Homepage

Tuks and Pukke pull away

Mon, 24 Feb 2014 20:01
Pukke2014-630x400
The other two teams to notch wins on Monday night - UFS-Shimlas and Maties - round off the top four
Quote-end
UP-Tuks and NWU-Pukke put some daylight between themselves and the chasing pack with good away wins in Round Four of the 2014 Varsity Cup.
 
Defending champions UP-Tuks continued their unbeaten run this season with a tough 26-16 victory over UCT in extremely windy conditions on the Green Mile in Cape Town, whilst NWU-Pukke were too strong for the NMMU Madibaz who went down 52-16 in Port Elizabeth.
 
The other two teams to notch wins on Monday night - UFS-Shimlas and Maties - round off the top four thanks to home wins over UJ and Wits, respectively.
 
UP-Tuks secured what could prove to be a crucial bonus point in the final stages of their win in Cape Town to hold a one-point lead on the standings over FNB NWU-Pukke who scored seven tries in their demolition of the Madibaz.
 
It was the Ikeys' second defeat at home this season, to go with away wins against Maties and the Madibaz in the last two weeks, and leaves them in fifth spot on the standings, just ahead of NMMU on points' difference.
 
The heavy defeat to NWU-Pukke was NMMU's second consecutive defeat at home, where they had not previously lost since 2012, and leaves them with plenty of work to do with three away games to play before the semifinals.
 
In Bloemfontein, the UFS-Shimlas scored five tries in the first half to take the game away from UJ before cruising to a comfortable 52-16 victory which saw them leap up to third place on the log, four points behind NWU-Pukke.
 
UJ simply had no response for the fluid Free State side, and find themselves down in seventh position with just one win from their four matches this season.
 
Maties were forced to come from behind to earn a hard-fought 18-15 win against Wits who earned their first log points of the season despite narrowly missing out on their first-ever Varsity Cup win.
 
Wits were leading heading into the final half-hour, but conceded two tries when down to 14 men as Maties snuck home to move up to fourth place on the standings - Wits nearly stealing a dramatic draw through an unconverted try on full-time.
 
In the Varsity Shield, meanwhile, Fort Hare flyhalf Oliver Zono scored minutes from time to clinch a dramatic 31-29 victory over defending champions CUT in Bloemfontein.
 
It was the Ixias' first defeat in the competition since 2012 and sees Fort Hare go from last place up to third position, four points adrift of the UKZN Impi who beat the TUT Vikings 32-8 in Pietermaritzburg.
 
In the Varsity Young Guns competition, UFS got their campaign up and running with a resounding 122-0 victory over Wits in Bloemfontein, whilst UJ made it two wins from two games with a 40-29 win against Ikeys in Cape Town.
 
In Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championship action, Steinhoff Oppidani from NMMU went down 31-0 at home to a well-drilled Steinhoff Patria outfit from NWU-Pukke and Heimat from UFS got their campaign off to a convincing start with a 55-16 victory over Humanities from Wits in Bloemfontein.
 
The full list of scorers and teams in Round Four:
 
UCT 16 UP-TUKS 26
 
For UCT: 
Tries: Slatem, Jones
Cons: Grant 2
 
For UP-Tuks:
Tries: J Schoeman, Gelant, Matthews, Van Wyk
Cons: T Schoeman 2
 
The teams:
 
UCT: 15 Ross Jones-Davies, 14 Richard Stewart, 13 Martin Sauls, 12 Nic Holton, 11 Lihleli Xoli, 10 Dean Grant, 9 Liam Slatem (captain), 8 Guy Alexander, 7 Vince Jobo, 6 Jason Klaasen, 5 James Kilroe, 4 Jan Uys,3 Digby Webb, 2 Neil Rautenbach, 1 Robin Murray.
Replacements: 16 Chad Soloman, 17 Michael Kennedy, 18 Shaun McDonald, 19 Zakeyo Tinetenda, 20 James Alexander, 21 Huw Jones, 22 Suwilanji Chibale, 23 David Maasch.
 
UP-Tuks: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Jade Stighling, 13 Dries Swanepoel,12 Ryan Nell, 11 Kefentse Mahlo, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Carlo Engelbrecht, 8 Reniel Hugo (captain), 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Andrew Beerwinkel, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Arno van Wyk, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Jono Janse van Rensburg, 19 Leneve Damens, 20 Emile Temperman, 22 Francois Tredoux, 22 Duncan Matthews, 23 Neethling Fouche.
 
Referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Cwengile Jadezweni
TMO: Neville Heilbron
 
MATIES 18 WITS 15
 
For Maties:
Tries: Kirsten, De Klerk, Du Preez
Con: Du Preez
 
For Wits:
Tries: Fraser, Davids, Nel
 
The teams:
 
Maties: 15 Craig Barry, 14 Clearance Khumalo, 13 Mark Hodgskiss, 12 Louis Jordaan, 11 Caleb Smith, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jean Nel, 8 Tertius Daniller (captain), 7 Helmut Lehmann, 6 Beyers de Villiers, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Jan de Klerk, 3 Nicol Heyns, 2 Freddie Kirsten, 1 Niel Oelofse.
Replacements: 16 Charl de Villiers, 17 Wesley Adonis, 18 John Groenewald, 19 Lungelo Chonco, 20 Louis Nel, 21 Chris Smith, 22 Ben Kotze, 23 Liam Hendricks.
 
Wits: 15 Ruhan Nel, 14 Mandla Dube, 13 Divan Ferguson, 12 Brent Crossley, 11 Nkuli Gamede, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Mathew Torrance, 8 Jason Fraser, 7 Senna Esterhuizen, 6 JP Jonck, 5 JJ Breet, 4 Devin Montgomery (captain), 3 Kelly Ferdinand, 2 Ashley Kohler, 1 Hannes Ludick.
Replacements: 16 James Marx, 17 Kyle Wood, 18 Conor Brockschmidt, 19 Thato Mavundla, 20 Rendani Ramovha, 21 Ish Nkolo, 22 Joshua Jarvis, 23 Gideon Muller.
 
Referees: Francois Pretorius, Quinton Immelman
 
NMMU 16 NWU-PUKKE 52
 
For NMMU:
Tries: Bernardt 2
Cons: Hauptfleisch 2
 
For NWU-Pukke:
Tries: Van der Merwe, Mahuza 2, Marais, Robbertse, Language, Obi
Cons: Engelbrecht 5
DG: Welthagen
 
The teams:
 
NMMU: 15 Jarryd Buys, 14 Tythan Adams, 13 Michael Bernardt, 12 Fanie Booysen, 11 Yamkela Ngam, 10 Gavin Hauptfleisch, 9 Daniel Acker, 8 Timothy Agaba, 7 Marcel Groenewald, 6 Christopher Cloete, 5 Louis Fourie, 4 Stefan Willemse, 3 Simon Kerrod, 2 Martin Ferreira, 1 Roy Godfrey (captain).
Replacements: 16 Jody Reyneke, 17 Abongile Mnyaka, 18 Wade Elliot, 19 Andre Barnard, 20 Ivan Ludick, 21 Andile Jho, 22 Ayabula Dlepu, 23 Laurence Christie.
 
NWU-Pukke: 15 Sylvain Mahuza, 14 Edmar Marais, 13 Hoffman Maritz, 12 Adriaan Engelbrecht, 11 Luther Obi, 10 Johnny Welthagen, 9 Tiaan Dorfling (captain), 8 Juan Language, 7 Henro-Pierre Swart, 6 Rhyk Welgemoed, 5 Francois Robbertse, 4 Daniel Jordaan, 3 Lhlanhla Ngcamu, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Mashudu Mafela.
Replacements: 16 Jacques Vermaak, 17 Johan Smith, 18 Robey Labuschagne, 19 Philip de Wet, 20 Dillon Smit, 21 Rhyno Smith, 22 Lucian Cupido, 23 Elardus Venter.
 
Referees: Ben Crouse, Jaco van Heerden
TMO: Christie du Preez
 
UFS-SHIMLAS 52 UJ 16
 
For UFS-Shimlas: 
Tries: Mohoje, Dolo, Tom, Engelbrecht 2, Kruger, Strydom
Cons: Prinsloo 5
Pen: Prinsloo
 
For UJ:
Tries: Pretorius, Vorster
Cons: Schmidt 2
 
The teams:
 
UFS-Shimlas: 15 Ludwig Erasmus, 14 Maphuta Dolo, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Joubert Engelbrecht (captain), 11 Sethu Tom, 10 Gouws Prinsloo, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Gerhard Olivier, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Neil Claassen, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Juston Pappin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Franco van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Markus Odendaal, 17 Rudolph Botha, 18 Johan van der Hoogt, 19 Neill Jordaan, 20 Kay-Kay Hlongwane, 21 Pieter-Steyn de Wet, 22 Divandré Strydom, 23 Luan de Bruin.
 
UJ: 15 Marais Schmidt, 14 PJ Walters, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Michael Haznar, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Jacques Pretorius (captain), 8 Kobus Porter, 7 Victor Sekekete, 6 Tiaan MacDonald, 5 David Antonites, 4 Shane Kirkwood, 3 Van Zyl Botha, 2 Francois du Toit, 1 Wiseman Kamanga.
Replacements: 16 Jannes Snyman, 17 Devon Martinus, 18 Fabian Booysen, 19 Dylan Peterson, 20 Lukas van Zyl, 21 Juan Kotze, 22 Pieter Morton, 23 Hendrik Bredenkamp.
 
Referees: Eduan Nel, Gerrie de Bruin

 

RELATED ARTICLES