Latest News

Referees to 24 February

Mon, 17 Feb 2014 19:29
Alain-rolland
Alain Rolland's 69th Test
Quote-end

The year is rushing away and the big rugby weekend this weekend will make it speed even more. Six Nations is back and a there is a full round of Super Rugby. Referees are busy.

Wales play France on Friday night. It will be Alan Rolland's 69th Test match, possibly his last.

We again have appopintments from the USA, sent to us by Ed Todd who is the manager of USA referees.

The IRB's Pacific Rugby Cup starts this weekend. The teams taking part are Reds A, GEN Blue (New South Wales), Force A, ACT A, Fiji Warriors, Samoa A, Junior Japan, Tonga A and Pampas XV from Argentina.

There is an interesting Test in Lesotho this weekend when Swaziland come to visit. The referee is Jaco Kotze of the Free State, who has not yet refereed a Test. It will be the first time the two landlocked countries will meet on the rugby field. Swaziland have been playing Tests since 2--1 and are ranked 88th on the IRB's rankings. Lesotho played as a national team only once - in QwaQwa against a Free State XV last year. The Maseru Kings are their only functional club. In ancient times there was a South African rugby union called Orange Free State and Basutoland.

International

Six Nations

Wales vs France at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy vs Scotland at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

England vs Ireland at Twickenham, London
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

European Nations Cup - Division 1

Georgia vs Russia in Tbilisi
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Bruno Gabaldon (France)

Belgium vs Portugal in Brussels
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)

Romania vs Spain in Cluj
Referee: James McPhail (Netherlands)
Assistant referees: Marc Visser (Netherlands), Mike Hoyer (Netherlands)

Friendly

Lesotho vs Swaziland in Lesotho
Referee: Jaco Kotze (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Henrico van Rooyen (South Africa)

Legends

England vs Ireland
Referee: Chris White England)
Assistant referees: Phil Watters (England), Darren Gamage (England)

Under-20

Wales vs France at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

Italy vs Scotland at Fontanafredda in Pordenone
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Thomas Déjean (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Assessor: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

England vs Ireland
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Women

England vs Ireland at Twickenham
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Claire Hodnett (England), Tracey Pettingale (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Italy vs Scotland at Santa Maria Capua Vetere
Referee: Christine Bigaran (France)
Assistant referees: Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), MG Pacifico (Italy)
Assessor: Kat Todd

Wales vs France at Aberavon RFC
Referee: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Francesca Martin (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Lamoulie (France)

Super Rugby, Round 2

Crusaders vs Chiefs at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa) with Nic van Stryp (South Africa) in training

Highlanders vs Blues at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Reds at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Sharks vs Hurricanes at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Golden Lions vs Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa) with Pieter de Bruin (South Africa) in training

Waratahs vs Force at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Pro 12

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster at Arms Park
Referee: (S)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc-y-Scarlets
Referee: (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas, Martyn Lewis

Ospreys vs Munster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Gianni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Monigo (Treviso )
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius. Mitrea (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Vittorio Barzan (Italy)

IRB Pacific Rugby Cup

Force A vs Reds A at Mcgilvray Oval, Perth
Referee: Will Houston (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kyle Burnett (Australia), Liam O'Shea (Australia)

GEN Blue vs ACT A at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Richard Goswell (Australia), Brendon Farrar (Australia)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bath vs London Wasps at Recreation Ground
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Gloucester vs Harlequins at Kingsholm
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Christopher White

London Irish vs Leicester Tigers at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw

Newcastle Falcons vs Northampton Saints at Kingston Park, Newcastle
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs at Allianz Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Burton
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Clive Leeke

Championship

Moseley vs Cornish Pirates at Billesley Common
Referee: Ross Campbell
Assistant referees: David Procter, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Bristol vs Plymouth Albion at Memorial Ground
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Ealing Trailfinders Bedford Blues
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Martin Fox, Jonathan Healy

France

Top 14

Bayonne vs Toulon at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Jean Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Racing-Métro at Stade Andre Moga
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Castres vs Toulouse at Stade Jean Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Jean Claude Levrier

Clermont vs Montpellier at Parc Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Grenoble vs Biarritz at Parc Des Sports Lesdiguières
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Stade Français vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Stephan Pomarède
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Perpignan vs Brive at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Jean Marie Piraveau

Pro D2

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Narbonne at Stade Marcel Verchere
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Arnaud Fosse, Stéphane Thelamon

Bourgoin vs Dax at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Francis Vanamandel, Eric Sentucq
Goal judges: Bruno Gaudefrin, Philippe Graciet

Pau vs Tarbes Pyrenees at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Laurent Guillermard
Goal judges: Denis Grenouillet, Emmanuel Heinrich

Agen vs Auch at Stade Armandie
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Claude Monloubou

Albi vs Aurillac at Parc Municipal Des Sports Stadium
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Vincent Chiodi Schroeder, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Thierry Nou, Maxime Puig

Béziers vs Colomiers at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Paul Henri Courbier, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Christian Grégoire, Christophe Reynes

Carcassonne vs La Rochelle at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: William Beraud, Laurent Amic
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, Patrick Bruno

Mont-de-Marsan vs Lyon at Stade Municipal Guy Boniface
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Dominique Parrini
Goal judges: Stéphane Beyer, Sébastien Crussiere

Ireland

Ulster Bank, Division 1

Blackrock vs Shannon
Referee: Mark Patton

South Africa

Varsity Cup, 17 February 2014

Varsity Cup

UJ vs Wits UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Johan Greeff Johan and Pieter de Bruin (in training)
Assessor: Kim Smit

Tukkies vs UFS Shimlas at Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Gerrie de Bruin
Television match official: Willie Roos and Andy Turner (in training)
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

NWU Pukke vs Maties at Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potchefstroom
Referees: Christie du Preez, Rasta Rasivhenge
Assessor: Theuns Janse vs Vuuren

NMMU vs UCT at NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referees: Francois Pretorius, Rodney Bonaparte Rodney Hugo Jacques

Varsity Shield

UWC vs UKZN at UWC Sports Grounds, Cape Town
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

TUT vs CUT at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assessor: Pieter White

Vodacom Cup Friendly

EP Kings vs Griquas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Free State vs Blue Bulls at Free State XV Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lesego Legoete

South Western Districts vs Bridgton RVK in Oudtshoorn
Referee: Christie du Preez

Cavaliers vs Wesbank at Wesbank, Malmesbury
Referee: Daniel Fortuin

Golden Lions vs Mpumalanga Pumas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

Varsity Cup, 24 February 2014

UCT vs Tukkies at UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Neville Heilbron
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

NMMU vs NWU Pukke at NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referees: Ben Crouse, Jaco van Heerden
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Maties vs Wits at Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referees:  Francois Pretorius, Quinton Immelman
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

UFS Shimlas vs UJ at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referees Eduan Nel, Gerrie de Bruin
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Varsity Shield

CUT vs Fort Hare at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

UKZN vs TUT at Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assessor: Alan O’Connell

Spain

División De Honor B, Round 14

Zarautz vs Universidad XV Bilbao
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Bera Bera vs Eibar
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Crat A Coruña vs Uribealdea
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Poble Nou-Enginyers vs Les Abelles
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Lavila vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Sant Cugat vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Sergi Figueruelo (Barcelona)

BUC Barcelona vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Francisco Pesce (Madrid)

CAU Madrid vs Helvetia
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Universidad Granada vs Ad Ing Industriales
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

XV Sanse Scrum vs Alcobendas
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Liceo Francés vs Arquitectura
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

USA

Division 1A

Texas A&M vs Oklahoma in Dallas
Referee: Scott Green

Baylor vs Texas Tech in Dallas
Referee: Texas Referee Society

Arkansas vs Lindenwood in Jonesboro
Referee: Chris Henshall

UC Davis vs St Mary's
Referee: George O' Neil

Friendly

Life Running Eagles vs USA Eagles
Referee: Chris Henshall

Wales

Premiership

Llandovery vs Cross Keys
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Steve Buncombe

Swansea vs Newport
Referee: Neil Perkins
Assistant referees: Steve Curtis, Gareth Butler

Bridgend vs Llanelli
Referee: Martyn Lewis
Assistant referees: Colin Kirkhouse, Simon Wycherley

Pontypridd vs Aberavon
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Wayne Childs, Mike Cox

Carmarthen vs Bedwas
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Neil Jones, Andrew Miles

Cardiff vs Neath
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Tim Davies, Huw F Lewis

RELATED ARTICLES