We tested a lot of combinations on the weekend and got our first look at the squad in a high-quality match environment," Graham said.

"With only a week until the start of Super Rugby, our match against the Rebels provides another opportunity to give the playing group valuable game time."

Graham also said the entire group was looking forward to playing at Ballymore.

"The Reds understand the winning history and proud traditions surrounding Ballymore. We train here every day, but the team hasn't played here since 2010. We are hoping for a strong home crowd to cheer us on," he said.

With only 26 players in the team to face the Rebels, several Reds squad members will play for Reds A in a curtain-raiser clash against the Australian Barbarians.

The side will be captained by Reds flank Beau Robinson and also feature fully contracted players Albert Anae, Dave McDuling, Blake Enever and Chris Kuridrani in the starting line-up.

The team will be rounded out by members of the Reds' wider training squad and Reds Under-20 team.

"The squad has been training for a little over four months now. It is important to get them as much game time as possible heading into the season," Graham said.

"This match against the Australian Barbarians will benefit our wider training squad and Under-20 team members and some of our players like Beau who are coming back from injury.

"We want all of the squad to be in the best possible position when it comes to selection for that first Super Rugby match against the Brumbies."

Queensland Reds (v Melbourne Rebels): 15 Lachie Turner, 14 Rod Davies, 13 Chris Feauai-Sautia, 12 Mike Harris, 11 Dom Shipperley, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Eddie Quirk, 5 James Horwill (captain), 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Saia Fainga'a, 1 James Slipper.
Replacements - from: Ben Daley, James Hanson, Jono Owen, Blake Enever, Ed O'Donoghue, Curtis Browning, Nick Frisby, Chris Kuridrani, Anthony Fainga'a, Ben Tapuai, Jamie-Jerry Taulagi.

Date: Friday, February 14
Venue: Ballymore, Brisbane
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Damien Mitchelmore, Tim Clough

Reds A (v Australian Barbarians): 15 Jake McIntyre, 14 Kimami Sitauti, 13 Sam Johnson, 12 UJ Seuteni, 11 Chris Kuridrani, 10 Sam Greene, 9 Nigel Genia, 8 Tim Buchanan, 7 Beau Robinson (captain), 6 Michael Gunn, 5 Blake Enever, 4 Dave McDuling, 3 Albert Anae, 2 Andrew Ready, 1 Pettowa Paraka.
Replacements - from: Feleti Kaituu, Sef Faagaase, Phil Kite, Adam Korczyk, Lolo Fakasolia, Scott Gale, Veresa Mataitini.

Date: Friday, February 14
Venue: Ballymore, Brisbane
Kick-off: 15.40 (05.40 GMT)
Referee: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 April 2018
Blues v Highlanders 07h35 Eden Park
Waratahs v Lions 09h45 Sydney
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 7 5 1 1 24
Rebels 6 4 0 2 20
Brumbies 7 3 0 4 14
Reds 7 3 0 4 13
Sunwolves 7 0 0 7 2
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 7 6 0 1 27
Crusaders 7 5 0 2 24
Chiefs 7 5 0 2 21
Highlanders 6 4 0 2 19
Blues 7 2 0 5 12
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 5 0 3 25
Bulls 7 3 0 4 14
Sharks 8 2 1 5 14
Stormers 8 3 0 5 13
Jaguares 6 2 0 4 8